PERODUA MALAYSIA MASTERS 2019

ATES – 15-20 JAN 2019

VENUE – AXIATA ARENA

CITY – KUALA LUMPUR

COUNTRY – MALAYSIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 350,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / SHI YUQI / CHEN LONG / SON WAN HO

WS – TAI TZU YING / NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / CAROLINA MARIN 

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – YUTA WATANABE-ARISA HIGASHINO / DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP

WS – SAINA NEHWAL

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

WS

RAT-3  CAR-4

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-9/22-20

MS

SON-WAN-2  CHEN-4

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-17/21-19

WD

WD-RALLY-5  WD-RALLY-8

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 18-21/21-16/21-16

MD

MD-RALLY-3     MD-POD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) 21-15/21-16

XD

XD-JPN-RECEIVE  XD-THAI-3

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-18/21-18

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-16/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 21-16/21-16

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-13/21-18

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LIEW DAREN – Walkover

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-13/21-14

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 20-22/21-13/21-19

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat GOH V SHEM/TAN WEE KIONG (MAS) 21-18/24-22

ONG YEW SIN/TEO EeYI (MAS) beat AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) 21-6/18-21/21-19

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-15/7-21/21-14

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) 21-19/21-14

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-13/21-14

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat  HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-15/21-16

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-13/21-13

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-18/23-21

MS

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat  K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-23/21-16/21-17

LIEW DAREN (MAS) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-12/16-21/21-11

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-11/22-20

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-12/22-20

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) 21-11/17-21/21-19

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat  YULFIRA BARKAH/JAUZA FADHILA SUGIARTO (INA) 19-21/21-12/21-14

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat  AYAKO SAKURAMOTO/YUKIKO TAKAHATA (JPN) 21-12/21-13

MD

ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) beat  TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-19/21-16

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA SUKAMULJO (INA) beat  TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO (JPN) 21-13/23-25/21-14

GOH V SHEM/TAN WEE KIONG (MAS) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) 22-20/21-15

AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) beat KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-19

XD

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) 21-7/21-13

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat  PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) 18-21/21-14/21-18

CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHEVON JEMIE (MAS) 22-20/22-20

ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) beat AHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 21-18/21-18

DAY 2 (FEW RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LINE HOJMARK K (DEN) 19-21/21-12/21-10

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 14-21/21-11/21-14

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat GAO FANGJIE (CHN) 21-16/6-8 Retired

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CHLOE BIRCH (ENG) 21-12/21-10

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-17/21-17

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-14/21-16

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-14/21-11

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat  ZHANG YIMAN (CHN) 21-13/21-10

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-8/21-12

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN SOLBERG (DEN) 21-18/21-19

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 11-21/21-12/21-12

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 23-21/8-21/21-18

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-15/21-18

LIEW DAREN (MAS) beat  VICTOR SVENDSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-7

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-17/25-23

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-15/21-17

WD

NI KETUT MAHADEWI/RIZKI AMELIA PRADIPTA (INA) beat ASHWIN/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-18/21-17

DAY 1 – MAIN DRAW (FEW RESULTS)

XD

ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-19/21-17

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat REN XIANGYU/ZHOU CHAOMIN (CHN) 21-13/21-19

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat NG TSZ YAU/YUEN SIN YING (HKG) 21-16/22-20

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-9/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-15/21-13

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-19/21-19

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat DENG JOY XUAN (HKG) 14-21/21-18/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-15/21-16

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat GA EUN KIM (KOR) 21-16/21-19

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-15/21-15

CHLOE BIRCH (ENG) beat SABRINA JAQUET (SUI) 16-21/21-8/21-16

FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) beat YULIA YOSEPHIN SUSANTO (INA) 21-16/21-18

YIP PUI YIN (HKG) beat RUSELLI HARTAWAN (INA) 19-21/21-18/21-17

LINE HOJMARK K (DEN) beat LYANNY ALESSANDRA MAINAKY (INA) 21-9/21-15

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-9/18-21/25-23

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-17/21-11

P KASHYAP (IND) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 19-21/21-19/21-10

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 18-21/21-9/21-10

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-13/21-18

LIEW DAREN (MAS) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 23-21/21-13

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-19/21-13

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS