YONEX-SUNRISE DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA INDIA OPEN 2018

DATES – 30 JAN – 04 FEB 2018

VENUE – SIRI FORT INDOOR STADIUM

CITY – NEW DELHI

COUNTRY – INDIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 350,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – VIKTOR AXELSEN / K SRIKANTH / CHOU TIEN CHEN / SHI YUQI

WS – PV SINDHU / CAROLINA MARIN / RATCHANOK INTANON / SAINA NEHWAL

WD – KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL-CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN / JONGKOLPHAN K-RAWINDA PRAJONGJAI

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

XD – TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR / CHRIS ADCOCK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK

ALL FINALS

WD

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-18/21-15

XD

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) 21-14/21-15

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-18/21-14

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-16

WS

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-18/11-21/22-20

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-13/21-15

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 14-21/21-12/21-19

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN (MAS) 18-21/21-10/21-19

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat QIAO BIN (CHN)  23-21/21-16

WD

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-14/19-21/21-18

JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA P (THA) beat DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) 21-19/21-17

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-11/21-16

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat  HAN CHENGKAI/ZHOU HAODONG (CHN) 21-19/21-14

XD

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-19

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat HE JITING/DU YUE (CHN) 21-19/24-22

ALL Q-FINALS 

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-12/19-21/21-11
BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-10/21-13
RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-11/21-11
CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-12/21-19

MS

QIAO BIN (CHN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-16/21-18
CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-15/21-13
ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN (MAS) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-17/21-14
SHI YUQI (CHN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-13/21-12

WD

DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) beat ASHWINIP/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-17/23-21

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-19/21-19

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) beat HAN CHENGKAI/CAO TONG WEI (CHN) 21-8/21-13
MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI P (IND) 21-17/21-11

SOME RESULTS (WS & MS)

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-10/21-14

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat AAKARSHI KASHYAP (IND) 21-11/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat GAO FANGJIE (CHN) 13-21/21-15/21-11

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat LINE HOJMARK K (DEN) 21-12/21-11

YIP PUI YIN (HKG) beat LYANNY ALESSANDRA (INA) 21-13/21-14

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat MUGDHA AGREY (IND) 21-12/21-16

BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) beat RUTHVIKA SHIVANI (IND) 21-19/21-16

MS

ISKANDAR ZULKARNAIN (MAS) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-19/21-17

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-10/21-15

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-19/17-21/21-6

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-10/21-17

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-18/19-21/21-17

P KASHYAP (IND) beat SHREYANSH JAISWAL (IND) 19-21/21-19/21-12

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS