YONEX-SUNRISE MALAYSIA GPG 2014

DATES – 25 – 30 MARCH 2014

CATEGORY – GRAND PRIX GOLD

CITY – JOHOR BAHRU

COUNTRY – MAS

PRIZE MONEY – USD 120,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – TANONGSAK S / TIEN CHEN CHOU / WEI FENG CHONG / JEN HAO HSU

WS – HSIAO MA PAI / XUE YAO / YUI HASHIMOTO / APRILLA YUSWANDRI

INDIANS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – SUBHANKAR DEY / ADITYA PRAKASH / MAYANK BEHL / SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY / ANUP SRIDHAR / CHETAN ANAND / SOURABH VARMA / RMV GURUSAI DUTT

WS – PC THULASI / TANVI LAD / ARUNDHATI P / SAYALI GOKHALE

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SANJEETH-JAGDISH YADAV / ALWIN FRANCIS-ARUN VISHNU / PRANAAV CHOPRA-AKSHAY DEWALKAR

WD – PRADNYA GADRE-SIKI REDDY / PRAJAKTA SAWANT-AARATHI SARA SUNIL

XD – ARUN VISHNU-APARNA BALAN

ALL FINALS

WD

YU XIAOHAN/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat DONGNI OU/MENGJING XIONG (CHN) 22-20/12-21/21-18

WS

XUE YAO (CHN) beat ADRIANTI FIRDASARI (INA) 21-18/21-8

MS

SIMON SANTOSO (INA) beat SOURABH VARMA (IND) 15-21/21-16/21-19

XD

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) 21-14/21-13

MD

DANNY BAWA/CHAYUT TRIYACHART (SIN) beat SHEM GOH/KHIM WAH LIM (MAS) 21-17/22-20

ALL SEMI – FINALS

MS

SIMON SANTOSO (INA) beat THAMMASIN SITTHIKOM (THA) 21-12/19-21/21-18

SOURABH VARMA beat WEI FENG CHONG (MAS) — WALKOVER

WS

ADRIANTI FIRDASARI (INA) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-19/21-14

XUE YAO (CHN) beat YA CHING HSU (TPE) 21-15/20-22/21-15

WD

YU XIAOHAN/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat SHIZUKA MATSUO/MAMI NAITIO (JPN) 21-10/25-23

DONGNI OU/MENGJING XIONG (CHN) beat MENG YEAN LEE/YIN LOO LIM (MAS) 21-17/21-17

MD

V SHEM GOH/KHIM WAH LIM beat GIDEON MARKUS/MARKIS KIDO (INA) 18-21/21-18/21-17

DANNY BAWA/CHAYUT TRIYACHART (SIN) beat ANDREI ADISTIA/HENDRA APRIDA 21-14/26-24

XD

PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) beat DANNY BAWA/YU YAN VANESSA (SIN) 21-18/14-21/21-9

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat EDI SUBAKTIAR/GLORIA EMANUELLE (INA) 19-21/21-13/21-15

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

ADRIANTI FIRDASARI (INA) beat PC THULASI (IND) 21-17/17-21/21-18

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat XUAN DENG (CHN) 21-11/21-14

YA CHING HSU (TPE) beat JING YI TEE (MAS) 21-12/21-17

XUE YAO (CHN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA (JPN) 21-19/21-18

MS

SOURABH VARMA (IND) beat TIEN CHEN CHOU (TPE) 22-20/18-21/21-15

WEI FENG CHONG (MAS) beat RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) 21-12/5-21/21-19

SIMON SANTOSO (INA) beat TECK ZHI SOO (MAS) 21-10/21-4

THAMMASIN S (THA) beat NAN WEI (HKG) 21-17/17-21/21-17

MD

V SHEM GOH/KHIM WAH LIM (MAS) beat ALWIN FRANCIS/ARUN VISHNU (IND) 21-18/21-14

XD

EDI SUBAKTIAR/GLORIA EMANUELLE (INA) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) 28-26/21-19

DAY 2 RESULTS

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) beat CHEE TEAN TAN/SHEVON JEMIE LAI (MAS)  21-16/21-14

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) beat PO HAN YANG/HUNG YU CHEN (TPE) 21-13/17-21/21-14

MD

ALWIN FRANCIS/ARUN VISHNU (IND) beat WANNAWAT A/PATIPHAT C (THA) 17-21/21-19/21-19

MS

XUE SONG (CHN) beat CHIH CHIEH YANG (TPE) 16-21/21-16/21-18

SIMON SANTOSO (INA) beat ADITYA PRAKASH (IND) 21-17/21-10

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat NUR MOHD AZRIYN AYUB (MAS) 16-21/21-7/21-4

THAMMASIN S (THA) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-17/21-14

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat RIICHI TAKESHITA (JPN) 21-17/25-23

NAN WEI (HKG) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-9/17-21/21-18

SAURABH VARMA (IND) beat CHETAN ANAND (IND) 21-14/21-17

SAURABH VARMA beat KAZUKASA SAKAI (JPN) 21-15/17-21/21-19

KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) beat ANUP SRIDHAR (IND) 21-13/21-11

RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) beat SENG ZOE YEOH (MAS) 21-17/21-13

RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) beat WISNU YULI PRASETYO (INA) 23-21/21-9

WS

PC THULASI (IND) beat TANVI LAD (IND) 21-2/17-21/21-18

DAY 1 RESULTS

MS

MOHD ARIF ABDUL LATIF (MAS) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-19/21-18

SOURABH VARMA (IND) beat YAN KIT CHAN (HKG) 21-12/21-17

RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) beat GAURAV VENKAT (IND) 21-7/21-9

ADITYA PRAKASH (IND) beat ANDRE MARTEEN (INA) 21-17/15-21/21-14

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat JIANN SHIAMG CHIANG (MAS) 21-10/21-16

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat MAHBUB THOMI (INA) 21-16/21-11

CHETAN ANAND (IND) beat KAESAR AKBAR (INA) 21-11/21-14

ANUP SRIDHAR (IND) beat DHARMA ALRIE GUNA (INA) 21-11/21-16

THAMMASIN S (THA) beat JEN HAO HSU (TPE) 21-17/21-17

TECK ZHI SOO (MAS) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-18/21-9

YONG ZHAO ASHTON CHEN (SIN) beat MAYANK BEHL (IND) 21-12/21-17

ZI LIANG DEREK WONG (SIN) beat YU HSIEN LIN (TPE) 21-17/21-18

WS

XUE YAO (CHN) beat MILLICENT WIRANTO (INA) 21-12/21-10

MARIA FEBE KUSUMASTUTI (INA) beat JIAYUAN CHEN 21-14/21-9

YUI HASHIMOTO (JPN) beat YIN FUN LIM (MAS) 21-14/21-9

PC THULASI (IND) beat YU PO PAI (TPE) 16-21/21-16/21-17

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat TARA PILVEN (AUS) 21-7/21-8

YUKI FUKUSHIMA (JPN) beat SAYALI GOKHALE (IND) 21-13/21-13

HSIAO MA PAI (TPE) beat MATILDA PETERSEN (SWE) 21-7/21-17

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat ARUNDHATI P (IND) 12-21/23-21/21-19

ADRIANTI FIRDASARI (INA) beat LI LIAN YANG (MAS) 21-16/21-19

TANVI  LAD (IND) beat DINAR DYAH AYUSTINE (INA) 21-19/21-17

WD

PRAJAKTA SAWANT/ARATHI SARA SUNIL (IND) beat ANNA RANKIN/MADELEINE STAPLETON (AUS) 21-14/21-10

C CHAYANIT/PEERAYA M (THA) beat PRADNYA GADRE/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-18/21-19

MD

ALWIN FRANCIS/ARUN VISHNU (IND) beat JUI WEI LIANG/KUAN HAO LIAO (TPE) 22-20/19-21/21-19

KAH MING CHOOI/Ee YI TEO (MAS) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/AKSHAY DEWALKAR (IND) 21-14/21-15

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS