SINGAPORE OPEN – 2019

DATES – 09 – 14 APRIL 2019

VENUE – SINGAPORE INDOOR STADIUM

CITY – SINGAPORE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 355,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / VIKTOR AXELSEN / CHEN LONG

WS – TAI TZU YING / NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / PV SINDHU

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-HUANG YAQIONG / YUTA WATANABE-ARISA HIGASHINO

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE THE TOURNAMENT

MS – SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY / K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / MR ARJUN-RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK

WD – POOJA DANDU-SANJANA SANTOSH

XD – SAURABH SHARMA-ANOUSHKA PARIKH / MR ARJUN-MANEESHA / PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / VENKAT PRASAD-JUHI DEWANGAN

ALL FINALS

WS

WS-POD WS-INTRO-1

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-19/21-15

XD

XD-POD-2 XD-POD-6

DECHAPOL PUAVARANUKROH/SAPSIREE TAERATTANACHAI (THA) beat TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) 21-14/21-6

WD

WD-POD-6  WD-WIN-2

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat KIM HYE JEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) 21-17/22-20

MD

MD-WIN  

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-13/19-21/21-17

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat ANTHONY SINISUKA GINTING (INA) 10-21/21-19/21-13

ALL SEMI – FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 15-21/24-22/21-19

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-7/21-11

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-18

ANTHONY SINISUKA GINTING (INA) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-17/18-21/21-14

WD

KIM HYE JEONG/JONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat LIU XUANXUAN/XIA YUTING (CHN) 21-15/21-15

MAYU MATSUTOMO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-18/21-17

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 13-21/21-10/21-19

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) beat LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) 21-11/21-14

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) 24-22/21-19

TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA EMANUELLE WIDJAJA (INA) 21-16/20-22/22-20

ALL Q-FINALS (FEW RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-11/17-21/21-16

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-8/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-13/21-17

PV SINDHU (IND) beat CAI YANYAN (CHN) 21-13/17-21/21-14

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/19-21/21-9

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-8/21-19

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 22-24/21-18/24-22

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-10/15-21/21-15

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-15/21-18

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 18-21/21-15/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHUA HUI ZHEN GRACE (SIN) 21-6/21-11

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 19-21/21-11/21-13

PV SINDHU (IND) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-13/21-19

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-16/18-21/21-19

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 21-17/21-7

CAI YANYAN (CHN) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 21-16/21-18

MS

KENTA MOMOTA (JPN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-11/21-11

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-14/15-21/21-12

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-9/15-21/21-16

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-10

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-13/21-12

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-10/21-16

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat LU GUANGZU (CHN) 21-15/21-18

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-17/6-21/21-19

WD

NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) beat POOJA DANDU/SANJANA SANTOSH (IND) 21-15/21-12

DAY – 1 (FEW RESULTS)

MD

DANNY BAWA CHRISNANTA/LOH KEAN HEAN (SIN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-17

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat ZHANG BEIWEN (MAS) 21-14/10-21/21-18

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-13/21-9

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 19-21/21-14/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-18/21-14

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LYANNY ALESSANDRA MAINAKY (INA) 21-9/21-7

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat YULIA YOSEPHIN SUSANTO (INA) 21-16/21-11

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat DENG JOY XUAN (HKG) 21-15/21-13

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-13/21-16

BUSANAN O (THA) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-11/21-17

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-16/22-20

HAN YUE (CHN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-14/20-22/21-16

CAI YANYAN (CHN) beat CHIANG YING LI (TPE) 21-11/21-11

CHUA HUI ZHEN GRACE (SIN) beat DISHA GUPTA (USA) 21-19/21-10

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat HOOI YUE YANN JASLYN (SIN) 21-13/21-8

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat MUGDHA AGREY (IND) 21-6/21-8

RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-18/17-21/21-15

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 19-21/21-14/22-20

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 20-13 Retired

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-18/21-16

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 21-17/21-18

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-18/19-21/21-18

P KASHYAP (IND) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-19/21-14

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-11/21-8

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 11-21/21-16/21-18

LU GUANGZU (CHN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-17/21-18

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-14/21-6

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-12/21-12

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-19/21-16

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 19-21/21-18/22-20

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-16/21-19

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 19-21/21-18/21-13

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat MR ARJUN/MANEESHA K (IND) 21-18/21-7

LU CHING YAO/LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) beat VENKAT PRASAD/JUHI DEWANGAN (IND) 21-12/21-15

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS