YONEX OPEN JAPAN 2014

DATES – 10 – 15 JUN 2014

CATEGORY – SUPERSERIES

CITY – TOKYO

COUNTRY – JAPAN

PRIZE MONEY – USD 250,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / CHEN LONG / JAN O JORGENSEN / KENICHI TAGO

WS – LI XUERUI / YIHAN WANG / RATCHANOK INTANON / JI HYUN SUNG

INDIAN PLAYERS PARTICIPATING FOR THIS TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / SOURABH VARMA / P KASHYAP / RMV GURU SAIDUTT

WS – TANVI LAD

WD – JWALA / ASHWINI

XD – TARUN / ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat TZU YING TAI (TPE) 21-16/21-6

WD
MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat REIKA KAKIIWA/MIYUKI MAEDA (JPN) 21-13/21-17
MS
LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat YUN HU (HKG) 21-14/21-12
MD
YONG DAE LEE/YEON SEONG YOO (KOR) beat MOHAMMAD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-12/26-24
XD
NAN ZHANG/YUNLEI ZHAO (CHN) beat MICHAEL FUCHS/BIRGIT MICHELS (GER) 21-12/21-16

ALL  SEMI – FINALS (WS & MS)

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat KENICHI TAGO (JPN) 21-15/21-17

YUN HU (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-13/19-21/21-15

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) 21-15/23-21

TZU YING TAI (TPE) beat XIN LIU (CHN) 15-21/21-19/21-9

 CHEN LONG & LIN DAN BITE THE DUST

ALL Q-FINALS:

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-15/12-21/21-17

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN)

KENICHI TAGO (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-16/16-21/21-13

YUN HU (CHN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 18-21/21-19/21-15

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-14/21-12

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 13-21/22-20/21-11

TZU YING TAI (TPE) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-19/11-6 Retired

XIN LIU (CHN) beat PUI YIN YIP (HKG) 19-21/21-13/21-14

DAY 2 RESULTS

WS

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat YIHAN WANG (CHN) 21-13/21-16

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) 21-5/21-16

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat KANA ITO (JPN) 21-16/21-8

TZU YING TAI (TPE) beat NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) 23-21/21-17

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP ) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 19-21/21-14/21-14

PORNTIP B (THA) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-19/21-16

XIN LIU (CHN) beat TANVI LAD (IND) 21-18/21-12

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-13/28-26

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HUAN GAO (CHN) 21-17/21-15

LIN DAN (CHN) beat WEI FENG CHONG (MAS) 21-14/21-14

KENICHI TAGO (JPN) beat SOURABH VARMA (IND) 21-9/21-6

YUN HU (HKG) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-19/21-17

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat RIICHI TAKESHITA (JPN) 21-13/21-12

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat SHO SASAKI (JPN) 21-12/21-18

WD

KYUNG EUN JUNG/HA NA KIM (KOR) beat JWALA/ASHWINI (IND) 21-12/21-23/21-19

DAY 1 RESULTS

XD

TARUN/ASHWINI (IND) beat PETER KAESBAUER/ISABEL HERTTRICH (GER) 18-21/21-18/21-17

WD

JWALA/ASHWINI (IND) beat AYANE KURIHARA/NARU SHINOYA (JPN) 21-18/21-16

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat KUE CHUN SHIH (TPE) 21-15/21-13

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-16/21-18

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 13-21/22-20/21-12

RIICHI TAKESHITA (JPN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 15-21/25-23/21-18

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-10/21-5

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 18-21/21-13/21-8

SHO SASAKI (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 9-21/21-14/21-17

SOURABH VARMA (IND) beat NAN WEI (HKG) 19-21/21-14/21-17

LIN DAN (CHN) beat XUE SONG (CHN) 21-15/21-18

TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) beat RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) 21-10/15-21/21-13

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 17-21/21-19/21-18

XIN (F) LIU (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-11/14-21/21-16

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-11/21-17

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-11/21-16

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) YUI HASHIMOTO (JPN) 21-23/21-19/21-15

BUSANAN O (THA) beat KSENIA P (RUS) 21-9/21-7

PORTIP B (THA) beat YU PO PAI (TPE) 21-17/21-17

TANVI LAD (IND) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 13-21/21-11/21-17

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat HSIAO MA PAI (TPE) 21-11/21-15

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS