TOTAL ENERGIES BWF THOMAS & UBER CUP FINALS 2020

DATES – 9-17 OCT 2021

CITY – AARHUS

COUNTRY – DENMARK

THE GROUPS

THOMAS CUP

GROUP A – INDONESIA / THAILAND / CHINESE TAIPEI / ALGERIA

GROUP B -KOREA / DENMARK / GERMANY / FRANCE

GROUP C – CHINA / INDIA / NETHERLANDS / TAHITI

GROUP D – JAPAN / MALAYSIA / CANADA / ENGLAND

UBER CUP

GROUP A – JAPAN / INDONESIA / GERMANY / FRANCE

GROUP B – THAILAND / INDIA / SPAIN / SCOTLAND

GROUP C – KOREA / CHINESE TAIPEI / EGYPT / TAHITI

GROUP D – CHINA / DENMARK / CANADA / MALAYSIA

THOMAS CUP FINALS

INDONESIA beat CHINA 3-0

MS1 – ANTHONY SINISUKA GINTING beat LU GUANG ZU 18-21/21-14/21-16

MD1 – FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD ARDIANTO beat HE JI TING/ZHOU HAO DONG 21-12/21-19

MS2 – JONATAN CHRISTIE beat LI SHI FENG 21-14/18-21/21-14

UBER CUP FINALS

CHINA beat JAPAN 3-1

WS1 –  CHEN YU FEI lost AKANE YAMAGUCHI 18-21/10-21

WD1 – CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/MAYU MATSUMOTO 29-27/15-21/21-18

WS2 – HE BING JIAO beat SAYAKA TAKAHASI 21-9/21-18

WD2 – HUANG DONG PING/LI WEN MEI beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/NAMI MATSUYAMA 24-22/23-21

THOMAS CUP SEMI-FINALS

CHINA beat JAPAN 3-1

MS1 – SHI YU QI lost KENTO MOMOTO 20-22/5-20 Retired

MD1 – HE JI TING/ZHOU HAO DONG beat TAKURO HOKI/YUTA WATANAME 21-17/7-21/21-16

MS2 – LI SHI FENG beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA 21-17/21-15

MD2 – LIU CHENG/WANG YI LYU beat AKIRA KOGA/TAICHI SAITO 21-11/22-20

INDONESIA beat DENMARK 3-1

MS1 – ANTHONY GINTING lost VIKTOR AXELSEN 9-21/15-21

MD1 – MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN 21-13/10-21/21-15

MS2 – JONATAN CHRISTIE beat ANDERS ANTONSEN 25-23/15-21/21-16

FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD ARDIANTO beat MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/FREDERIK SoGAARD 21-14/21-14

Q-FINALS

THOMAS CUP

DENMARK beat INDIA 3-1

MS1 – VIKTOR AXELSEN beat K SRIKANTH 21-12/21-13

MD1 – KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN lost SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY 15-21/21-17/18-21

MS2 – ANDERS ANTONSEN beat SAI PRANEETH 21-8/21-15

MD2 – MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/FREDERIK SOGAARD beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA 21-16/21-9

JAPAN beat KOREA 3-2

CHINA beat THAILAND 3-0

INDONESIA beat MALAYSIA 3-0

UBER CUP (SEMI-FINALS)

JAPAN beat KOREA 3-1

CHINA beat THAILAND 3-0

DAY 6 RESULTS

THOMAS CUP

GROUP C – CHINA beat INDIA 4-1

MS1 – SHI YU QI beat K SRIKANTH 21-12/21-16

MD1 – HE JI TING/ZHOU HAO DONG lost SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY 14-21/14-21

MS2 – LU GUANG ZU beat SAMEER VERMA 14-21/21-9/24-22

MD2 – LIU CHENG/WANG YI LYU beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA 26-24/21-19

MS3 – LI SHI FENG beat KIRAN GEORGE 21-15/21-17

GROUP D – JAPAN beat MALAYSIA 4-1

UBER CUP

JAPAN beat INDIA 3-0

WS1 – AKANE YAMAGUCHI beat MALVIKA BANSOD 21-12/21-17

WD1 – YUJI FUKUSHIMA/MAYU MATSUMOTO beat TANISHA CRASTO/RUTAPARNA PANDA 21-8/21-10

WS2 – SAYAKA TAKAHASHI beat ADITI BHATT 21-16/21-7

KOREA beat DENMARK 3-0

THAILAND beat INDONESIA 3-2

CHINA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0

DAY 5 RESULTS

UBER CUP

GROUP B – THAILAND beat INDIA 5-0

WS1 – PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG beat MALVIKA BANSOD 21-15/21-11

WD1 – JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY 21-16/21-12

WS2 – BUSANAN O beat ADITI BHATT 21-16/18-21/21-15

WD2 – PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T beat TREESA JOLLY/GAYATRI PULLELA 21-17/21-16

WS3 – SUPANIDA KATETHONG beat TASNIM MIR 21-19/21-15

SPAIN beat SCOTLAND 3-2

GROUP C – EGYPT beat TAHITI 5-0

KOREA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 5-0

THOMAS CUP

GROUP A – INDONESIA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

THAILAND beat ALGERIA 5-0

GROUP B – DENMARK beat KOREA 4-1

GERMANY beat FRANCE 3-2

GROUP C – NETHERLANDS beat TAHITI 4-1

DAY 4 RESULTS

UBER CUP

GROUP B – INDIA beat SCOTLAND 4-1

WS1 – MALVIKA BANSOD lost KRISTY GILMOUR 13-21/9-21

WS2 – ADITI BHATT beat RACHEL SUGDEN 21-14/21-8

WD1 – TANISHA CRASTO/RUTAPARNA PANDA beat JULIE MACPHERSON/CIARA TORRANCE 21-11/21-8

WS3 – TASNIM MIR beat LAUREN MIDDLETON 21-15/21-6

WD2 – TREESA JOLLY/GAYATRI GOPICHAND beat KIRSTY GILMOUR/ELEANOR O’DONNELL 21-8/19-21/21-10

THAILAND beat SPAIN 5-0

GROUP A – JAPAN beat INDONESIA 5-0

FRANCE beat GERMANY 3-2

GROUP D – CHINA beat DENMARK 5-0

THOMAS CUP

GROUP C – CHINA beat NETHERLANDS 5-0

INDIA beat TAHITI 5-0

MS1 – SAI PRANEETH beat LOUIS BEAUBOIS 21-5/21-6

MS2 – SAMEER VERMA beat REMI ROSSI 21-12/21-12

MS3 – KIRAN GEORGE beat ELIAS MAUBLANC 21-4/21-2

MD2 – KRISHNA PRASAD/VISHNU VARDHAN GOUD beat GLEN LEFOLL/REMI ROSSI 21-8/21-7

WD1 – SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY beat ELIAS MAUBLANC/HELVA YVONET 21-5/21-3

GROUP D – MALAYSIA beat CANADA 5-0

DAY 3 RESULTS

UBER CUP

GROUP A – INDONESIA beat FRANCE 4-1

JAPAN beat GERMANY 5-0

GROUP C – CHINESE TAIPEI beat TAHITI 5-0

KOREA beat EGYPT 5-0

GROUP D – CANADA beat MALAYSIA 4-1

THOMAS CUP

GROUP A – INDONESIA beat THAILAND 3-2

CHINESE TAIPEI beat ALGERIA 5-0

GROUP B – KOREA beat FRANCE 4-1

DENMARK beat GERMANY 3-2

DAY 2 RESULTS

UBER CUP

GROUP B – INDIA beat SPAIN 3-2

WS1 – SAINA NEHWAL lost CLARA AZURMENDI 20-22 Retired

WS2 – MALVIKA BANSOD beat BEATRIZ CORRALES 21-13/21-15

WD2 – TANISHA CRASTO/RUTAPARNA PANDA beat PAULA LOPEZ/LORENA USLE 21-10/21-8

WS3 – ADITI BHATT beat ANIA SETIEN 21-16/21-14

WD1 – ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY lost CLARA AZURMENDI/BEATRIZ CORRALES 18-21/21-14/17-21

THAILAND beat SCOTLAND 5-0

GROUP C – CHINESE TAIPEI beat EGYPT 5-0

GROUP D – CHINA beat MALAYSIA 5-0

DENMARK beat CANADA 4-1

THOMAS CUP

GROUP D – JAPAN beat CANADA 4-1

GROUP C – INDIA beat NETHERLANDS 5-0

MS1 – K SRIKANTH beat JORAN KWEEKEL 21-12/21-14

MD1 – SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY beat RUBEN JILLE/TIES VAN DER LECQ 21-19/21-12

MS2 – SAI PRANEETH beat ROBIN MESMAN 21-4/21-12

MD2 – MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA beat ANDY BUIJK/BRIAN WASSINK 21-12/21-13

MS3 – SAMEER VERMA beat GIJS DUIJS 21-6/21-11

CHINA beat TAHITI 5-0

DAY 1 RESULTS

UBER CUP 

GROUP D – CHINA beat CANADA 5-0

DENMARK beat MALAYSIA 4-1

GROUP A – INDONESIA beat GERMANY 4-1

JAPAN beat FRANCE 5-0

GROUP C – KOREA beat TAHITI 5-0

THOMAS CUP

GROUP A – THAILAND beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

INDONESIA beat ALGERIA 5-0

GROUP B – KOREA beat GERMANY 4-1

DENAMRK beat FRANCE 5-0

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2021 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS