YONEX DENMARK OPEN

DATE – 18-23 OCT 2016

VENUE – ODENSE SPORTS PARK, ODENSE

COUNTRY – DENMARK

PRIZE MONEY – USD 700,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / VIKTOR AXELSEN / JAN O JORGENSEN / TIAN HOUWEI

WS – CAROLINA MARIN / RATCHANOK INTANON / NOZOMI OKUHARA / SUNG JJI HYUN

MD – CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / JUNG KYUNG EUN-SHIN SEUNG CHAN

XD – KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR

Denmark Open 2015

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT:

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA – SIKI REDDY

MD – MANU ATTRI – SUMEETH REDDY / PRANAAV CHOPRA – AKSHAY DEWALKAR

WS – PV SINDHU

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / AJAY JAYRAM

ALL FINALS

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO / AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat JUNG KYUNG EUN / SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 19-21/21-11/21-16

MS

TANONGSAK SAENSOMBOONSUK (THA) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-13/23-21

XD

JOACHIM FISCHER NIELSEN / CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat ZHENG SIWEI / CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) 21-16/22-20

MD

V SHEM GOH / WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) beat BODIN ISSARA / NIPITPHON PHUANGPHUAPET (THA) 14-21/22-20/21-19

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 19-21/21-14/21-12

SEMI FINALS

MS

TANONGSAK SAENSOMBOONSUK (THA) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-9/21-13

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-14/21-16

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-15/19-21/21-18

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-13/20-22/21-18

WD

JUNG KYUNG EUN/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat NITYA MAHESHWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA) 21-13/26-24

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-17/21-11

MD

SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) beat MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) 20-22/21-15/21-11

BODIN ISSARA/NIPITPHON P (THA) beat ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY KARANDA SUWARDI (INA) 21-11/21-18

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) 21-19/22-20

JOACHIM FISCHER NIELSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 21-16/21-18

DAY 3 RESULTS (WS & MS) – Q-FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-19/16-21/27-25

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-13/21-14

CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-19/21-12

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 12-21/25-23/23-21

MS

TANONGSAK S (THA) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-17/14-21/21-15

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 6-21/21-13/21-13

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-17/20-22/21-19

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-13/15-21/21-18

DAY 2 RESULTS (WS & MS)

WS
SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-13/21-23/21-18
CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat NA YOUNG KIM (KOR) 19-21/21-15/21-19
CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/21-10
SUN YU (CHN) beat METTE POULSEN (DEN) 21-7/21-13
AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AIRI MIKKELA (FIN) 21-15/21-14
NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 13-21/21-6/21-14
TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 21-10/21-18
SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-15/21-13
MS
LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-10/21-18
SHI YUQI (CHN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 23-21/21-15
ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 15-21/22-20/21-14
LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 7-21/21-13/21-14
BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-19/21-17
SON WAN HO (KOR) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-18/21-11

DAY 1 MATCHES (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat JULIE DAWALI JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-13/16-21/24-22

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat XIAOYU LIANG (SIN) 21-11/21-15

PV SINDHU (IND) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-14/21-19

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-16/21-11

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat NATALIA ROHDE (DEN) 20-22/21-16/21-13

PORNTIP B (THA) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-12/21-5

BUSANAN O (THA) beat KSENIA POLIKARPOVA (RUS) 21-7/21-14

SUN YU (CHN) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 21-9/21-14

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-11/24-22

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-18/21-23/21-17

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 16-21/21-19/21-11

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) 21-14/22-24/21-10

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-16/19-2121-14

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HU YUN (HKG) 22-20/21-5

TANONGSAK S (THA) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-17/19-21/21-15

AJAY JAYRAM (IND) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-15/21-16

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat WEI FENG CHONG (MAS) 21-13/19-21/22-20

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat ISKANDAR ZAINUDDIN (MAS) 21-8/17-21/21-17

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-13/21-15

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-16/21-15

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat QIAO BIN (CHN) 17-21/21-18/21-19

MD

KIMM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-10/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS