YONEX SUNRISE HONG KONG OPEN – 2014

DATE – 18 – 23 NOV 2014

CATEGORY – SUPERSERIES

CITY – KOWLOON

COUNTRY – HKG

PRIZE MONEY – USD 350,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – CHEN LONG JAN O JORGENSEN / TOMMY SUGIARTO / KENICHI TAGO

WS – SHIXIAN WANG / SAINA NEHWAL / RATCHANOK INTANON / YIHAN WANG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / RMV GURUSAI DUTT

MD – MANU ATTRI / SUMEETH REDDY

WD – JWALA GUTTA / ASHWINI P

ALL FINALS

WS

TAI TAU YING (TPE) beat NOZOMI OKHUHARA (JPN) 21-19/21-11

MS

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-19/21-16

WD

TIAN QING/ZHAO YUNLEI (CHN) beat MISAKI/AYAKA (JPN) 21-13/21-13

MD

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) beat LIU XIALONG/QIU ZIHAN (CHN) 21-16/17-21/21-15

XD

ZHANG NAN/ZHAO YUNLEI (CHN) beat XU CHEN/MA JIN (CHN) 21-14/21-19

ALL SEMI – FINALS

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-17/19-21/21-6

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-15

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-13/21-9

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LIU XIN (CHN) 17-21/21-16/21-16

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-15/21-19

LIU XIN (CHN) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-19/21-15

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat JING YI TEE (MAS) 21-8/21-17

NOZOMI OKHUHARA (JPN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-15/21-11

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-16/21-11

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 21-14/21-15

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-15

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat WANG ZHENGMING (CHN) 21-16/10-21/21-13

DAY 2 RESULTS (MS & WS)

WS

LIU XIN (CHN) beat SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) 21-16/9-21/21-15

JING YI TEE (MAS) beat YIHAN WANG (CHN) 21-19/14-21/21-15

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-16/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 19-21/21-19/21-19

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat LYDIA LI YA CHEAH (MAS) 21-10/21-10

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-17/13-21/21-11

MINATSU MITANI (JPN) beat  PORNTIP B (THA) 21-18/21-14

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 19-21/21-10/21-14

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) beat 21-19/23-21

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-23/21-15/21-17

WANG ZHENGMING (CHN) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-10/21-5

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-7/21-14

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat SHO SASAKI (JPN) 17-21/21-13/21-9

 DAY 1 RESULTS

MD

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-15/21-17

WS

WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) beat ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) 21-9/21-13

WANG YIHAN (CHN) beat IRIS WANG (MAS) 21-14/21-11

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-11/18-21/21-16

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-15/16-21/21-19

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat YUI HASJIMOTO (JPN) 19-21/21-14/21-15

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat JAMIE SUBANDHI (MAS) 21-17/21-11

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-12/21-19

WD

YIN LOO LIM/LEE MENG YEAH (MAS) beat JWALA/ASHWINI (IND) 16-21/21-14/23-21

MS

WEI NAN (HKG) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 15-21/21-15/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 18-21/22-20/21-16

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-13/21-7

SHO SASAKI (JPN) beat RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) 21-15/15-21/22-20

TANONGSAK S (THA) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 16-21/21-17/21-14

VIKTOR AXELSON (DEN) beat KENICHI TAGO (JPN)  21-15/23-21

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat SIMON SANTOSO (INA) 14-21/21-19/21-19

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-17/11-21/21-11

WANG ZHENGMING (CHN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 21-19/21-16

TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) beat SONY DWI KUNCORO (INA) 17-21/21-15/21-14

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS