TOTAL BWF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2019

DATES – 19-25 AUG 2019

CITY – BASEL

COUNTRY – SWITZERLAND

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTA MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / CHEN LONG / JONATAN CHRISTIE

WS – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / TAI TZU YING / NOZOMI OKUHARA / CHEN YUFEI

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUN HYU-LIU YU CHEN 

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG /WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT 

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU 

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY (WDN)/ MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / MR ARJUN-RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK / ARUN GEORGE-SANYAM SHUKLA

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / POOJA DANDU-SANJANA SANTHOSH / MEGHANA-POORVISHA 

XD –  PRANAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY (WDN) / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI (WDN)

ALL FINALS

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-7/21-7

MS

KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-9/21-3

WD

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-11/20-22/23-21

MD

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIWAN (INA) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) 25-23/9-21/21-15

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-8/21-12

INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS

WS

PV SINDHU beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-14/21-15

PV SINDHU beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-14/21-6

PV SINDHU beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 12-21/23-21/21-19

SEMI-FINAL : PV SINDHU beat CHEN YU FEI (CHN) 21-7/21-14

FINAL : PV SINDHU beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-7/21-7

SAINA NEHWAL beat SORAYA DE VISCH EIJBERGEN (NED) 21-10/21-11

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat SAINA NEHWAL 15-21/27-25/21-12

MS

SAI PRANEETH beat JASON ANTHONY HO-SHUE (CAN) 21-17/21-16

SAI PRANEETH beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-16/21-15

SAI PRANEETH beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-19/21-13

Q-FINAL : SAI PRANEETH beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 24-22/21-14

SEMI-FINAL : KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH 21-13/21-8

HS PRANNOY beat EETU HEINO (FIN) 17-21/21-10/21-11

HS PRANNOY beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-11/13-21/21-7

KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) beat HS PRANNOY 21-19/21-12

K SRIKANTH beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 17-21/21-16/21-6

K SRIKANTH beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 13-21/21-13/21-16

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat K SRIKANTH 21-14/21-13

LOH KEAN YEW (SIN) beat SAMEER VERMA 15-21/21-15/21-10

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY beat THOM GICQUEL/RONAN LABAR (FRA) 21-13/21-13

HAN CHENG KAI/ZHOU HAO DONG (CHN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY 21-16/21-19

MR ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK beat TOBIAS KUENZI/OLIVER SCHALLER (SUI) 21-14/21-16

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat MR ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK 21-14/21-13

TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO (JPN) beat ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA 21-18/21-11

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY  W/O CHANG CHING HUI/YANG CHING TUN (TPE)

DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY 22-20/21-16

MEGHANA/POORVISHA beat DIANA CORLETO SOTO/NIKTE ALEJANDRA SOTOMAYOR (GUA) 21-10/21-18

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat MEGHANA/POORVISHA 21-8/21-18

HSU YA CHING/HU LING FANG (TPE) beat POOJA DANDU/SANJANA SANTOSH 21-15/21-14

 

 

 

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS