YONEX FRENCH OPEN – 2016

DATE – 25-30 OCT 2016

VENUE – STADE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN,

CITY – PARIS (FRANCE)

CATEGORY – SUPER SERIES

PRIZE MONEY – USD 300,000

SEEDED PLAYERS WITHDRAWAL HITS FRENCH OPEN

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI (WDN) / VIKTOR AXELSEN / JAN O JORGENSEN / TIAN HOUWEI

WS – CAROLINA MARIN (WDN) / RATCHANOK INTANON (WDN) / NOZOMI OKUHARA (WDN) / TAI TZU YING

MD – CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI (WDN) / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN M OGENSEN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / JUNG KYUNG EUN-SHIN SEUNG CHAN

XD – KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / PRAVEEN JORDAN-DEBBY SUSANTO

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

WS – PV SINDHU

MS – AJAY JAYRAM / HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH

ALL FINALS

WD

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat CHANG YE NA/LEE SO HEE (KOR) 21-16/21-17

WS

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-9/21-9

MD

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat BODIN ISSARA/NIPITPHON P (THA) 19-21/21-18/3-0 Retired

XD

ZHEN SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat KO SUNG HYUN/KIM HA NA (KOR) 21-16/21-5

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-16/21-19

ALL SEMI-FINALS

MS

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-17/21-15

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-7/21-15

WS

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 27-25/21-17

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-19/21-15

DAY 3 (WS & MS) RESULTS (Q-FINALS)

WS

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-16/13-21/21-18

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat CHIANG MEI HUI (TPE) 21-18/15-21/22-20

SUNG JY HYUN (KOR) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-15/5-21/21-15

SUN YU (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-15/22-20

MS

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 24-22/21-16

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 27-25/21-12

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (IAN) 12-21/21-19/21-16

HSU JEN HAO (TPE) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 6-21/21-18/21-14

DAY 2 SOME RESULTS (WS & MS)

WS

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 22-20/21-17
AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-19/21-16
SUN YU (CHN) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-14/17-21/21-16
SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-11/21-13
BEIWEN ZHANG (MAS) beat NANNA VAINIO (FIN) 21-9/21-13
TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-10/18-21/21-15
CHIANG NEI HUI (TPE) beat MARIA ULTINA (UKR) 21-12/21-9

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-19/21-16
JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-12/21-12
JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 22-20/21-15
NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 23-21/21-19
SHI YUQI (CHN) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 21-13/10-21/21-10
SON WAN HO (KOR) beat ZULFADLI ZULKIFFLI (MAS) 21-15/21-14
LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 22-20/21-12

DAY 1 SOME RESULTS – (MS & WS)

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) 21-10/21-15

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LIN YU HSIEN (TPE) 21-19/21-14

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-16/21-18

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat IHSAN MUSTOFA (INA) 21-13/17-21/21-17

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat ISKANDAR ZAINUDDIN (MAS) 21-11/21-19

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 20-22/21-10/21-18

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-18/20-22/21-13

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat XUE SONG (CHN) 15-21/21-15/21-13

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 15-21/21-8/21-19

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-14/21-8

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 17-21/21-14/21-10

WS

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-9/19-21/21-13

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat SABRINA JAQUET (SUI) 21-16/21-13

SUN YU (CHN) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 21-11/21-9

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 23-21/21-17

MINATSU MITANI (JPN) beat OLGA KONON (GER) 21-15/18-21/21-10

PV SINDHU (IND) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-9/29-27

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-6/21-18

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-13/17-21/21-12 21-13/17-21/21-12

BUSANAN O (THA) beat CHIA HSIN LEE (TPE) 21-16/21-16

BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) beat MANON KRIEGER (FRA) 21-15/21-12

CHIANG MEI HUI (TPE) beat LINE KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-19/12-21/21-19

HSU YA CHING (TPE) beat NA YOUNG KIM (KOR) 21-18/21-18

MARIA  ULTINA (UKR) beat FABIENNE DEPREZ (GER) 21-14/21-16

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat METTE POULSEN (DEN) 21-9/21-19

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS