YONEX SUNRISE INDIA OPEN 2016

DATE – 29 MARCH – 3 APRIL 2016

VENUE – SIRI FORT INDOOR STADIUM, NEW DELHI

PRIZE MONEY – USD 300,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / KENTO MOMOTA / JAN O JORGENSEN / LIN DAN

WS – CAROLINA MARIN (WDN) / SAINA NEHWAL / LI XUERUI / RATCHANOK INTANON

MD – CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI / KIM GI JUNG-KIM SA RANG

WD – NITYA KRISHINDA-GREYSIA POLII / CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN-KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL

XD – TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR / KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA

ALL FINALS

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat  NAOKO FUKUMAN/KURUMI YONAO (JPN) 21-18/21-18

XD

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat RIKY WIDIANTO/PUSPITA RICHI DILI (INA) 21-13/21-16

MD

GIDEON MARKUS/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY KARANDA SUWARDI (INA) 21-17/21-13

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 21-17/21-18

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-18

ALL SEMI – FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 22-20/17-21/21-19

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat BAE YEON JU (KOR) 21-8/21-11

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-11/21-11

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat XUE SONG (CHN) 17-21/3-6 Retired

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat NITYA MAHESWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA) 21-18/19-21/23-21

NAOKO FUKUMAN/KURUMI YONAO (JPN) beat CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN/KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL (DEN) 14-21/22-20/21-17

MD

GIDEON MARKUS/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) 21-15/21-17

ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY KARANDA (INA) beat KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEK CHEOL (KOR) 21-18/6-21/21-19

XD

RIKY WIDIANTO/PUSPITA RICHI (INA) beat BODIN ISSARA/SAVITREE AMITRAPAI (THA) 21-18/13-21/21-7

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat KO SUNG HYUN/KIM HA NA (KOR) 21-17/17-21/21-18

Q-FINALS (WS & MS)

WS

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 19-21/21-14/21-19

BAE YEON JU (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 15-21/21-15/21-15

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 12-21/21-14/22-20

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) 22-20/12-21/21-19

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-8/21-9

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 21-17/21-12

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-11/13-21/21-8

XUE SONG (CHN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 16-21/21-13/21-14

DAY 2 RESULTS

INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS

WS

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-19/21-14

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 17-21/21-19/21-16

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat RITUPARNA DAS (IND) 21-9/21-4

MD

CHEN HUNG/CHI-LING (TPE) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-19/21-12

KIM GI JUNG/KIM SA RANG (KOR) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/AKSHAY D (IND) 21-18/21-15

XD

ZHANG WEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat MANU ATTRI/ASHWINI P (IND) 21-10/21-17

WANG YILYU/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-9

OTHER RESULTS (MS & WS)

MS

WEI NAN (HKG) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-19/21-19

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-13/22-20

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-12/21-12

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-16/21-11

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 18-21/21-19/23-21

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat SONY DWI KUNCORO (INA) 21-18/18-21/21-16

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 24-22/21-19

XUE SONG (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-18/15-21/21-14

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 17-21/21-13/23-21

WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 19-21/21-11/21-14

BAE YEON JU (KOR) beat YUI HASHIMOTO (JPN) 21-16/21-10

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PAI YU PO (TPE_ 21-16/21-11

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-16/21-13

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS