PERODUA MALAYSIA MASTERS 2020

DATES – 07-12 JAN 2020

VENUE – AXIATA ARENA

CITY – KUALA LUMPUR

COUNTRY – MALAYSIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 400,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / ANDERS ANTONSEN / CHEN LONG

WS – TAI TZU YING / CHEN YU FEI / NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI 

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – CHEN QING CHEN-JIA YI FAN / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY 

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA / SAI PRANEETH

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL 

MD – SATWIK SAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE)  21-17/21-10

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 24-22/21-11

WD

LI WEN MEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat DU YUE/LI YIN HUE (CHN) 21-19/16-21/21-19

MD

KIM GI JUNG/LEE YONG DAE (KOR) beat LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) 21-14/21-16

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) 21-19/21-12

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 21-17/21-12

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-15/21-14

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-14/21-18

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-10/21-19

WD

LI WEN MEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 21-19/18-21/21-19

DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) beat NAMI MATSUYAMA/CHIHARU SHIDA (JPN) 21-14/19-21/21-11

MD

LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 22-20/19-21/24-22

KIM GI JUNG/LEE YONG DAE (KOR) beat FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) 14-21/21-19/21-15

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-10/21-13

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA EMANUELLE (INA) 21-13/21-12

ALL Q-FINALS (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-16/21-16

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-8/21-7

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-17/21-10

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat WANG ZHI YI (CHN) 21-19/21-14

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) 21-13/19-21/21-9

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-11/12-21/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 15-21/21-12/21-18

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat SHI YU QI (CHN) 12-21/21-16/21-19

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-18/16-21/21-10

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-12/21-13

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN)  21-14/21-9

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-10/21-15

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 25-23/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat CAI TAN TAN (CHN) 21-16/21-18

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 19-21/21-11/22-20

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 21-13/21-17

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-14/21-16

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-6/21-17

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-18/21-13

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-16/21-12

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beaT SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-19/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 23-21/21-17

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 22-20/21-13

HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 14-21/21-19/21-18

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-17/21-16

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-17/21-5

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-16/21-14

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 14-21/21-15/21-8

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-19/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-13/21-8

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat SUN FEI XIANG (CHN) 23-21/21-10

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-16/21-15

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN)

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat  KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-9/21-17

HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-16/22-20

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-11/21-15

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat DAREN LIEW (INA) 21-10/16-21/21-15

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat KOKI WATANABE (JPN) 17-21/22-20/21-7

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) 21-14/21-10

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-12/20-22/21-12

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-16/21-23/21-13

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 21-12/21-9

PV SINDHU (IND) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-15/21-13

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat LIANNE TAN (GER) 21-15/21-17

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-4/24-22

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 22-24/21-19/21-15

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/21-15

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat QI XUEFEI (FRA) 12-21/21-11/21-11

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 13-21/21-11/21-14

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-17/22-20

RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 10-21/21-11/21-16

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat ZHANG BEIWEN 9USA) 21-12/20-22/21-15

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-16/21-15

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat  PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-10/21-10

 DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MD 

ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) beat SATWIK SAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-15/18-21/21-15

MS (QUALIFYING ROUNDS)

DAREN LIEW (MAS) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-15/21-15

SUN FEI XIANG (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-9/22-20

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINHUS (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 11-21/21-18/21-14

WS (Q-ROUNDS)

YIP PUI YIN (HKG) beat THET HTAR THUZAR (MYA) 14-21/21-15/21-10

RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 13-21/21-14/21-17

WD (Q-ROUNDS)

SITI FADIA SILVA/RIBKA SUGIARTO (INA) beat POOJA DANDU/SANJANA SANTOSH (IND) 21-15/21-10

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS