THOMAS & UBER CUP FINALS 2014

DATES – 18 – 25 MAY 2014

CATEGORY – BWF

CITY – NEW DELHI

COUNTRY – INDIA

ALL FINALS

THOMAS CUP

JAPAN beat MALAYSIA 3-2

  • KENICHI TAGO lost LEE CHONG WEI 12-21/16-21
  • KENICHI HAYAKAWA/HIROYUKI ENDO beat BOON HEONG TAN/THIEN HOW HOON 12-21/21-17/21-19
  • KENTO MOMOTA beat WEI FENG CHONG 21-15/21-17
  • KEIGO SONODA/TAKESHI KAMURA lost V SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN 21-19/17-21/12-21
  • TAKUMA UEDA beat DAREN LIEW 21-12/18-21/21-17

UBER CUP

CHINA beat JAPAN 3-1

  • LI XUERUI beat MINATSU MITANI 21-15/21-5
  • YIXIN BAO/JINHUA TANG lost MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI 18-21/9-21
  • SHIXIAN WANG beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI 21-16/21-12
  • YUNLEI ZHAO/XIAOLI WANG beat MIYUKI MAEDA/REIKA KAKIIWA 21-13/21-6

ALL SEMI – FINALS

UBER CUP

CHINA WOMEN beat KOREA WOMEN 3-0

JAPAN WOMEN beat INDIA WOMEN 3-2

  • MINATSU MITANI lost SAINA NEHWAL 12-21/13-21
  • SAYAKA TAKAHASHI lost PV SINDHU 21-19/18-21/24-26
  • MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI beat JWALA/ASHWINI 21-12/20-22/21-16
  • ERIKO HIROSE beat PC THULASI 21-14/21-15
  • MIYUKI MAEDA/REIKA KAKIIWA beat SAINA NEHWAL/PV SINDHU 21-14/21-11

THOMAS CUP

JAPAN MEN beat CHINA MEN 3-0

MALAYSIA MEN beat INDONESIA MEN 3-0

ALL Q-FINALS

INDIA CREATES HISTORY BY ENTERING THE SEMI-FINALS FOR THE 1st TIME IN UBER CUP

THOMAS CUP

CHINA MEN beat THAILAND MEN 3-0

JAPAN MEN beat FRANCE MEN 3-1

MALAYSIA MEN beat DENMARK MEN 3-1

INDONESIA MEN beat KOREA MEN 3-2

UBER CUP

INDIA WOMEN beat INDONESIA WOMEN 3-0

  • SAINA NEHWAL beat LINDAWENI FANETRI 21-17/21-10
  • PV SINDHU beat BELLAETRIX MANUPUTTY 21-16/10-21/25-23
  • JWALA/ASHWINI beat GREYSIA POLII/NITYA MAHESHWARI 21-18/21-18

KOREAN WOMEN beat THAILAND WOMEN 3-1

JAPAN WOMEN beat DENMARK WOMEN 3-0

CHINA WOMEN beat ENGLAND WOMEN 3-0

DAY 4 RESULTS

THOMAS CUP

INDONESIA beat THAILAND 4-1

SINGAPORE beat NIGERIA 5-0

MALAYSIA beat KOREA 3-2

INDIA beat GERMANY 3-2

  • K SRIKANTH beat MARC ZWIEBLER 21-18/18-21/21-18
  • MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY lost MICHAEL FUCHS/JOHANNES S 15-21/6-21
  • P KASHYAP lost DIETER DOMKE 21-23/21-14/14-21
  • AKSHAY/PRANAAV CHOPRA beat PETER K/JOSCHE Z 21-9/17-21/21-19
  • RMV GURUSAI DUTT beat LUKAS SCHMIDT 14-21/21-19/21-19

JAPAN beat DENMARK 3-2

HONG KONG CHINA beat ENGLAND 3-2

UBER CUP

KOREA beat INDONESIA 4-1

SINGAPORE beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

JAPAN beat DENMARK 4-1

MALAYSIA beat GERMANY 5-0

CHINA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 5-0

ENGLAND beat RUSSIA 4-1

DAY 3 RESULTS

THOMAS CUP

THAILAND beat SINGAPORE 4-1

INDONESIA beat NIGERIA 5-0

DENMARK beat ENGLAND 5-0

JAPAN beat HONG KONG CHINA 5-0

CHINA beat CHINESE TAIPEI 5-0

FRANCE beat RUSSIA 3-2

UBER CUP

INDIA beat THAILAND 3-2

INDONESIA beat SINGAPORE 4-1

KOREA beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

JAPAN beat MALAYSIA 4-1

DENMARK beat GERMANY 5-0

HONG KONG CHINA beat CANADA 4-1

DAY 2 RESULTS

THOMAS CUP

INDONESIA beat SINGAPORE 5-0

THAILAND beat NIGERIA – 5-0

KOREA beat INDIA – 3-2

  • WAN HO SHON beat K SRIKANTH 17-21/21-12/21-18
  • YEON SEONG YOO/YONG DAE LEE beat SUMEETH/MANU ATTRI 21-18/21-17
  • DONG KEUN LEE lost P KASHYAP 17-21/14-21
  • SA RANG KIM/KI JUNG KIM beat AKSHAY/PRANAAV CHOPRA 21-16/21-16
  • HWANG JONG SOO lost RMV GURUSAI DUTT 22-24/13-21

MALAYSIA beat GERMANY – 4-1

CHINA beat RUSSIA – 5-0

FRANCE beat CHINESE TAIPEI – 3-2

UBER CUP

CHINA beat ENGLAND – 5-0

CHINESE TAIPEI beat RUSSIA – 4-1

DENMARK beat MALAYSIA – 3-2

JAPAN beat GERMANY – 5-0

INDIA beat HONG KONG CHINA – 4-1

  • SAINA NEHWAL beat PUI YIN YIP 21-9/21-10
  • JWALA/ASHWINI beat HOI WAH CHAU/LOK YAN POON 21-17/21-13
  • PV SINDHU beat YING MEI CHEUNG 21-8/21-10
  • SIKI REDDY/PRADNYA GADRE  lost TSZ KA CHAN/YING SUET TSE 14-21/11-21
  • PC THULASI beat HUBG YUNG CHAN 19-21/21-16/21-7

THAILAND beat CANADA – 5-0

RESULTS DAY 1

THOMAS CUP

DENMARK beat HONG KONG CHINA – 4-1

JAPAN beat ENGLAND – 4-1

MALAYSIA beat INDIA – 4-1

  • LEE CHONG WEI beat K SRIKANTH 21-19/21-12
  • BOON HEONG/THIEN HO beat SUMEETH/MANU ATTRI 21-14/21-11
  • WEI FENG CHONG beat P KASHYAP 21-13/21-6
  • SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN beat AKSHAY/PRANAAV CHOPRA 21-17/14-21/21-14
  • DAREN LIEW lost RMV GURUSAI DUTT 21-18/13-21/19-21

KOREA beat GERMANY – 3-2

CHINA beat FRANCE 5-0

CHINESE TAIPEI beat RUSSIA 4-1

UBER CUP

INDONESIA beat AUSTRALIA 5-0

KOREA beat SINGAPORE 5-0

CHINA beat RUSSIA 5-0

ENGLAND beat CHINESE TAIPEI -3-2

INDIA beat CANADA 5-0

  • SAINA NEHWAL beat JOYCELYN KO 21-4/21-12
  • PV SINDHU beat RACHAEL HONDERICH 21-16/21-13
  • JWALA/ASHWINI beat BRUCE ALEX/PHYLLIS CHAN 21-11/21-12
  • PC THULASI beat BRITNEY TAM 21-11/21-13
  • PRADNYA GADRE/SIKI REDDY beat GRACE GAO/RACHAEL HONDERICH 20-22/21-18/21-16

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS