TOTAL BWF THOMAS & UBER CUP 2016

DATES15 – 22 MAY 2016

VENUEKUNSHAN GYM

COUNTRYCHINA

THOMAS CUP FINALS

DENMARK beat INDONESIA 3-2

VIKTOR AXELSEN beat TOMMY SUGIARTO 21-17/21-18

MADS CONRAD/MADS PIELER KOLDING lost MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN 18-21/13-21

JAN O JORGENSEN beat GINTING ANTHONY 21-17/21-12

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN lost ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY SUWARDI 16-21/14-21

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS beat IHSAN MAULANA MUSTOFA 21-15/21-7

UBER CUP FINALS

CHINA beat KOREA 3-1 

LI XUERUI beat SUNG JI HYUN 14-21/21-13/21-10
 
TIAN QING/ZHAO YUNLEI lost JUNG KYUNG EUN/SHIN SEUNG CHAN 21-16/17-21/23-25
 
WANG SHIXIAN beat KIM HYO MIN 21-13/21-12
 
CHEN QINGCHEN/TANG YUANTING beat CHANG YE NA/LEE SO HEE 21-14/21-16

SEMI – FINALS

UBER CUP

CHINA beat INDIA 3-0

LI XUERUI beat SAINA NEHWAL 21-15/12-21/21-17

WANG SHIXIAN beat PV SINDHU 21-13/23-21

TIAN QING/ZHAO YUNLEI beat JWALA/SIKKI REDDY 21-6/21-6

KOREA beat JAPAN 3-1

THOMAS CUP

INDONESIA beat KOREA 3-1

DENMARK beat MALAYSIA 3-2

DAY 5

THOMAS CUP

DENMARK beat JAPAN 3-2

KOREA beat CHINA 3-1

MALAYSIA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-1

INDONESIA beat HONG KONG 3-1

UBER CUP

INDIA beat THAILAND 3-2

SAINA NEHWAL lost RATCHANOK INTANON 12-21/19-21

PV SINDHU beat BUSANAN O 21-18/21-7

JWALA/ASHWINI beat PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T 21-19/21-12

RUTHVIKA SHIVANI beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL 21-18/21-16

CHINA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0

KOREA beat INDONESIA 3-0

JAPAN beat DENMARK 3-0

DAY 4

THOMAS CUP

INDONESIA beat INDIA 5-0

CHRISTIE JONATAN beat AJAY JAYARAM 21-14/21-12

ANGGA PRATAMA/RICKY SUWARDI beat MANU ATTRI/AKSHAY D 21-18/21-17

GINTING ANTHONY beat SAI PRANEETH 18-21/21-11/21-15

GIDEON MARKUS/HENDRA SETIAWAN beat SUMEETH REDDY/SATWIKSAIRAJ 21-9/21-18

IHSAN MAULANA MUSTOFA beat SOURABH VARMA 21-10/20-22/21-13

DENMARK beat CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

FRANCE beat MEXICO 5-0

HONG KONG beat THAILAND 4-1

CHINA beat JAPAN 5-0

NEW ZEALAND beat SOUTH AFRICA 4-1

UBER CUP

JAPAN beat INDIA 3-2

MOZOMI OKUHARA lost SAINA NEHWAL 18-21/6-21

AKANE YAMAGUCHI lost PV SINDHU 11-21/18-21

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI beat JWALA/SIKKI REDDY 21-11/21-8

SAYAKA SATO beat RUTHVIKA SHIVANI 21-7/21-14

SHIZUKA MATSUO/MAMI NAITO beat ASHWINI/PV SINDHU 15-21/21-19/21-16

MALAYSIA beat SPAIN 3-2

USA beat MAURITIUS 5-0

KOREA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 4-1

CHINA beat DENMARK 5-0

GERMANY beat AUSTRALIA 4-1

DAY 3

THOMAS CUP

DENMARK beat NEW ZEALAND 5-0
HONG KONG beat INDIA 3-2
NG KA LONG ANGUS beat AJAY JAYARAM 21-13/21-12
OR CHIN CHUNG/TANG CHUN MAN beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY 21-19/21-12
HU YUN lost SAI PRANEETH 21-23/21-23
CHAN TSZ KIT/LAW CHEUK HIM beat CHIRAG SHETTY/SATWIKSAIRAJ 21-10/21-11
WEI NAN lost SOURABH VARMA 21-17/19-21/9-21
MALAYSIA beat KOREA 3-2
CHINESE TAIPEI beat SOUTH AFRICA 5-0
INDONESIA beat THAILAND 4-1
ENGLAND beat GERMANY 4-1

UER CUP

DENMARK beat MALAYSIA 3-2
HONG KONG beat BULGARIA 3-2
THAILAND beat INDONESIA 3-2
INDIA beat GERMANY 5-0
SAINA NEHWAL beat FABIENNE DEPREZ 21-15/21-10
PV SINDHU beat LUISE HEIM 21-7/21-12
JWALA/ASHWINI P beat LINDA EFLER/LARA KAEPPLEIN 14-21/21-9/21-8
RUTHVIKA SHIVANI beat YVONNE LI 21-5/21-15
SIKKI REDDY/PV SINDHU beat ISABEL HERTTRICH/FRANZISKA V 21-18/19-21/22-20
CHINA beat SPAIN 5-0
JAPAN beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

DAY 2

UBER CUP

INDIA beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

SAINA NEHWAL beat HSUAN-YU WENDY CHEN 22-20/21-14

PV SINDHU beat JOY LAI 21-12/21-11

JWALA/ASHWINI beat HSUAN-YU WENDY/GRONYA SOMERVILLE 21-9/21-15

RUTHVIKA SHIVANI beat TIFFANY HO 21-5/21-11

SIKKI REDDY/PV SINDHU beat LEANNE CHOO/JOY LAI 21-12/21-12

THAILAND beat BULGARIA 5-0

INDONESIA beat HONG KONG 3-2

KOREA beat MAURITIUS 5-0

JAPAN beat GERMANY 5-0

CHINESE TAIPEI beat USA 5-0

THOMAS CUP

DENMARK beat SOUTH AFRICA 5-0

JAPAN beat MEXICO 5-0

MALAYSIA beat GERMANY 5-0

CHINESE TAIPEI beat NEW ZEALAND 5-0

CHINA beat FRANCE 5-0

KOREA beat ENGLAND 5-0

DAY – 1

THOMAS CUP

THAILAND beat INDIA 3-2

TANONGSAK S beat AJAY JAYRAM 21-16/12-21/21-14

BODIN ISSARA/NIPITPHON P beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY 21-17/21-6

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB lost SAI PRANEETH 11-21/16-21

PUAVARANUKROH D/KEDREN K beat AKSHAY D/SATWIKSAIRAJ 21-15/14-21/21-15

ADULRACH NAMKUL lost SOURABH VARMA 17-21/21-16/19-21

KOREA beat GERMANY 5-0

CHINA beat MEXICO 5-0

JAPAN beat FRANCE 5-0

INDONESIA beat HONGKONG 5-0

MALAYSIA beat ENGLAND 4-1

UBER CUP

THAILAND beat HONGKONG 4-1

INDONESIA beat BULGARIA 5-0

CHINA beat MALAYSIA 5-0

CHINESE TAIPEI beat MAURITIUS 5-0

DENMARK beat SPAIN 4-1

KOREA beat USA 5-0

ABOUT THE VENUE

Located in an eco-residential area in western Kunshan and adjacent to an over-220-hectare forest park, the Kunshan Sports Center covers an area of about 70 hectares, bordering Ma’anshan Road to the north, West Qianjin Road to the south, the No. 339 Provincial Road to the east, and the Kunshan University Town to the west.

TC-UC-1

The Kunshan Sports Center Gymnasium is a multifunctional, comprehensive, and energy-efficient indoor stadium with a building height of 38 meters and a seating capacity of nearly 6,000, consisting of a 40m×70m game hall and a 20m×80m training hall. Apart from international and domestic sporting events, it is also used to hold large-scale activities, such as artistic performances, public gatherings, recreational and fitness activities, and commercial exhibitions. The gymnasium is uniquely designed to perfectly integrate an exterior façade in an ellipse and an arched top combined with a lotus pond waterscape and petal patterns on the ground. Resembling a lotus bloom in water, it represents the vitality and vividness of the modern city of Kunshan.

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS