YONEX GERMAN OPEN 2019

DATES – 26 FEB – 03 MAR 2019

VENUE – INNOGY SPORTHALLE

CITY – MUELHEIM AN DER RUHR

COUNTRY – GERMANY

PRIZE MONEY – USD 150,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / KENTA NISHIMOTO / LIN DAN

WS – NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / RATCHANOK INTANON / BEIWEN ZHANG 

MD – TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA / HIROYUKI ENDO-YUTA WATANABE

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – YUTA WATANABE-ARISA HIGASHINO / DECHAPOL P-SAPISIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – AJAY JAYRAM / SUBHANKAR DEY 

WD – J MEGHANA-POORVISHA

ALL FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 16-21/21-14/25-23

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-10/21-16

MD

HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 15-21/21-11/21-12

WD

DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 22-20/21-15

XD

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA WIDJAJA (INA) 21-17/21-11

ALL SEMI-FINALS

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 24-26/21-16/21-15

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-15/18-21/21-16

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-15/21-12

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 21-14/21-11

WD

DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-18/18-21/21-19

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-16/19-21/21-14

MD

HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) beat GOH SZE FEI/NUR IZZUDDIN (MAS) 21-10/21-12

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat BODIN ISARA/MANEEPONG JONGJIT 9THA) 21-11 Retired

XD

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHEVON JEMIE (MAS) 21-17/21-12

HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA WIDJAJA (IAN) beat ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) 16-21/21-13/23-21

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-11/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-7/21-12

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-19/22-20

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-19/19-21/21-16

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-12/21-9

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-18/22-20

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat SOONG JOO VEN (MAS) 21-13/18-21/21-15

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat KANTAPHON W (THA)  21-16/22-20

ROUND-1 (INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS)

MS

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-12/22-20

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-12/21-15

WD

CHOW MEI KUAN/LEE MENG YEAN (MAS) beat J MEGHANA/PPOORVISHA (IND) 21-15/21-16

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS