MAYBANK Malaysia open 2014

DATES – 14 – 19 JAN 2014

CATEGORY – SUPERSERIES PREMIER

CITY – KUALA LUMPUR

COUNTRY – MAS

PRIZE MONEY – USD 500,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / CHEN LONG / JAN O JORGENSEN / TOMMY SUGIARTO

WS – LI XUERUI / SHIXIAN WANG / RATCHANOK INTANON / YIHAN WANG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY:

MS – P KASHYAP / K SRIKANTH / ANAND PAWAR / AJAY JAYRAM / RMV GURUSAI DUTT

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU

ALL FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) 21-16/21-17

WD

YIXIN BAO/JINHUA TANG (CHN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-19/14-21/21-13

MD

SHEM GOH/KHIM WAH LOM (MAS) beat BIAO CHAI/WEI HONG (CHN) 21-19/21-18

XD

CHEN XU/JIN MA (CHN) beat JOACHIM FISCHER/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-11/17-21/21-13

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-19/21-9

ALL SEMI – FINALS

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-13/3-0 Retired

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat KENICHI TAGO (JPN) 21-13/21-18

WS

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat YEON JU BAE (KOR) 21-9/21-16

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat XUE YAO (CHN) 21-17/21-8

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat BELLAETRIX MANUPUTTY (INA) 21-11/21-15

YEON JU BAE (KOR) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-15/21-16

XUE YAO (CHN) beat YIHAN WANG (CHN) 21-17/21-17

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) 21-17/21-19

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat PENGYU DU (CHN) 21-9/21-15

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 24-22/22-20

KENICHI TAGO (JPN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-18/9-21/21-10

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-10/21-15

DAY 2 RESULTS

WS

YEON JU BAE (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-16/21-19

XUE YAO (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 16-21/21-10/21-19

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) 21-23/21-12/21-10

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat LI HAN (CHN) 21-13/21-12

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-15/21-18

NICHAON JINDAPON (THA) beat JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) 14-21/21-11/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-7/21-15

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat ZHENGMING WANG (CHN) 21-17/21-18

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-18/21-15

KENICHI TAGO (JPN) beat ERIC PANG (NED) 21-17/21-13

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat SHO SASAKI (JPN) 21-6/21-19

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat NAN WEI (HKG) 19-21/21-18/24-22

PENGYU DU (CHN) beat CHEN YUEKUN (CHN) 21-19/16-21/21-12

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-9/21-13

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WAN HO SON (KOR) 11-21/21-19/21-19

 DAY 1 SOME RESULTS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHNH) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 5-1 Retired

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat HERA DESI (JPN) 21-10/21-16

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-15/16-21/22-20

ERIKO HIROSE (JPN) beat TSZ KA CHAN (HKG) 18-21/21-12/21-16

JI HYUN SUNG (KOR) beat SASHINA VIGNES WARAN (FRA) 21-12/21-11

TZU YING TAI (TPE) beat PUI YIN YIP (HKG) 22-20/21-18

YIHAN WANG (CHN) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-14/21-14

LI HAN (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-11/21-16

PV SINDHU (IND) beat LINDAWENI FANETRI (INA) 21-17/21-18

XUE YAO (CHN) beat JING YI TEE (MAS) 21-16/21-14

YEON JU BAE (JPN) beat JULIANE SCHENK (GER) 1-0 Retired

SUN YU (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 24-22/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-18/23-25/21-16

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-7/21-13

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat DONG KEUN LEE (KOR) 18-21/22-20/21-11

ZHENGMING WANG (CHN) beat ANAND PAWAR (IND) 21-12/21-11

ERIC PANG (NED) beat RMV GURUSAI DUTT (IND) 21-18/11-21/23-21

PENGYU DU (CHN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-14/21-13

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat DIONYSIUS RUMBAKA (INA) 14-21/21-17/21-14

P KASHYAP (IND) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-19/21-13

BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) beat HUAN GAO (CHN) 21-15/19-21/21-16

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 12-21/24-22/21-18

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat YUN HU (CHN) 21-17/18-21/21-16

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS