GERMAN OPEN – 2016

DATES – 1 – 6 MARCH 2016

PRIZE MONEY – USD 120,000

CITY – MULHEIM AN DER RUHR

COUNTRY – GERMANY

TOP SEEDS

MS – JAN O JORGENSEN / LIN DAN / VIKTOR AXELSEN /  CHOU TIEN CHEN

WS – CAROLINA MARIN (WDN) / LI XUERUI / SUNG JI HYUN /WANG SHIXIAN

MD – LEE YONG DAE-YOO YEON SEONG / CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI

WD -NITYA KRISHINDA-GREYSIA POLII / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / CHRIS ADCOCK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK

ALL FINALS

XD

KO SUNG HYUN/KIM HA NA (KOR) beat SHIN BAEK CHEOL/CHAE YOO JUNG 21-19/21-12

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) 21-14/21-17

WD

HUANG YAQIONG/TANG JINHUA (CHN) beat PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-14/21-18

MD

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEK CHEOL (KOR) beat LEE YONG DAE/YOO YEON SEONG (KOR) 20-22/21-18/21-17

MS

LIN DAN (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 15-21/21-17/21-17

ALL SEMI – FINALS

WS

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 15-21/21-13/21-13

SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-13/19-21/21-19

MS

LIN DAN (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-12/21-13

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 16-21/21-14/21-17

WD

PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat NITYA MAHESWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA) 16-21/24-22/21-19

HUANG YAQIONG/TANG JINHUA (CHN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-9/19-21/21-18

MD

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEK CHEOL (KOR) beat VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) 21-18/18-21/23-21

LEE YONG DAE/YOO YEON SEONG (KOR) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/KENICHI HAYAKAWA (JPN) 21-19/21-14

XD

SHIN BAEK CHEOL/CHAE YOO JUNG (KOR) beat ROBERT MATEUSIAK/NADIEZDA ZIEBA (POL) 21-14/17-21/21-12

ALL Q-FINALS

MS
LIN DAN (CHN) beat SHO SASAKI (JON) 21-16/20-22/21-17

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 16-21/21-16/21-18

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-16/14-21/21-14

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 21-18/21-13

WS
WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-16/21-18

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat YUI HASHIMOTO (JPN) 21-11/18-21/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat LINE KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-15/13-21/21-16

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-11/21-18

MD

HIROYUKI ENDO/KENICHI HAYAKAWA (JPN) beat MADS CONRAD PETERSEN/MADS PIELER KOLDING (DEN) 21-16/21-17

KO SUNG HYUN/SHIN BAEK CHEOL (KOR) beat SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) 22-20/23-21

LEE YONG DAE/YOO YEON SEONG (KOR) beat LIU XIAOLONG/QIU ZIHAN (CHN) 21-15/21-12

VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) beat LEE SHENG MU/TSAI CHIA HSIN (TPE) 21-14/21-15

WD

PUTTITA S/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) 16-21/21-16/21-18

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat SHIZUKA MATSUO/MAMI NAITO (JPN) 21-9/18-21/21-11

NITYA K MAHESWARI/GREYSIA POLII (INA) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-17/21-10

HUANG YAQIONG/TANG JINHUA (CHN) beat JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-18/21-14

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS