YONEX SWISS OPEN – 2019

DATES – 12-17 MAR 2019

CITY – BASEL

COUNTRY – SWITZERLAND

PRIZE MONEY – USD 150,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – SHI YUQI / CHEN LONG / VIKTOR AXELSEN / ANTHONY GINTING

WS – CHEN YUFEI / HE BINGJIAO (WDN) / SAINA NEHWAL / SUNG JI HYUN

MD – LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN (WDN) / KIM ASTRUP-ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN

WD – CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFEN / GABRIELA STOEVA-STEFANI STOEVA

XD – CHRIS ADCOCOK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK / MARCUS ELLIS-LAUREN SMITH

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – P KASHYAP / SAI PRANEETH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – VAISHNAVI REDDY / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – ARJUN-RAMCHANDRA SHLOK / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / POOJA DANDU-SANJANA

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / ARJUN-MANEESHA / DHRU KAPILA-KUHOO GARG

ALL FINALS

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 19-21/21-18/21-12

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 21-9/21-16

WD

CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) beat NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) 21-16/21-13

MD

FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) beat LEE YANG/WANG CH-LIN (TPE) 21-19/21-16

XD

MATHIAS BAY-SMIDT/RIKKE SOBY (DEN) beat RINOVRIVALDY/PITHS HANINGTYAS MENTARI (INA) 21-18/12-21/21-16

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-14/21-15

SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) beat BEIWEN ZHNAG (USA) 21-19/21-17

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-9/21-17

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-18/21-13

WD

CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-19/21-10

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) beat LI WENMEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) 22-20/14-21/21-17

MD

LEE YANG/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) beat KIM GI JUNG/LEE YONG DAE (KOR) 22-20/13-21/22-20

FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) beat MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (DEN) 21-16/21-19

XD

MATHIAS BAY-SMIDT/RIKKE SOBY (DEN) beat LU KA/CHEN LU (CHN) 20-22/21-19/23-21

RINOV RIVALDY/PITHA HANINGTYAS MENTARI (INA) beat LU CHING YAO/LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) 21-13/19-21/21-9

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-18/21-11

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat RIYA MOOKERJEE (IND) 21-10/21-8

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat AYUMI MINE (JPN) 21-13/17-21/21-9

SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) beat CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) 21-16/21-14

MS

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat LUCAS CORVEE (FRA) 21-13/21-11

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-17/21-9

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-18/21-17

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 14-21/21-8/21-11

WD

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-17/21-17

MD

MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-11/28-26

XD

LU KAI/CHEN LU (CHN) beat MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-23/21-17

MATHIAS BAY-SMIDT/RIKKE SOBY (DEN) beat ARJUN/MANEESHA (IND) 21-19/21-16

DAY 3 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat YGOR COELHO (BRA) 16-21/21-15/21-11

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-15/16-21/21-11

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-14/22-20

LIN DAN (CHN) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-19/21-17

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat LIEW DAREN (MAS) 21-13/21-17

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-15/21-16

SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 12-21/22-20/21-17

LUCAS CORVEE (FRA) beat LIN YU HSIEN (TPE) 21-19/21-23/21-15

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat KRISTIN KUUBA (EST) 21-12/20-22/21-13

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat JULIE DAWALI JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-7/21-16

EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) beat MARIYA MITSOVA (BUL) 21-18/21-19

RIYA MOOKERJEE (IND) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 18-16 Retired

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat YVONNE LI (GER) 21-11/21-16

CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) beat LIANNE TAN (BEL) 21-7/18-21/22-20

SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) beat FABIENNE DEPREZ (GER) 21-6/21-9

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat NADIA FANKAUSER (SUI)/IRIS TABELING (NED) 21-14/21-17

MD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat JASON ANTHONY/NYL YAKURA (CAN) 18-21/21-14/21-13

MOHD ARIF LATIF ARIF/NUR MOHD AYUB (MAS) beat ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA (IND) 21-17/21-13

LEE YANG/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) beat KRISHNA PRASAD/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) 21-13/21-17

XD

ARJUN/MANEESHA (IND) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/16-21/21-15

DAY 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat YU IGARASHI (JPN) 21-12/21-11

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat SABRINA JAQUET (SUI) 23-21/19-21/12-3 Retired

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat KSENIA POLIKARPOVA (ISR) 21-8/21-13

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat DANIELLE GONDA (HUN) 21-6/21-7

LIANNE TAN (BEL) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-10/21-12

EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) beat CHLOE BIRCH (ENG) 21-17/21-15

KRISTIN KUUBA (EST) beat VAISHNAVI REDDY (IND) 21-12/21-23/21-9

CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) beat ISABEL ZHONG (USA) 21-4/21-6

YVONNE LI (GER) beat IRINA AMALIE ANDERSEN (DEN) 23-21/21-19

MARIYA MITSOVA (BUL) beat MARTINA REPISKA (SVK) 21-13/21-19

LI MICHELLE (CAN ) beat VRUSHALI GUMMADI (IND) 21-14/21-11

RIYA MOOKERJEE (IND) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-23/21-15/21-8

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat VLADIMIR MALKOV (RUS) 21-10/21-23/21-17

P KASHYAP (IND) beat FELIX BURESTEDT (SWE) 21-19/21-17

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 11-5 Retired

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-18/21-15

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 17-21/21-10/21-17

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-9/21-17

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-12/21-19

HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) beat RAUL MUST (EST) 24-22/21-16

SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) beat LUCAS CLAERBOUT (FRA) 21-19/21-17

LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-18/21-14

MD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-16/21-18

KRISHNA PRASAD/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) beat NICOLAS MUELLER/JULIEN SCHEIWILLER (SUI) 21-13/21-12

ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA (IND) beat LU CHING YAO/YANG PO HAN (TPE) 21-18/21-9

DAVIS DAUGAARD/FREDERIK SOGAARD (DEN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 18-21/21-17/21-10

MARK LAMSFUSS/MARVIN SEIDEL (GER) beat ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK (IND) 21-18/22-20

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat ANASTASILIA AKCHURINA/OLGA MOROZOVA (RUS) 21-16/21-17

XD

ALBERTO ZAPICO/LORENA USLE (ESP) beat DHRUV KAPILA/KUHOO GARG (IND) 21-13/17-21/21-19

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat JONES RALFY JANSEN/KILASU OSTERMEYER (GER) 21-15/21-17

ARJUN REDDY/MANEESHA (IND) beat PO LI-WEI/CHANG CHING HUI (TPE) 21-16/21-18

QUALIFYING ROUNDS 

XD

LU CHING YAO/LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) beat SUMEETH REDDY/POOJA DANDU (IND) 21-14/21-18

WS

RIYA MOOKERJEE (IND) beat LAURA SAROSI (HUN) 21-15/21-10

MD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat  FANG-CHIH LEE/LU CHIA PIN (TPE) 21-15/19-21/21-18

KRISHNA PRASAD/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) beat BJARNE GEISS/JAN COLIN VOLKER (GER) 21-17/19-21/21-18

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS