FUZHOU CHINA OPEN 2019

DATES – 05 – 10 NOV 2019

VENUE – HAIXIA OLYMPIC SPORTS CENTER

CITY – FUZHOU

COUNTRY – CHINA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 700,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / SHI YUQI / ANDERS ANTONSEN

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / CHEN YU FEI / NOZOMI OKUHARA

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA / SAI PRANEETH

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY 

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 9-21/21-12/21-18

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-15/17-21/21-18

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHEN (KOR) 21-17/21-15

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-17/21-9

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) 21-14/21-13

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 19-21/21-12/11-6 Retired

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 20-22/21-8/21-17

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-19/21-8

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-10/21-12

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) 15-21/21-15/22-20

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 12-21/21-12/21-13

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-16/22-20

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) 21-13/21-14

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat GOH SOON HUAT/LAI SHVON JEMIE (MAS) 21-16/21-10

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-12/21-16

DAY-4 (Q-FINALS)

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 21-12/21-11

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 21-15/11-21/21-13

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-15/21-13

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/23-21

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-18/12-21/21-16

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-17/21-18

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-16/21-11

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 13-21/21-14/22-20

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) 21-19/21-15

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-10/21-11

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat GROGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-19/21-17

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-8/16-21/21-7

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-18/21-13

BUSANAN O (THA) beat CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 21-11/21-15

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-12/21-14

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-13/21-17

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-14/21-10

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-9/11-3 Retired

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-13/21-19

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-16/21-19

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 22-20/20-22/21-16

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat SHI YU QI (CHN) 21-10/Retired

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-10/10-21/21-13

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-17/21-15

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-8/12-21/21-14

MD

SATWIKSAI RAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) 21-18/21-23/21-11

XD

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 23-21/21-16

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-17/21-17

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 15-21/21-19/21-7

CAI YAN YAN (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-9/21-12

SONIA CHEAH (MAS) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-19/21-16

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-19/21-12

BUSANAN O (THA) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-8/21-17

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-13/21-13

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-19/21-17

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 19-21/21-12/21-12

P KASHYAP (IND) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 21-14/21-13

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 15-21/21-12/21-10

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-17/21-17

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) 21-18/21-17

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-12/21-7

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 14-21/21-13/21-11

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-18/21-18

MD

AARON CHIA/SOH WOOI YIK (MAS) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 23-21/21-19

XD

WANG CHI-LIN/CHENG CHI YA (TPE) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-14/21-14

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-16/13-1 Retired

PAI YU PO (TPE) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-13/18-21/21-19

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CHEN XIAO XIN 9XHN) 21-16/21-6

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-17/21-16

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-16/21-16

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 22-20/19-21/21-17

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-12/21-11

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 5-21/21-12/21-17

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-17 Retired

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-15/21-19

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-17/21-18

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-10/21-14

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-18/21-9

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat PHILLIP CHEW/RYAN CHEW (MAS) 21-9/21-15

WD

LI WEN MEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-9/21-8

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat JOSHUA HURLBURT/JOSEPHINE WU (CAN) 21-19/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS