YONEX DENMARK OPEN 2014

DATES – 14 – 19 OCT 2014

CATEGORY – SUPERSERIES PREMIER

CITY – ODENSE

COUNTRY – DEN

PRIZE MONEY – USD 600,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / CHEN LONG / JAN O JORGENSEN / KENICHI TAGO

WS – LI XUERUI / SHIXIAN WANG / YIHAN WANG / JI HYUN SUNG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

WD – JWALA-ASHWINI P

ALL FINALS

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat WAN HO SON (KOR) 21-19/24-22

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat YIHAN WANG (CHN) 21-17/22-20

WD

XIAOLI WANG / YANG YU (CHN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO / AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-14/21-14

MD

HAIFENG FU / NAN ZHANG (CHN) beat YONG DAE LEE / YEON SEONG YOO (KOR) 21-13/25-23

XD

CHEN XU / JIN MA (CHN) beat TONTOWI AHMAD / LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) 22-20/21-15

ALL SEMI – FINALS (MS & WS)

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-16/21-15

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat HOUWEI TIAN (CHN) 21-17/21-9

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) 21-17/21-12

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) 21-19/21-12

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 15-21/21-15/21-12

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat XIN LIU (CHN) 21-12/21-17

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 22-20/21-15

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 25-23/22-20

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-9/21-7

P KASHYAP (IND) beat JAN O JORGENSON (DEN) 21-19/21-15

HOUWEI TIAN (CHN) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-12/21-19

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 23-21/21-17

DAY 2 – SOME RESULTS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-14/21-12

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) 21-13/21-9

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat YA CHING HSU (TPE) 21-15/21-15

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-13/21-18

XIN LIU (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-9/22-24/21-13

PV SINDHU (IND) beat KSENIA POLIKARPOVA (RUS) 21-17/21-19

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-12/21-10

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat YA CHING HSU (TPE) 21-15/21-15

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 16-21/21-19/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat JEN HAO HSU (TPE) 21-15/21-12

BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) beat DONG KEUN LEE (KOR) 21-17/21-12

HOUWEI TIAN (CHN) beat TIEN MINH NGUYEN (VIE) 21-16/21-13

P KASHYAP (IND) beat DIONYSIUS RUMBAKA (INA) 21-17/17-21/22-20

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 22-20/12-21/21-16

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat CHEN YUEKUN (CHN) 21-19/21-16

DAY 1 – SOME RESULTS

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-10

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-11/21-16

LIN DAN (CHN) beat TIEN CHEN CHOU (TPE) 22-20/10-21/21-18

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat NAN WEI (HKG) 21-15/18-21/21-15

P KASHYAP (IND) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-15/21-18

HOUWEI TIAN (CHN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-14/21-14

TIEN MINH NGUYEN (VIE) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 22-20/21-10

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat XUE SONG (CHN) 21-15/17-21/21-18

DIONYSIUS RUMBAKA (INA) beat ZHENGMING WANG (CHN) 17-21/21-18/21-19

WAN HO SON (KOR) beat  YUN HU (HKG) 21-17/21-8

BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) beat STEFFEN RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-15

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 21-15/21-12

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-12/21-10

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat YU PO PAI (TPE) 21-15/21-15

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-17/21-11

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat KATI TOLMOFF (EST) 21-13/21-12

BUSANAN O (THA) beat YEON JU BAE (KOR) 21-14/21-15

PV SINDHU (IND) beat PUI YIN YIP (HKG) 21-13/22-20

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat KARIN SCHNAASE (GER) 12-21/21-10/21-12

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat TZU YING TAI (TPE) 16-21/22-20/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-8/21-13

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat CHLOE MAGEE (IRL) 21-13/21-18

MINATSU MITANI (JPN) beat LI HAN (CHN) 21-17/21-17

WD

EeFJE MUSKENS/SELENA PIEK 9NED) beat JWALA/ASHWINI (IND) 21-17/21-15

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS