US OPEN – 2016

DATES – JULY 5 – 10 2016

VENUE – LOS ANGELES BADMINTON CLUB

COUNTRY – U S A

PRIZE MONEY – 120,000 USD

TOP SEEDS:

MS – K SRIKANTH / MARC ZWIEBLER / RAJIV OUSEPH / AJAY JAYRAM

WS – KRISTY GILMOUR / MICHELLE LI / YUI HASHIMOTO / KAORI IMABEPPU

MD – MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – JWALA-ASHWINI P / EVA LEE PAULA LYNN OBANANA

XD – CHRIS ADCOCK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK / ROBERT MATEUSIAK-NADIEZDA ZIEBA

ALL FINALS

MS

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat KANTA TSUNETAMA (JPN) 24-22/21-8

WS

AYUMI MANE (JPN) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 16-21/21-11/21-15

MD

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) 21-11/22-20

WD

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 20-22/21-15/21-19

XD

YUGO KOBAYASHI/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat ROBERT MATEUSIAK/NADIEZDA ZIEBA (POL) 21-16/21-18

INDIAN PLAYERS MATCHES

MS

HS PRANNOY beat CALVIN LIN (US) 21-7/21-6

HS PRANNOY beat JOSHUA MAGEE (IRL) 21-9/21-8

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat HS PRANNOY 25-23/23-21

B SAI PRANEETH beat HENRI HURSKAINEN (SWE) 21-13/21-12

B SAI PRANEETH beat BR SANKEERTH (CAN) 21-15/21-7

KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) beat B SAI PRANEETH 13-21/21-17/22-20

RMV GURUSAIDUTT beat PHILLIPS JAP (US) 21-7/21-3

KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) beat RMV GURUSAIDUTT 21-17/21-12

PRATUL JOSHI beat KEVIN BARKMAN (CAN) 21-13/21-13

PRATUL JOSHI beat MILAN LUDIK (CZE) 21-18/21-13

ANAND PAWAR beat PETER SOVNDAL (DEN) 21-7/21-7

ANAND PAWAR beat DAVID OBERNOSTERER (AUT) 21-12/21-9

ANAND PAWAR beat PRATUL JOSHI 21-10/21-13

MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) beat HARSHEEL DANI 21-18/21-18

AJAY JAYRAM beat JOACHIM PERSSON (DEN) – WALKOVER

AJAY JAYRAM beat RAUL  MUST (EST) 21-14/21-9

AJAY JAY RAM beat PEDRO MARTINS (POR) 21-11/21-15

AJAY JAYRAM beat ANAND PAWAR 21-11/21-11

SEMI-FINALS:

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat AJAY JAYRAM 21-10/21-14

WS

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat RUTHVIKA SHIVANI 21-19/15-21/21-18

TANVI LAD beat NIKTE ALEJANDRA (GUA) 21-6/21-9

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat TANVI LAD 21-17/21-6

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY beat KENYA BONKOWSKY/MATHEW FOGARTY (JPN) 23-21/21-13

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY 18-21/21-7/21-16

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS