YONEX FRENCH OPEN 2021

DATES – 26 – 31 OCT 2021

VENUE – STADE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN

CITY – PARIS

COUNTRY – FRANCE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 600,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / VIKTOR AXELSEN / ANDERS ANTONSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN

WS – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / RATCHANOK INTANON / PV SINDHU / AN SE YOUNG

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – LE SO HEE-SHIN SEUNGCHAN / KIM SO YEONG-KONG HEE YONG

XD – DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T / PRAVEEN JORDAN-MELATI OKTAVIANTI

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA / SOURABH VERMA / P KASHYAP / HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / LAKSHYA SEN

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MR ARJUN-DHRUV KAPILA / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / MEGHANA J-POORVISHA

XD – MR ARJUN-MANEESHA / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI / DHRUV KAPILA-SIKKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

MS

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 15-21/21-8/21-17

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-18/21-12

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) 21-17/21-12

MD

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEKCHEOL (KOR) beat MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 21-17/22-20

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/ALEXANDRA BOJE (DEN) 21-8/21-17

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 18-21/21-16/21-12

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-13/10-21/21-18

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HEO KWANGHEE (KOR) 21-15/21-17

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 24-26/21-11 Retired

MD

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEKCHEOL (KOR) beat AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) 14-21/21-10/24-22

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD ARDIANTO (INA) 21-19/12-21/26-24

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-18/21-19

KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) beat NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) 21-17/21-19

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-18/22-20

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/ALEXANDRA BOJE (DEN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-11/21-15

ALL Q-FINALS

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 21-19/21-11

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-17/19-21/21-16

HEO KWANGHEE (KOR) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 21-17/21-15

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-16/21-9

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-19/19-21/21-16

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-11/21-17

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-6/21-16

PV SHINDHU (IND) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-14/21-14

WD

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (KOR) beat CHLOE BIRCH/LAUREN SMITH (ENG) 21-14/18-21/21-10

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-13/21-9

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/ARISA HIGASHINO (KOR) beat JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-16/21-19

KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) beat SITI FADIA SILVA/RIBKA SUGIARTO (INA) 21-19/21-14

MD

FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) 23-21/21-18

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEKCHEOL (KOR) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 16-21/21-19/21-13

AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 18-21/21-18/21-17

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) 21-13/22-20

XD

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) 21-19/21-11

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/ALEXANDRA BOJE (DEN) beat SUPAK JOMKOH/SUPISSARA P (THA) 21-16/21-10

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-10/21-7

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHEVON JEMIE (MAS) 21-14/21-10

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-19/21-18

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-16/17-21/21-19

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-9/21-12

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat SOURABH VERMA (IND) 21-12/21-9

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) 21-17/21-18

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 16-21/21-12 Retired

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) 21-17/21-13

HEO KWANGHEE (KOR) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-10/21-18

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-17/22-20

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-16/21-12

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-9/21-7

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-9

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-12/21-17

BUSANAN O (THA) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-15/21-15

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat YVONNE LI (GER) 21-10/21-5

YEO JIA MIN (SIN) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-19/21-8

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) 15-21/21-10/21-19

XD

PRAVEEN JORRDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 15-21/21-17/21-19

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/20-22/21-19

HEO KWANGHEE (KOR) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 0-1 Retired

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-11/21-14

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 24-22/21-14

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-17/17-21/21-11

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 21-10/21-16

WANG TZU WEI (TPE) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 21-15/19-21/21-9

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) 21-16/11-21/21-16

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat YGOR COELHO (BRA) 22-20/21-19

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat KIM GAEUN (KOR) 21-19/21-19

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat LEONICE HUET (FRA) 21-10/21-9

PV SINDHU (IND) beat JULIE DAWALL JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-18

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-11/9-2 Retired

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat YAELLE HOYAUX (FRA) 21-12/21-10

LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) beat JORDAN HART (POL) 21-18/21-16

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat IRIS WANG (USA) 21-14/13-21/21-14

PAI YU PO (TPE) beat CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) 18-21/21-18/21-17

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat LEE JHE HUEI/YANG PO HSUAN (TPE) 18-21/21-17/21-13

MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) beat JOSHUA MAGEE/PAUL REYNOLDS (IRL) 21-13/21-7

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEKCHEOL (KOR) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-14/21-16

WD

LEE SOHEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-17

ALYSSA TIRTOSENTONO/IMKE VAN DER AAR (NED) beat MEGHANA/POORVISHA (IND) 11-4 Retired

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-19

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 16-3 Retired

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-18/21-13

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-14/21-12

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-14/21-10

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat BRIAN YOUNG (CAN) 21-17/21-16

THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-15/11-21/27-25

WS

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-12/21-4

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-13/21-12

EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) beat SUPANIDA KATETHONG (THA) 21-16/21-15

LINE HOJMARK KJAERFELDT (DEN) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 20-22/22-20/21-19

YVONNE LI (GER) beat PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) 8-21/21-18/21-15

YEO JIA MIN (SIN) beat LIANNE TAN (BEL) 21-16/21-9

XD

CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS)  beat DHRUV KAPILA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-19/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2021 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS