HSBC BWF WORLD TOUR FINALS 2021

DATES – 1-5 DEC 2021

CITY – BALI

COUNTRY – INDONESIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 1,500,000

THE GROUPS

MS

GROUP A – VIKTOR AXELSEN / RASMUS GEMKE / LAKSHYA SEN / KENTO MOMOTA

GROUP B – LEE ZII JIA / K SRIKANTH / TOMA JUNIOR POPOV / KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN

WS

GROUP A – PV SINDHU / PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG / LLINE CHRISTOPHERSEN / LI YVONNE

GROUP B – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / BUSANAN O / AN SE YOUNG / YEO JIA MIN

MD

GROUP A – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / KIM ASTRUP-ANDERS RASMUSSEN / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / LEE YANG-WANG CHI-LIN

GROUP B – TAKURO HOKI-YUGO KOBAYASHI / ONG YEW SIN-TEO EE YI / CHRISTO POPOV-TOMA JUNIOR POPOV / PRAMUDYA K-YEREMIA ERICH YOCHE YACOB RAMBITAN

WD

GROUP A – JONGKOLPHON K-RAWINDA J / KIM SO YEONG-KONG HEEYONG / PEARLY TAN-THINAAH MURALITHARAN / GREYSIA POLII-APRIYANI RAHAYU

GROUP B – NAMI MATSUYAMA-CHIHARU SHIDA / GABRIELA STOEVA-STEFANI STOEVA / CHLOE BIRCH-LAUREN SMITH / ASHWINI P – SIKKI REDDY

XD

GROUP A – YUTA WATANABE-ARISA HIGASHINO / MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN-ALEXANDRA BOJE / TAN KIAN MENG-LAI PEI JING / CHAN PENG SOON-GOH LIU YING

GROUP B – DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T / MARCUS ELLIS-LAUREN SMITH / TANG CHUN MAN-TSE YING SUET / PRAVEEN JORDAN-MELATI D OKTAVIANTI

ALL FINALS

WS

WS-WIN-1 WS-POD-1

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-16/21-12

MS

MS-POD-3 MS-POD-2

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) 21-12/21-8

WD

WD-POD WD-POD-3

KIM AOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) beat NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) 21-14/21-14

MD

MD-WIN MD-POD-1

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 21-16/13-21/21-17

XD

XD-WIN-2 XD-POD-1

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-19/21-11

ALL SEMI FINALS

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-15/15-21/21-19

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 25-23/21-17

MS

KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-18/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 21-13/21-11

MD

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO EE YI (MAS) 21-18/21-15

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LEE YANG/WANG CHI-LILN (TPA) 18-21/23-21/21-17

WD

KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) WALKOVER

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 21-14/13-21/23-21

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-8/21-18

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 19-21/21-9/21-19

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat BUSAN ONGBAMRUNGPHAN (THA) 21-18/21-18

LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) beat LI YVONNE (GER) 21-11/21-14

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-12/19-21/21-14

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat YEO JIA MIN – WALKOVER

MS

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-19/21-14

KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-12/20-22/21-5

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) – WALKOVER

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) – WALKOVER

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat CHLOE BIRCH/LAUREN SMITH (ENG) 21-19/9-21/21-14

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-14/18-21/21-16

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 22-20/23-21

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LI YVONNE (GER) 21-10/21-13

BUSANAN O (THA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-7/15-9 Retired

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 21-15/21-14

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-13/21-19

KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/21-7

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA – NO MATCH

WD

GABRIELE STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-19/22-20

MD

MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) (Walkover)

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

GROUP B

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-11/21-14

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/21-5

GROUP A

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LI YVONNE (GER) 21-18/21-18 

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-16

MS

GROUP A

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 5-1 Retired

LAKSHYA SEN beat KENTO MOMOTA 1-1 Retired

GROUP B

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) 21-15/21-16

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-14/21-16

MD

GROUP A

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-16/21-5

WD

GROUP B

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-14/21-18

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2022 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS