YONEX FRENCH OPEN-2019

DATES – 22-27 OCT 2019

VENUE – STADE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN

CITY – PARIS

COUNTRY – FRANCE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / SHI YU QI / ANDERS ANTONSEN

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / NOZOMI OKUHARA 

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKAN NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – SAMEER VERMA / K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / SUBHANKAR DEY

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

WS

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 16-21/21-18/21-5

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-19/21-12

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-18/21-16

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) 16-21/21-19/21-12

XD

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) 22-24/21-16/21-12

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

AH SE YOUNG (KOR) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-17/23-21

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-16/21-9

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-19/21-18

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 7-21/22-20/21-19

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) 21-11/25-23

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LIAO MIN CHUN/SU CHING HENG (TPE) 21-18/23-21

WD

KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-15/16-21/21-14

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-17/21-16

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-12/12-21/21-16

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 21-19/21-12

ALL Q-FINALS (WS & MS)

WS

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 22-20/23-21

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-16/24-26/21-17

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-18/17-21/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 21-13 Retired

MS

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) 21-10/21-19

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-17/21-16

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 21-19/21-12

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 17-21/21-19/21-16

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 21-17/21-17

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-10/21-11

PV SINDHU (IND)( beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-10/21-13

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-18/21-17

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) 15-21/16-7 Retired

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-9/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-16/21-12

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 18-21/21-10/22-20

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 17-21/21-19/21-4

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-15/21-16

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-19/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-9/11-21/21-15

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 17-21/22-20/21-15

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) 21-11/21-10

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 23-25/21-17/21-16

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-6/21-13

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-18/18-21/21-13

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-12/21-17

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat YVONNE LI (GER) 21-7/13-21/21-12

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-15/21-11

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-12/21-18

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 22-20/21-17

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-10/21-12

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 23-21/21-17

CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) beat SABRINA JAQUET (SUI) 21-15/21-11

FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) beat NESLIHAN YIGIT (TUR) 21-17/21-12

LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 19-21/21-14/21-19

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 15-21/21-15/21-16

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) 21-9/21-6

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 15-21/22-24/21-12

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-14/21-12

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-16

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 21-10/21-8

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-11/21-9

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-18/16-21/16-16 Retired

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 20-22/21-18/21-18

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-15/21-7

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 16-21/21-13/21-17

MD 

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat JELLE MAAS/ROBIN TABELING (NED) 21-16/21-14

BEN LANE/SEAN VENDY (ENG) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-19/20-22/21-15

XD

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-17/21-18

CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-18

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-15/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 19-21/21-17/21-9

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat  CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 21-8/22-24/21-15

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-15/21-16

EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-11/16-21/21-15

YEO JIA MIN (SIN) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-15/21-16

MS

LIN DAN (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-12/21-9

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-16/21-8

SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 15-21/21-14/21-17

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-10/21-15

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 23-21/21-18

HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-10/19-21/21-12

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS