YONEX FRENCH OPEN – 2017

DATES – 24-29 OCT 2017

VENUE – STADE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN

CITY – PARIS

COUNTRY – FRANCE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 325,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – VIKTOR AXELSEN / SON WAN HO / LIN DAN / SHI YUQI

WS – TAI TZU YING / PV SINDHU / SUNG JI HYUN / CAROLINA MARIN

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFAN

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-CHEN QINGCHEN / LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – SRIKANTH K / SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

WD – ASHWINI P-SIKI REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

WD

wd-1 wd-4

GREYSIA POLII/A RAHAYU (INA) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 21-17/21-15

XD

xd-2 xd-4

TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) beat ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) 22-20/21-15

MS

ms-2 ms-3

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-14/21-13

WS

ws-2 ws-3

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-4/21-16

MD

MD-1 MD-2

LEE JHE-HUEI/LEE YANG (TPE) beat MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) 21-19/23-21

ALL SEMI-FINALS

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 14-21/21-19/21-18

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-15

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-14/21-9

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-14/17-21/21-8

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-12/21-14

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) 21-5/21-10

MD

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat HE JITING/TAN QIANG (CHN) 21-18/21-19

LEE JHE-HUEI/LEE YANG (TPE) beat  LIU CHENG/ZHANG NA (CHN) 19-21/21-13/21-19

XD

TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) beat ZHANG NAN/LI YINHUI (CHN) 21-18/21-8

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat MATHIAS CHRSTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 22-20/17-21/21-15

ALL Q-FINALS (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-17/21-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-14/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 17-21/21-15/23-21

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat JAN MI LEE (KOR) 25-23/21-10

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 8-21/21-19/21-9

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) 21-16/21-16

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKFG) 21-16/21-16

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 14-21/21-10/21-14

MD

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat  SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-5/17-21/21-17

LEE JHE-HUEI/LEE YANG (TPE) beat FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) 21-11/21-19

HE JITING/TAN QIANG (CHN) beat VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) 21-15/21-9

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) 21-15/21-19

DAY 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 21-13/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-9/23-21

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-17/21-17

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-14/21-13

JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-18/21-19

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PORNPAWEE C (THA) 21-14/21-17

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-17/21-12

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat HANNA RAMADINI (INA) 21-17/21-9

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-19/21-17

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-13/21-17

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-11/21-12

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-15/21-10

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 15-21/21-16/21-16

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-7/21-16

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-17/22-24/21-12

JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) beat QIAO BIN (CHN) 21-16/13-21/21-12

MD

SATWISAIRAJ R/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MADS CONRAD/MADS PIELER KOLDING (DEN) 22-20/12-21/21-19

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHAHI (JPN) beat ASHWINI P/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-14

DAY 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat FABIAN ROTH (GER) 3-0 Retired

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) 21-19/21-19

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-12/21-17

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-14/21-15

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-15/21-17

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat KHOSIT P (THA) 21-13/21-23/21-19

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-23/21-18/21-17

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-16/21-19

JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-8/21-12

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA)14-21/21-13/21-16

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-9/19-21/21-16

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-19/21-18

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-12/18-21/21-12

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat DELPHINE LANSAC (FRA) 21-15/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 24-22/21-16

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat LINE KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-14/11-21/21-10

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-13/21-18

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-17/21-18

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 18-21/21-16/21-15

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (JPN) 21-13/21-19

JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-14/14-21/21-10

BUSANAN O (THA) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-8/21-10

WD

ASHWINI/SIKI REDDY (IND) beat JENNY MOORE/VICTORIA WILLIAMS (ENG) 21-12/21-12

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat BASTIAN KERSAUDY/SARA THYGESEN (FRA) 21-12/21-14

VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-11/21-13

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2017 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS