YONEX GERMAN OPEN 2014

DATES – 25 FEB – 2 MAR 2014

CATEGORY – GRAND PRIX GOLD

CITY – MULHEIM AN DER RUDR

COUNTRY – GER

PRIZE MONEY – USD 120,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – TOMMY SUGIARTO (WDN) / BOONSAK PONSANA / YUN HU / MARC ZWEIBLER

WS – JI HYUN SUNG / YAON JU BAE / TZU YING TAI / PORNTIP B

INDIANS FOR THE TOURNEY

WS – ARUNDHATI P / PC THULASI

MS – ANAND PAWAR / HS PRANNOY / P KASHYAP

ALL FINALS

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat KYUNG EUN JUNG/HA NA KIM (KOR) 23-21/24-22

WS

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) 21-17/8-21/21-12

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/KENICHI HAYAKAWA (JPN) 21-19/14-21/21-14

XD

ROBERT BLAIR/IMOGEN BANKIER (SCO) beat SUNGHYUN KO/HA NA KIM (KOR) 21-15/21-18

MS

ARVIND BHAT (IND) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 24-22/19-21/21-11

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) 21-16/21-16

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 18-21/21-13/21-19

MS

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-16/21-13

ARVIND BHAT (IND) beat TIEN CHEN CHOU (TPE) 21-12/12-21/22-20

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat HSIAO MA PAI (TPE) 15-21/21-15/21-11

NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-18/10-21/21-15

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) 21-16/21-13

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat YEON JU BAE (KOR) 21-16/21-19

MS

HANS-KRITIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat JEN HAO HSU (TPE) 21-9/21-6

TIEN CHEN CHOU (TPE) beat SHO SASAKI (JPN) 22-20/21-17

ARVIND BHAT (IND) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-14

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat WAN HO SON (KOR) 21-17/21-19

DAY 2 SOME RESULTS

MS

TIEN CHEN CHOU (TPE) beat ANAND PAWAR (IND) 21-14/21-11

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-14/21-15

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 21-17/21-12

SHO SASAKI (JPN) beat DONG KEUN LEE (KOR) 21-13/21-15

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat NAN WEI (HKG) 21-11/14-21/21-18

ARVIND BHAT (IND) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-14/21-12

WS

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat PC THULASI (IND) 21-17/21-11

ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) beat ARUNDHATI P (IND) 21-18/21-16

BUSANAN O (THA) beat SASHINA VIGNES WARAN (FRA) 21-13/21-8

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-18/21-13

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 22-20/21-14

NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-9/21-19

HSIAO MA PAI (TPE) beat KARIN SCHNAASE (GER) 21-8/21-14

 DAY 1 SOME RESULTS

MS

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-19/21-18

ANAND PAWAR (IND) beat IZTOK UTROSA (SLO) 21-16/21-12

NAN WEI (HKG) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA)  21-17/21-14

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat MATHIAS BORG (SWE) 21-17/21-14

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat TZU WEI WANG (TPE) 21-18/21-16

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat VILLE LANG (FIN) 21-14/22-20

SHO SASAKI (JPN) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-18/17-21/21-11

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-19/21-19

WS

PC THULASI (IND) beat LI MICHELLE 7-21/21-19/21-17

ARUNDHATI P (IND) beat LINE KJAERFELDT (DEN) 17-21/22-20/21-19

ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) beat PETYA NEDELCHEVA (BUL) 21-15/21-19

YEON JU BAE (KOR) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-18/21-11

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat JUAN GU (SIN) 21-17/21-17

NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) beat CHLOE MAGEE (IRL) 21-12/21-13

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat PUI YIN YIP (HKG) 21-14/21-14

MINATSU MITANI (JPN) beat TSZ KA CHAN (HKG) 21-12/21-19

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SABRINA JAQUET (SUI) 21-14/5-1 Retired

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS