VICTOR DENMARK OPEN 2021

DATES – 19-24 OCT 2021

VENUE – ODENSE SPORTS PARK

CITY – ODENSE

COUNTRY – DENMARK

PRIZE MONEY – USD 850,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / VIKTOR AXELSEN / ANDERS ANTONSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN

WS – CHEN YU FEI / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / RATCHANOK INTANON / PV SINDHU

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – CHEN QING CHEN-JIA YI FAN / LEE SO HEE-SHIN SEUNGCHAN

XD – WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING / DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA / P KASHYAP / SOURABH VERMA / LAKSHYA SEN

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MR ARJUN-DHRUV KAPILA / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / MEGHANA-POORVISHA 

XD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI 

ALL FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 18-21/25-23/16-5 Retired

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 20-22/21-18/21-12

WD

HUANG DONG PING/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) 21-15/21-17

MD

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-12

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-18/21-9

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 23-21/22-20

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-13/12-21/21-16

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-9/21-11

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-7/21-12

MD

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat MARK LAMSFUSS/MARVIN SEIDEL (GER) 20-22/21-18/21-16

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS AKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat GOH SZE FEI/NUR IZZUDDIN (MAS) 21-11/19-21/21-18

WD

LE SOO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) 16-21/21-18/21-16

HUANG DONG PING/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-10/21-15

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) 16-21/21-17/21-17

DECHAPOL P/SAPISIREE T (THA) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) 16-21/21-17/22-20

DAY – 4 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 17-21/21-13/21-11

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-11/21-12

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat WANG ZHI YI (CHN) 21-16/21-14

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) 21-15/18-21/21-11

MS

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-16/19-21/21-19

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-13/15-0 Retired

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-19/21-19

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-17 Retired

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 23-21/21-9

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-15/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 21-15/21-7

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-11/21-14

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat KANTA TSUNETAMA (JPN) 21-11/21-9

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) 21-18/16-21/21-19

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-18

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-16/18-21/21-8

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-13/21-15

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/12-21/21-15

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-14/21-14

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat EVGENIYA KOSETKAYA (RUS) 21-9/21-11

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-6/21-15

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat KIM GAEUN (KOR) 21-18/20-22/26-24

CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-12/21-18

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) 21-17/21-6

MD

GOH SZE FEI/NUR IZZUDDIN (MAS) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 14-21/21-15/21-15

FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD ARDIANTO (INA) beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) 21-15/17-21/21-12

XD

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat DHRUV KAPILA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-17/19-21/21-11

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) 21-19/21-14

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-18/23-21

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 22-20/21-19

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat SOURABH VERMA (IND) 21-9/21-7

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-18/21-19

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 3-0 Retired

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-23/21-10/21-6

THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 4-1 Retired

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 22-20/21-15

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-23/21-16/21-9

AYA OHARI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-16/21-14

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 21-10/21-13

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-14/21-17

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat JULIE DAWALL JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-9/21-12

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 15-21/21-18/21-16

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat IRIS WANG (USA) 21-19/22-20

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat  ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-17/21-13

NITA VIOLINA MARWAH/PUTRI SYAIKAH (INA) beat MEGHANA J/POORVISHA (IND) 21-8/21-7

XD

FENG YAN ZHE/DU YUE (CHN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-17/14-21/21-11

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTO (JPN) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-12/21-15

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-14/21-11

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat HEO KWANGHEE (KOR) 21-23/21-14/21-18

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) 21-17/21-14

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 21-14/21-8

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat NESLIHAN YIGIT (TUR 21-12/21-10

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat YVONNE LI (GER)  21-12/21-17

BUSAN O (THA) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 21-15/21-17

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat CALLUM HEMMING/STEVEN STALLWOOD (ENG) 23-21/21-15

MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) beat BEN LANE/SEAN VENDY 9ENG) 21-19/21-15

GOH SZE FEI/NUR IZZUDDIN (MAS) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-18/21-11

XD

DHRUV KAPILA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat HOO PANG RON/CHEAH YEE SEE (MAS) 14-21/21-17/21-18

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2021 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS