XIAMENAIR Australian Open 2016

DATES – 7-12 JUNE 2016

CATEGORY – WORLD SUPERSERIES

PRIZE MONEY – $ 750,000

CITY – SYDNEY

COUNTRY – AUSTRALIA

TOP SEEDS

MS – CHEN LONG / LEE CHONG WEI / LIN DAN / VIKTOR AXELSEN

WS – CAROLINA MARIN / RATCHANOK INTANON / LI XUERUI / WANG YIHAN

MD – MOHAMMAD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN / FU HAIFENG-ZHANG NAN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / NITY MAHESWARI-GREYSIA POLII

XD – TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR / JOACHIM FISCHER-CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THIS TOURNAMENT

MS – SAMEER VERMA / K SRIKANTH / RMV GURUSAI DUTT

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU / TANVI LAD

MD – NIKHAR GARG-ANILKUMAR RAJU

ALL FINALS

WS
ws-3
SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SUN YU (CHN) 11-21/21-14/21-19
MS
ms-3
HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) 21-16/19-21/21-11
WD
BAO YIXIN/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat NITYA MAHESHWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA)
23-21/21-17
MD
MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY SUWARDI (INA) 21-14/21-15
XD
LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) 21-18/21-14

SEMI – FINALS

WS

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat WANG YIHAN (CHN) 21-8/21-12

SUN YU (CHN) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 21-18/21-19

MS

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 22-20/21-13

JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) beat ANTHONY SINISUKA GINTING (INA) 21-19/16-21/21-19

WD

NITYA MAHESHWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA) beat TANG YUANTING/YU YANG (CHN) 21-18/21-17

BAO YIXIN/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat NAOKO FUKUMAN/KURUMI YONAO (JPN) 15-21/21-18/21-16

MD

ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY SUWARDI (INA) beat BERRY ANGRIAWAN/RIAN AGUBG SAPUTRO (INA) 21-16/21-14

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LIU CHENG/ZHENG SIWEI (CHN) 21-17/21-11

XD

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat PENG SOON CHAN/LIU YING GOH (MAS) 21-15/21-12

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) 19-21/21-11/21-16

Q-FINALS (MS & WS)

MS

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINHUS (DEN) beat SHO SASAKI (JPN) 21-14/21-18

ANTHONY SINISUKA GINTING (INA) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 28-26/21-16

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat KWANG HEE HEO (KOR) 21-18/21-17

WS

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 28-26/21-16

SUN YU (CHN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-18/21-9

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) 21-19/21-17

WANG YIHAN (CHN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-19/21-15

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS