WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS-2018

DATES – 30 JULY – 05 AUG 2018

CITY – NANJING

COUNTRY – CHINA

INTERESTING FACTS OF NANJING CITY

The 24th BWF World Championships under the title sponsorship of TOTAL, will be held in Nanjing, China from 30 July – 5 August 2018 at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Sports Park Arena.

Situated in the Yangtze River Delta region, Nanjing has a prominent place in Chinese history and culture, having served as the capital of various Chinese dynasties, kingdoms and republican governments dating from the 3rd century to 1949, and has thus long been a major center of culture, education, research, politics, economy, transport networks and tourism, being the home to one of the world’s largest inland ports. The city is also one of the fifteen sub-provincial cities in the People’s Republic of China’s administrative structure,enjoying jurisdictional and economic autonomy only slightly less than that of a province.

TOP SEEDS

MS – VIKTOR AXELSEN / LEE CHONG WEI (WDN) / SHI YUQI / SON WAN HO

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / PV SINDHU / RATCHANOK INTANON

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / LIU CHENG-ZHANG NAN

WD – CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFAN / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-HUANG YAQIONG / WANG YILYU-HUANG DONGPING

ALL FINALS

WD

WD-1   WD-28

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 19-21/21-19/22-20

XD

XD-1  XD-POD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-17/21-19

WS

WS-CARO   WS-16

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-19/21-10

MS

MS-WIN  MS-1

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-11/21-13

MD

MD-2  MD-1

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-12/21-19

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-16/24-22

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat HE BINJIAO (CHN) 13-21/21-16/21-13

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-11/21-17

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-16/21-5

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) 21-19/21-15

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 21-12/23-21

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat CHEN HUNG LING/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) 21-17/21-10

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) 21-15/21-13

XD

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-6/21-10

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat ZHANG NAN/LI YINHUI (CHN) 19-21/21-12/21-10

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-18/7-21/21-13

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-6/21-11

PV SINDHU (IND) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-17/21-19

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-13/17-21/21-16

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 16-21/21-15/21-18

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-11

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-12/21-12

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 22-20/21-23/22-20

WD

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-12/22-20

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat DELLA HARIS/RIZKI PRADIPTA (INA) 17-21/21-12/21-15

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) 23-21/23-21

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat ANGGIA SHITTA AWANDA/NI KETUT ISTARANI (INA) 21-17/21-15

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 21-19/21-18

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat MADS CORAD/MADS PIELER KOLDING (DEN) 21-13/14-21/21-18

CHEN HUNG LING/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) beat TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO (JPN) 21-11/17-21/21-13

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat AARON CHIA/WOOI YIK SOH (MAS) 21-14/24-22

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat SATWIKSAI RAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-17/21-10

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-12/11-21/21-10

ZHANG NAN/LI YINHUI (CHN) beat MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-15/22-20

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 21-13/21-18

DAY-4 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-19/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-12/21-12

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 23-21/21-13

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-10/21-18

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-7/21-13

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-11/18-21/21-12

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-16/21-19

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat THUY LINH NGUYEN (VIE) 21-14/21-11

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-19/21-18

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-15/21-9

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-18/21-19

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat YGOR COELHO (BRA) 21-11/21-7

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/21-18

KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 13-21/21-17/21-8

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-17/21-15

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat GOH SOON HUAT/SHEVON JENIE LAI (MAS) 20-22/21-14/21-6

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMA GUCHI (JPN) beat FABRIENNE DEPREZ (GER) 21-17/21-10

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat RACHEL HONDERICH (CAN) 21-11/21-9

PV SINDHU (IND) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-14/21-9

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat GM TUNJUNG (INA) 21-17/22-20

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat THI TRANG VU (VIE) 21-10/21-11

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-18/22-20

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-19/21-14

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat SORAYA DE VISCH (NED) 21-11/21-11

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-17/21-8

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-18/21-9

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-15/12-21/21-14

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-8/21-17

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-16/21-11

LIN DAN (CHN) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-17/21-14

NG KA LONG ANGUS (TPE) beat RAUL MUST (EST) 21-18/21-18

KENTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-17/21-13

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-18/21-19

YGOR COELHO (BRA) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 8-21/21-16/21-15

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-14/21-15

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat LUIS ENRIQUE PENALVER (ESP) 21-18/21-11

MD

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-18/15-21/21-16

TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO (JPN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 22-24/21-13/21-16

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-14/21-15

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat HSUAN-YU WENDY CHEN (AUS) 21-10/21-16

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) bat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 16-21/22-20/21-10

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-9/21-8

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-11/21-17

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat ALIYE DEMIRBAG (TUR) 21-17/21-8

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat CHLOE BIRCH (ENG) 13-21/21-18/21-15

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat SONIA CHEA (MAS) 21-15/21-18

THUY LINH NGUYEN (VIE) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-23/21-12/23-21

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 21-15/21-16

TIEN MINH NGUYEN (VIE) beat MAXIME MORRELS (BEL) 21-10/21-5

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat KALLE KOLJONEN (FIN) 21-16/21-14

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat ARTEM POCHTAROV (UKR) 21-13/21-12

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-12/21-16

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-19/21-14

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat GERGELY KRAUSZ (HUN) 21-4/21-5

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat KAI SCHAEFER (GER) 21-13/17-21/21-7

PABLO ABIAN (ESP) beat TOBY PENTY (ENG) 21-18/21-6

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat CHIANG KAI HSIN/HUNG SHIH HAN (TPE) 19-21/21-10/21-17

CHANG CHING HUI/YANG CHING TUN (TPE) beat KUHOO GARG/NINGSHI BLOCK HAZARIKA (IND) 21-19/21-11

DEBORA JILLE/IMKE VAN DER AAR (NED) beat MEGHANA/POORVISHA (IND) 21-15/19-21/21-18

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) 21-19/12-21/21-19

OR CHIN CHUNG/TANG CHUN MAN (HKG) KONA TARUN/SAURABH SHARMA (IND) 22-20/18-21/21-17

ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) beat ARJUN MR/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK (IND) 21-14/21-15

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat MARK LAMSFUSS/ISABEL HERTTRICH (GER) 10-21/21-17/21-18

HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA WIDJAJA (INA) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-4

CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) beat ROHAN KAPOOR/KUHOO GARG (IND) 21-12/21-12

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat DUARTE NUNO ANJO (POR) 21-8/21-7

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-13/21-15

LIN DAN (CHN) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-14/21-14

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat ABHINAV MANOTA (NZL) 21-12/21-11

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat LUCAS CORVEE (FRA) 21-13/21-10

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat ADAM MENDREK (CZE) 21-13/21-11

NG KA LONG ANGU (HKG) beat IVAN RUSEV (BUL) 21-13/21-10

WS

BUSANAN O (THA) beat JAMIE HSU (USA) 21-10/21-11

FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-10/19-21/21-13

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-10/17-21/21-13

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-13/21-9

CHLOE BIRCH (ENG) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-17/21-19

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-8/21-15

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat KRISTY GILMOOUR (SCO) 21-18/18-21/21-14

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat NICLAS NOHR/SARA THYGESEN (DEN) 21-9/22-20

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS