YONEX-SUNRISE HONG KONG OPEN – 2019

DATES – 12-17 NOV 2019

VENUE – HONG KONG COLISEUM

CITY – HONG KONG

PRIZE MONEY – USD 400,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / SHI YU QI / ANDERS ANTONSEN

WS – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / CHEN YU FEI / NOZOMI OKUHARA

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING 

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA / SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY / P KASHYAP

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY 

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY

XD – ASHWINI-SATWIKSAIRAJ / PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY 

ALL FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-18/13-21/21-13

MS

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 16-21/21-10/22-20

MD

CHOI SOLGYU/SEO SEUNG JAE (KOR) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 13-21/21-12/21-13

WD

CHEN QING CHEN/SEO SEUNG JAE (CHN) beat CHANG YE NA/KIM HYE RIN (KOR) 

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat HE JI TING/DU YUE (CHN) 22-20/21-16

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-18/14-21/21-15

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-23/21-15/21-12

MS

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-9/25-23

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 22-20/13-21/21-18

WD

CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) beat BAEK HA NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) 21-17/23-21

CHANG YE NA/KIM HYE RIN (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-18/21-14

MD

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) beat LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) 21-13/16-21/21-16

CHOI SOLGYU/SEO SEUNG JAE (KOR) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) 21-17/21-19

XD

HE JI TING/DU YUE (CHN) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHEVON JEMIE (MAS) 21-14/21-18

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA EMANUELLE (INA) 21-16/21-14

DAY-4 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 16-21/21-9/21-15

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-14/21-19

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN)  beat BUSANAN O (THA) 9-21/21-17/21-15

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 21-17/21-17

MS

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-13

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 8-21/21-19/21-13

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-13 Retired

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-19

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-16/21-10

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 23-21/21-13

BUSANAN O (THA) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-18/11-21/21-16

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHSAHI (JPN) 21-9/17-21/21-10

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-17/21-10

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat CHEUNG YING MEI (HKG) 21-14/21-16

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 21-8/21-17

RUSELI HARTAWAN (INA) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-18/21-19

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 12-21/23-21/21-10

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-14/21-16

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 18-21/21-12/21-12

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SOURABH VERMA (IND) 21-11/15-21/21-19

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-12/21-19

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-14/21-11

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 20-22/21-19/21-14

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-19/21-12

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-12/11-0 Retired

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SONIIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-16/21-16

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-19/21-19

PV SINDHU (IND) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 21-15/21-16

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 21-12/21-8

CAI YAN YAN (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-13/22-20

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-18/21-18

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-9/21-14

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-15/23-21

BUSANAN O (THA) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-11/15-21/21-10

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LAUREN LAM (USA) 21-15/21-14

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat NESLIHAN YIGIT (TUR) 21-12/21-8

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-16/21-17

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 10-21/21-15/21-16

RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-18/21-17

MS

K SRIKANTH Walkover KENTO MOMOTA (JPN)

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-5/24-26/21-15

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-9/21-14

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 21-18/21-18

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-11/21-15

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 11-21/21-18/21-12

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-18/18-21/21-15

P KASHYAP (IND) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-18/16-21/21-10

LIN DAN (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 22-24/21-17/21-16

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-16/17-21/21-11

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) 21-17/21-17

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 20-22/21-14/21-13

WANG TZU WEI (TPE) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-11/13-21/21-8

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-13/21-13

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 22-20/14-21/21-7

WD

MAIKEN FRUERGAARD/SARA THYGESEN (DEN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-12

MD

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 17-21/21-16/21-17

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat NIPITPHON P/SAVITREE AMITRAPAI (THA) 16-21/21-19/21-17

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-10/21-18

MS (QUALIFICATIONS)

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-15/21-19

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat LUCAS CLAERBOUT (FRA) 21-19/21-19

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat YEHEZKIEL FRITZ (INA) 21-13/21-8

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat LU CHIA HUNG (TPE) 21-19/21-17

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat CHAN YIN CHAK (HKG) 22-20/21-19

WING WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat VICTOR SVENDSEN (DEN) 22-24/21-10/21-15

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat HEO KWANG HEE (KOR) 16-21/21-14/21-18

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS