TAHOE CHINA OPEN

DATES – 14-19 NOV 2017

VENUE – HAIXIA OLYMPIC SPORTS CENTER

CITY – FUZHOU

COUNTRY – CHINA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 700,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – VIKTOR AXELSEN / SON WAN HO / LIN DAN / SHI YUQI

WS – TAI TZU YING / PV SINDHU / SUNG JI HYUN / CAROLINA MARIN

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFAN

XD – PRAVEEN JORDAN-DEBBY SUSANTO / TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA / AJAY JAYRAM / SOURABH VERMA / SAI PRANEETH / K SRIKANTH (WDN)

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIK SAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKI REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

WS

ws-2 ws-4

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat GAO FANGJIE (CHN) 21-13/21-15

MD

md-1 md-7

MARCUS FERNALDI/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-11

WD

wd-1 wd-8

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat HYE RIN KIM/LEE SO HEE (KOR) 21-7/18-21/21-14

XD

xd-3 xd-4

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-11

MS

ms-1 ms-3

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-16/14-21/21-13

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-14/21-18

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-19/21-19

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-12/21-17

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-17/10-21/21-7

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) 21-14/21-18

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat MOHD AHSAN/RIAN AGUBG SAPUTRO (INA) 22-20/21-12

WD

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) 13-21/27-25/21-15

HYE RIN KIM/LEE SO HEE (KOR) beat SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) 21-18/13-21/21-11

XD

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRITINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-16/24-22

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-13/18-21/21-15

ALL QUARTER FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP ) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-15/22-24/22-20

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-11/21-10

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 10-21/21-9/22-20

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat JI SHUNTING (CHN) 21-11/21-19

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-17/21-14

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-12/15-21/21-9

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-14/12-21/21-18

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-13/16-21/21-14

WD

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) 22-20/21-15

DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-18/21-12

HYE RIN KIM/LEE SO HEE (KOR) beat SETYANA MAPASA/GRONYA SOMERVILLE (AUS) 18-21/21-12/21-16

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-15/21-15

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) 21-19/21-13

MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) beat MADS-CONRAD/MADS PIELER KOLDING (DEN) 21-23/23-21/21-19

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) 17-21/21-12/21-19

MOHD AHSAN/RIAN AGUNG SAPUTRO (INA) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBAYASHI (JPN) 21-11/22-20

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat YUGO KOBAYASHI/MISAKI MATSUTOMO (JPN) 21-11/21-11

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat ZHANG NAN/LIU XUANXUAN (CHN) 14-21/21-15/22-20

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat SEUNG JAE SEO/KIM HA NA (KOR) 21-19/21-17

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) 15-21/21-8/21-16

DAY 2 – MAIN DRAW

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat QIAO BIN (CHN) 21-12/21-14

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat REN PENGBO (CHN) 21-10/21-17

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-6/21-9

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-13

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-15/21-18

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-14/19-21/21-18

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-19/21-17

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LIN YU HSIEN (TPE) 21-16/21-19

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LINE KJAERSFELDT 21-18/21-15

PV SINDHU (IND) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-15/21-13

JI SHUNTING (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 16-21/21-19/21-19

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) 21-12/21-8

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-18/21-11

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 18-21/21-17/21-4

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-18/18-21/21-16

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat JAN MI LEE (KOR) 21-16/21-15

DAY 1 – MAIN DRAW

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat ZHAO JUNPENG (CHN) 21-17/21-16

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 19-21/21-16/21-18

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-5/21-7

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-19/21-16

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 18-21/21-16/21-19

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-15/21-12

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 17-21/21-17/21-12

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 12-21/21-10/21-12

QIAO BIN (CHN) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-17/21-14

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-23/21-18/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 22-20/21-18

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat SOURABH VERMA (IND) 21-14/15-21/21-11

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 11-21/21-18/21-17

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 24-22/23-21

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat SU YU CHEN (TPE) 21-10/21-14

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-4/21-17

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-12/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-12/21-14

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat CAI YANYAN (CHN) 19-21/21-19/21-13

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat METTE POULSEN (DEN) 21-19/21-6

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat ZHANG YIMAN (CHN) 20-22/21-15/21-17

MD

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-13/21-13

MARCUS FERNALDI/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-18/21-15

WD

HA NA BAEK/CHAE YOO JUNG (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SIKI REDDY (IND) 21-14/21-15

XD

MATHIAS CHRISTIANSEN/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-19/17-21/21-13

QUALIFICATION ROUNDS

XD

SATWIK SAIRAJ/ASHWINI P (IND) beat LEE JHE-HUEI/WU TI JUNG (TPE) 24-22/21-7

SATWIK SAIRAJ/ASHWINI P (IND) beat NICLAS NOHR/SARA THYGESEN (DEN) 21-16/19-21/22-20

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2017 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS