TOTAL ENERGIES BWF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021

DATES – 12-19 DEC 2021

CITY – HUELVA

COUNTRY – SPAIN

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA(WDN) / VIKTOR AXELSEN / ANDERS ANTONSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / NOZOMI OKUHARA (WDN) / CAROLINA MARIN (WDN)

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA (WDN) / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN (WDN)

WD – CHEN QING CHEN-JIA YI FAN / LEE SOHEE-SHIN SEUNGCHAN

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAI PRANEETH / LAKSHYA SEN / HS PRANNOY

WS – PV SINDHU

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / ARUN GEORGE-SANYAM SHUKLA / MR ARJUN-DHRUV KAPILA

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / POOJA DANDU-SANJANA SANTHOSH

XD – SUARABH SHARMA-ANOUSHKA PARIKH / MR ARJUN-MANEESHA / VENKAT PRASAD-JUHI DEWANGAN / UTKARSH ARORA-KARISHMA WADKAR

ALL FINALS

WS

WS-POD-1 WS-FLAG

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-14/21-11

MS

MS-FLAG MS-WIN

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-15/22-20

MD

MD-FLAG MD-POD-1

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat HE JI TING/TAN QIANG (CHN) 21-12/21-18

WD

WD-FLAG WD-POD-1

CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) beat LEE SOHEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) 21-16/21-17

XD

XD-FLAG XD-WIN-4

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-13/21-14

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 21-17/13-21/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) 21-19/21-19

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 17-21/21-14/21-17

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 23-21/21-14

MD

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) 21-13/21-9

HE JI TING/TAN QIIANG (CHN) beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS S RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-16/13-21/21-15

WD

CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-15/21-12

LEE SOHEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) 21-18/21-17

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 15-21/21-7/21-10

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat KYOHEI YAMASHITA/NARU SHINOYA (JPN) 21-13/21-8

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat  PV SINDHU (IND) 21-17/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat  AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-7/11-21/21-10

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-16/21-18

ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 13-21/21-13/21-15

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-8/21-7

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 12-21/21-8/11-1 Retired

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) 21-15/15-21/22-20

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-14/21-12

WD

CHENN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) beat NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) 21-13/21-17

KIM SOYEONG/KONG HEEYONG (KOR) beat RIN IWANAGA/KIE NAKANISHI (JPN) 21-8/21-18

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-15/21-17

LEE SOHEE/SHIN SEUNGCHAN (KOR) beat JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) 19-21/21-18/21-18

MD

ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) beat LEE YANG/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) 12-21/21-17/21-15

HE JI TING/TAN QIANG (CHN) beat GOH V SHEM/TAN WEE KIONG (MAS) 22-20/21-14

TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) beat KEICHIRO MATSUI/YOSHINORI TAKEUCHI (JPN) 21-18/21-12

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS S RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat MARK LAMSFUSS/MARVIN SEIDEL (GER) 26-28/21-13/21-9

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHEVON JEMIE (MAS) 21-15/21-13

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat MARK LAMSFUSS/ISABEL LOHAU (GER) 21-11/21-10

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat YUKI KANEKO/MISAKI MATSUTOMO (JPN) 21-14/21-19

KYOHEI YAMASHITA/NARU SHINOYA (JPN) beat RODION ALIMOV/ALINA DAVETOVA (NBFR) 21-13/17-21/21-19

DAY – 5 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-10/19-21/21-11

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat WANG ZHI YI (CHN) 17-21/22-20/21-19

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-15/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 23-21/21-9

HAN YUE (CHN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-19/21-19

PV SINDHU (IND) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-14/21-18

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-13/21-10

ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) beat KIM GAEUN (KOR) 21-16/21-19

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-10/21-15

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-4/21-7

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-15/15-21/21-10

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 16-21/21-8/22-20

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-9/21-11

ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 21-19/19-21/21-18

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat KEVIN CORDON (GUA) 21-13/21-8

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat BRIAN YANG (CAN) 22-20/21-12

WD

JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-15

MD

ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 22-20/18-21/21-15

DAY – 4 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat IRIS WANG (USA) 21-7/21-15

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-13/21-15

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-8/21-12

LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 3-1 Retired

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat LI YUONNE (GER) 21-7/21-17

KIM GAEUN (KOR) beat PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) 21-18/20-22/21-16

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-13/21-14

MS

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat LUKA WRABER (AUT) 21-4/21-8

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat YGOR COELHO (BRA) 21-14/22-24/21-14

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat LUIS ENRIQUE PENALVER (ESP) 22-20/21-12

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 11-21/21-13/21-17

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-7/21-17

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat NILUKA KARUNARATNE (SRI) 21-11/21-15

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat KAI SCHAEFER (GER) 21-14/21-14

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat ADE RESKY DWICAHYO (AZE) 21-13/21-15

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat LIU XUAN XUAN/XIA YU TING (CHN) 21-11/9-21/21-13

MD

VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (NBFR) beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) 21-11/21-16

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (NBFR) 21-10/21-14

PV SINDHU (IND) beat MARTINA REPISKA (SVK) 21-7/21-9

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat LIANNE TAN (BEL) 21-13/21-14

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat MARIE BATOMENE (FRA) 21-12/21-15

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat JULIE DAWALL JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-18

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat NESLIHAN YIGIT (TUR) 17-21/21-13/22-20

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-15/8-21/21-15

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LI SHI FENG (CHN) 15-21/21-18/21-17

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat KALLE KOLJONEN (FIN) 14-21/22-20/21-11

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 14-21/21-15/21-15

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 22-20/15-21/21-18

KEVIN CORDON (GUA) beat MICHAL ROGALSKI (POL) 21-14/21-19

BRIAN YANG (CAN) beat THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) 21-12/24-22

ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) beat KOKI WATANABE (JPN) 21-11/21-15

NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) beat TOBY PENTY (ENG) 21-17/23-21

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat LEE JHE-HUEI/YANG PO-HSUAN (TPE) 27-25/21-17

XD

TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) beat SAURABH SHARMA/ANOUSHKA PARIKH (IND) 21-8/21-18

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

LEE ZII JIA (DEN) beat JASON ANTHONY HO-SHUE (CAN) 21-10/17-21/21-11

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat VIKTOR AXELESEN (DEN) 14-21/21-23/21-10

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat TIEN MINH NGUYEN (VIE) 21-16/21-23/21-10

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat FELLIX BURESTEDT (SWE) 21-17/15-21/21-9

ANDER ANTONSEN (DEN) beat VLADIMIR MALKOV (NBFR) 21-16/21-13

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 21-14/21-14

YGOR COELHO (BRA) beat MAXIME MOREELS (BEL) 21-18/21-9

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat SERGEY SIRANT (NBFR) 21-17/17-21/21-18

LUIS ENRIQUE PENALVER (ESP) beat LUIS ARMANDO NAVARRO (MEX) 21-15/21-13

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat HOWARD SHU (USA) 21-8/21-14

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-13/21-7

ADE RESKY DWICAHYO (AZE) beat EMRE LALE (TUR) 21-15/21-16

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 13-21/21-18/21-19

WS

PAI YU PO (TPE) beat THET HTAR THUZAR (MYA) 21-15/21-16

IRIS WANG (USA) beat SORAYA DE VISCH EIJBERGEN (NED) 21-5/21-8

YIP PUI YIN (HKG) beat KRISTIN KUUBA (EST) 21-11/21-14

LI YVONNE (GER) beat THI TRANG VU (VIE) 21-14/22-20

ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-10/21-13

LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) beat QI XUEFEI (FRA) 12-21/21-14/21-15

MD

MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) beat DANIEL LUNDGAARD/MATHIAS THYRRI (DEN) 21-18/21-17

OU XUAN YI/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA (IND) 21-15/21-14

XD

MATHIAS THYRRI/MAI SURROW (DEN) beat VENKAT PRASAD/JUHI DEWANGAN (IND) 21-8/21-4

PATRICK SCHEIEL/FRANZISKA VOLKMANN (GER) beat UTKARSH ARORA/KARISHMA WADKAR (IND) 22-20/21-16

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-19/21-17

EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (NBFR) beat CLARA AZURMENDI (ESP) 21-11/21-11

HAN YUE (CHN) beat THUY LINH NGUYEN (HKG) 21-16/21-14

NESLIHAN YIGIT (TUR) beat KISONA SELVADURAY (MAS) 21-14/21-15

LIANNE TAN (BEL) beat HSUAN-YU WENDY CHEN (AUS) 21-16/21-19

MARIE BATOMENE (FRA) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (NBFR) 17-21/21-9/21-16

PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) beat ALIYE DEMIRBAG (TUR) 21-10/21-9

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 21-12/21-10

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-12/21-16

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARIN (THA) 21-16/21-12

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 17-21/21-7/21-18

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat CHEAM JUNE WEI (MAS) 21-17/21-8

ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 16-21/21-17/21-15

KEVIN CORDON (GUA) beat JORAN KWEEKEL (NED) 21-18/10-21/21-16

KALLE KOLJONEN (FIN) beat LINO MUNOZ (MEX) 21-8/21-8

LI SHI FENG (CHN) beat TIMOTHY LAM (USA) 21-6/21-10

KOKI WATANABE (JPN) beat ANUOLUWAPO JUWON OPEYORI (NGR) 21-11/21-1

BRIAN YANG (CAN) beat BERNARDO ATILANO (POR) 21-15/21-8

MD

JOEL EIPE/RASMUS KJAER (DEN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-15

WD

ALYSSA TIRTOSENTONO/IMKE VANDER AAR (NED) beat POOJA DANDU/SANJANA SANTHOSH (IND) 21-12 Retired

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2022 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS