FRENCH OPEN-2018

DATES – 23-28 OCT 2018

VENUE – STADE PIERRE DE COUBERTIN

CITY – PARIS

COUNTRY – FRANCE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / SHI YUQI / VIKTOR AXELSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN 

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / PV SINDHU / CHEN YUFEI

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – ZHANG SIWEI-HUANG YAQIONG / WANG YILYU-HUANG DONGPING

INDIANS PARTICIPATING FOR THIS TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAI PRANEETH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / PV SINDHU

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / ARJUN-SHLOK R

WD – MEGHANA-POORVISHA

XD – ROHAN KAPOOR-KUHOO GARG / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) 21-19/21-14

MD

HAN CHENGKAI/ZHOU HAODONG (CHN) beat MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 23-21/8-21/21-17

WD

MAYU MATSUTOMO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-14/21-19

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 22-20/17-21/21-13

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-17/21-19

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 18-21/21-12/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 20-22/21-19/21-19

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 21-18/21-8

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-11/21-16

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-12/26-24

HAN CHENGKAI/ZHOU HAODONG (CHN) beat LEE JHE-HUEI/LEE YANG (TPE) 13-21/21-18/21-17

WD

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 21-10/21-8

GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 15-21/21-15/21-15

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-11/21-14

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREEE T (THA) 21-14/21-9

 

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 22-20/21-11

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-13/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat  GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-15/11-6 Retired

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 16-21/21-16/21-13

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-16/21-19

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-11/21-13

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 12-21/21-11/21-17

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-18/12-21/21-16

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-17/21-11

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat GAO FANGJIE (CHN) 21-12/21-17

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-18/21-15

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-17/21-16

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 10-21/21-14/21-17

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CAI YANYAN (CHN) 21-14/21-14

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-19/21-13

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN  21-12/21-19

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 13-21/21-14/21-11

MS

KENTO MOMOTO (JPN) beat KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) 21-17/21-17

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-14/21-18

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 12-21/21-16/21-18

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-10/21-14

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-17/19-21/21-15

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-7/21-15

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-16/21-14

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat HE JITING/TAN QIANG (CHN) 21-13/21-19

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) beat LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) 21-14/21-16

WD

GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) beat MEGHANA/POORVISHA (IND) 21-15/21-13

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-9/21-14

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 21-11/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat BEATRIZ CORRALES (ESP) 21-10/21-12

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat RACHEL HONDERICH (CAN) 21-16/21-10

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 20-22/21-14/21-14

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-17/21-9

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 23-21/21-18

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-16/16-21/21-13

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-19/21-12

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WONG KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-19/21-13

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-11/21-13

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 24-22/21-17

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 16-21/21-17/21-15

KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 9-21/21-14/21-14

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat YGOR COELHO (BRA) 21-13/21-17

LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 10-21/21-10/21-15

WD

MEGHANA J/POORVISHA (IND) beat LISE JAQUES/FLORE VANDENHOUCKE (BEL) 21-12/21-12

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) beat MIN HYUK KANG/KIM WON HO (KOR) 21-18/21-17

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat JONES RALFY JANSEN/JOSCHE ZURWONNE (GER) 21-13/21-15

XD

CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 24-22/18-21/21-19

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat ROHAN KAPOOR/KUHOO GARG (IND) 21-5/21-10

DAY 1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN ) 21-17/21-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-17/21-8

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-17/21-19

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-10/12-21/21-15

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-8/21-18

GREGORIA M TUNJUNG (INA) beat LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) 21-9/21-9 

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-7/21-5

CAI YANYAN (CHN) beat PORNPAWEE C (THA) 18-21/23-21/21-15

MS

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-14/21-16

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 16-21/26-24/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-17/21-15

RAMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-11/18-21/21-12

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-717-21/21-14

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-19/21-17

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 22-20/21-12

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat LUCAS CORVEE (FRA) 21-16/21-17

MD

LEE JHE-HUEI/LEE YANG (TPE) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 20-22/21-19/21-16

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK (IND) 21-14/21-17

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS