TOTAL BWF THOMAS & UBER CUP FINALS 2018

DATES – 5 MAY – 27 MAY 2018

CITY – BANGKOK

COUNTRY – THAILAND

GROUPS (THOMAS CUP)

GROUP A – CHINA / FRANCE / INDIA / AUSTRALIA

GROUP B – INDONESIA / KOREA / THAILAND / CANADA

GROUP C – CHINESE TAIPEI / JAPAN / HONG KONG / GERMANY 

GROUP D – DENMARK / MALAYSIA / RUSSIA / ALGERIA

GROUPS (UBER CUP)

GROUP A – JAPAN / CANADA / INDIA / AUSTRALIA

GROUP B – THAILAND / CHINESE TAIPEI / HONG KONG / GERMANY

GROUP C – KOREA / DENMARK / RUSSIA / MAURITIUS

GROUP D – CHINA / INDONESIA / MALAYSIA / FRANCE

THOMAS CUP – FINALS

CHINA beat JAPAN 3-1

MS 1 – CHEN LONG lost KENTO MOMOTA 9-21/18-21

MD 1 – LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN beat TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO 21-10/21-18

MS 2 – SHI YUQI beat KENTA NISHIMOTO 21-12/21-17

MD 2 – LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN beat KEIGO SONODA/YUTA WATANABE 17-21/21-19/22-20

UBER CUP – FINALS

JAPAN beat THAILAND 3-0

WS 1 – AKANE YAMAGUCHI beat TACHANOK INTANON 21-15/21-19

WD 1 – YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA beat JONGKOLPHON K/PUTTITA S 21-18/21-12

WS 2 – NOZOMI OKUHARA beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL 21-12/21-9

SEMI-FINALS

UBER CUP

THAILAND beat CHINA 3-2

WS 1 RATCHANOK INTANON beat CHEN YUFEI 15-21/21-9/21-14

WD 1 – JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA P lost CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN 17-21/20-22

WS 2 – NITCHAON JINDAPOL beat GAO FANGJIE 19-21/21-19/21-12

WD 2 – PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T lost HUANG YAQIONG/TANG JINHUA 26-24/17-21/18-21

WS 3 – BUSANAN O beat LI XUERUI 21-11/21-9

JAPAN beat KOREA 3-1

WS 1 – AKANE YAMAGUCHI beat SUNG JI HYUN 21-10/21-13

WD 1 – YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA lost KIM SO YEONG/SHIN SEUNG CHAN 19-21/15-21

WS 2 – NOZOMI OKUHARA beat LEE JANG MI 21-9/21-15

WD 2 – MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI beat BAEK HA NA/LEE YU RIM 21-11/17-21/21-14

THOMAS CUP

JAPAN beat DENMARK 3-2

MS 1 – KENTO MOMOTA beat VICTOR AXELSEN 21-17/21-9

MD 1 – TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA lost MATHIAS BOE/MADS CONRAD 18-21/15-21

MS 2 – KENTA NISHIMOTO beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS 21-19/21-12

MD 2 – TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO lost KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS SKAARUP 21-17/16-21/15-21

MS 3 – KANTA TSUNEYAMA beat JAN O JORGENSEN 21-18/21-11

CHINA beat INDONESIA 3-1

MS 1 – CHEN LONG beat ANTHONY GINTING 22-20/21-16

MD 1 – LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN lost MARCUS FERNALDI/KEVIN SANJAYA 21-12/17-21/15-21

MS 2 – SHI YUQI beat JONATHAN CHRISTIE 18-21/21-12/21-15

MD 2 – LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN 21-17/18-21/21-12

DAY 5 – Q-FINALS

UBER CUP

CHINA beat DENMARK 3-1

KOREA beat CANADA 3-1

THAILAND beat INDONESIA 3-2

JAPAN beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-1

THOMAS CUP

CHINA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-1

DENMARK beat KOREA 3-0

JAPAN beat FRANCE 3-1

INDONESIA beat MALAYSIA 3-1

INDIA TEAM MATCH RESULTS

DAY 4:

UBER CUP

JAPAN beat INDIA 5-0

WS 1 – AKANE YAMAGUCHI beat SAINA NEHWAL 21-19/9-21/22-20

WD 1 – MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI beat SANYOGITA/PRAJAKTA SAWANT 21-15/21-6

WS 2 – NOZOMI OKUHARA beat VAISHNAVI REDDY 21-10/21-13

WD 2 – SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO beat VAISHNAVI/MEGHANA 21-8/21-17

WS 3 – SAYAKA TAKAHASHI beat ANURA PRABHUDESAI 21-12/21-7

DAY 3:

THOMAS CUP

CHINA beat INDIA 5-0

MS 1 – CHEN LONG beat HS PRANNOY 21-9/21-9

MD 1 – LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN beat ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK 21-12/21-15

MS 2 – SHI YUQI beat SAI PRANEETH 21-9/15-21/21-12

MD 2 – LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN beat ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA 21-15/20-22/21-15

MS 3 – LIN DAN beat LAKSHYA SEN 16-21/21-9/21-8

DAY 2:

UBER CUP 

INDIA beat AUSTRALIA 4-1

WS 1 – SAINA NEHWAL beat HSUAN-YU WENDY CHEN 21-14/21-19

WD 1 – MEGHANA/POORVISHA lost GRONYA SOMERVILLE/RENUGA VEERAN 13-21/16-21

WS 2 – VAISHNAVI REDDY beat JENNIFER TAM 21-17/21-13

WD 2 – SANYOGITA/PRAJAKTA SAWANT beat LOUISA MA/ANN-LOUISE SLEE 21-19/21-11

WS 3 – ANURA PRABHUDESAI beat ZECILY FUNG 21-6/21-7

THOMAS CUP

INDIA beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

MS 1 – HS PRANNOY beat ANTHONY JOE 21-19/21-13

MD 1 – ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN beat MATTHEW CHAU/SAWAN SERASINGHE 21-11/21-15

MS 2 – SAI PRANEETH beat JACOB SCHUELER 21-9/21-6

MD 2 – ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA beat SIMON WING LANG/RAYMOND TAM 21-16/20-22/21-8

MS 3 – LAKSHYA SEN beat KAI CHEN TEOH 21-5/21-14

DAY 1:

THOMAS CUP

FRANCE beat INDIA 4-1

MS 1 – BRICE LEVERDEZ lost SAI PRANEETH 7-21/18-21

MD 1 – BASTIAN KERSAUDY/JULIEN MAIO beat ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN 21-13/21-16

MS 2 – LUCAS CORVEE beat SAMEER VERMA 21-18/20-22/21-18

MD 2 – THOM GICQUEL/RONAN LABAR beat ARUN GEORGE/SANYAM SHUKLA 21-10/21-12

MS 3 – TOMA JUNIOR POPOV beat LAKSHYA SEN 22-20/19-21/21-19

UBER CUP

CANADA beat INDIA 4-1

WS 1 – LI MICHELLE beat SAINA NEHWAL 15-21/21-16/21-16

WS 2 – RACHEL HONDERICH beat VAISHNAVI REDDY 21-11/21-13

WD 1 – MICHELLE TONG/JOSEPHINE WU lost MEGHANA/POORVISHA 19-21/15-21

WS 3 – BRITTNEY TAM beat SRI KRISHNA PRIYA 21-11/21-15

WD 2 – RACHEL HONDERICH/KRISTEN TSAI beat SANYOGITA/PRAJAKTA SAWANT 21-15/21-16

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS