TOYOTA THAILAND OPEN-2019

DATES – 30 JULY – 04 AUG 2019

VENUE – HUAMARK INDOOR STADIUM

COUNTRY – THAILAND

PRIZE MONEY – USD 350,000

CITY – BANGKOK

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / SHI YUQI / CHOU TIEN CHEN / CHEN LONG

WS – CHEN YU FEI / NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI 

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS -SUBHANKAR DEY / SAI PRANEETH / K SRIKANTH / HS PRANNOY / P KASHYAP / SAMEER VERMA

WS – SAINA NEHWAL 

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY 

XD – PRANAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / SATWIKSAI RAJ-ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-14/11-21/23-21

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 22-20/21-18

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) 21-19/18-21/21-18

WD

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) 21-19/14-21/21-13

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 24-22/23-21

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-16/21-19

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 23-21/17-21/21-19

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-14/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-9/23-21

WD

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat CHANG YE NA/KIM HYE RIN 9KOR) 21-19/21-19

DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 14-21/21-19/22-20

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEK CHEOL (KOR) 22-20/22-24/21-9

LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) 21-13/22-20

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 20-22/21-11/21-14

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-14/21-9

DAY-4 (Q-FINALS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat SONIIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-15/21-8

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) 21-17/21-15

PORNPAWEE C (THA) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-15/15-21/21-12 

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 22-20/15-21/21-14

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-12/21-16

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 22-20/17-21/21-17

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 11-21/21-14/21-13

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-18/21-12

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat CHOI SOLGYU/SEO SEUNG JAE (KOR) 21-17/17-21/21-19

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-13/21-15

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat KIM GA WUN (KOR) 21-10/21-16

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 16-21/21-11/21-14

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 17-21/21-11/21-11

PORNPAWEE C (THA) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-15/21-19

CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-15/21-16

CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 16-21/23-21/21-16

FITRRIANI FITRIANI (INA) beat LYANNY A MAINAKY (INA) 21-13/21-5

MS

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 11-21/21-16/21-12

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-18/21-19

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-17/21-10

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-17/21-14

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 12-21/21-15/21-10

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-14/12-21/21-8

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 18-21/21-11/21-12 

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD ARDIANTO (INA) 21-17/21-19

XD

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat PRANAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-11

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat ALFIAN EKO/MARSHEILLA GISCHA (INA) 21-18/21-19

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-12/21-17

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat YVONNE LI (GER) 21-13/21-8

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat PHITTAYAPORN C (THA) 21-17/21-19

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat GREGORIA MARISKA (INA) 22-20/21-17

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 22-20/21-14

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 21-8/21-10

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat YULIA YOSEPHIN SUSANTO (INA) 23-21/21-13

HAN YUE (CHN) beat NGUYEN THUY LINH (HKG) 21-17/21-14

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 13-21/21-12/21-12

LYANNY A MAINAKY (INA) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 13-21/21-18/21-14

SONIA CHEAH (MAS) beat SUPANIDA KATETHONG (THA) 11-21/21-14/21-19

CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) beat SAI UTTEJITHA RAO (IND) 21-17/21-7

CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) beat CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 21-9/21-18

PORNPAWEE C (THA) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-13/21-18

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 21-9/21-14

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-13/21-13

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat REN PENG BO (CHN) 21-13/17-21/21-19

LIN DAN (CHN) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-17/11-8 Retired

P KASHYAP (IND) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 18-21/21-8/21-14

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-16/22-20

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) 21-13/12-21/21-13

LEE ZI JIA (MAS) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-23/21-11/21-5

KHOSIT P (THA) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-19/21-15

WANG TZU WEI (TPE) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-13/21-18

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-13/21-16

SITTHIKOM T (THA) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-15/21-18

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (THA) beat SOURABH VERMA (IND) 23-21/19-21/21-5

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-18/18-21/21-17

PRANAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat KOHEI GONDO/AYANE KURIHARA (JPN) 21-16/21-13

MAIN DRAW

WD

LI WEN MEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-7/21-13

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-11/24-26/21-11

QUALIFYING ROUNDS

MS

ZHOU ZE QI (CHN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-16/21-13

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat KANTAWAT L (THA) 21-18/21-19

SOURABH VERMA (IND) beat ZHOU ZE QI (CHN) 11-21/21-14/21-18

WS

SAI UTTEJITHA RAO (IND) beat BRITTNEY TAM (CAN) 16-21/21-14/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS