DUBAI WORLD SUPERSERIES

DATES – 14-18 DEC 2016

VENUE – HAMDAN SPORTS COMPLEX, EMIRATES Rd

CITY – DUBAI

PRIZE MONEY – USD 1,000,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – JAN O JORGENSEN / SON WAN HO / TIAN HOUWEI / NG KA LONG ANGUS

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / SUN YU / SUNG JI HYUN

MD – TAKESHI-KEIGO SONODA / V SHEM GOH-WEE KIONG TAN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASSHI / KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL-CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN

XD – KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG

GROUPS

MS GROUP A – JAN O JORGENSEN / TIAN HOUWEI / MARC ZWIEBLER / HU YUN

MS GROUP B – SON WAN HO / NG KA LONG ANGUS / VIKTOR AXELSEN / LEE CHONG WEI

WS GROUP A – TAI TZU YING / SUNG JI HYUN / RATCHANOK INTANON / HE BINGJIAO

WS GROUP B – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / SUN YU / CAROLINA MARIN / PV SINDHU

MD GROUP A – TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA / MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / ANGGA PRATAMA-RICKY KARANDA SUWARDI / MADS CONRAD PETERSEN-MADS PIELER KOLDING

MD GROUP B – V SHEM GOH-WEE KIONG TAN / CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN / MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

WD GROUP A – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / CHANG YE NA-LEE SO HEE / NAOKO FUKUMAN-KURUMI YONAO / LUO YING-LUO YU

WD GROUP B – KAMILLA RYTTTER-CHRISTINNA P / JUNG KYUNG EUN-SHIN SEUNG CHAN / CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFAN / VIVIAN HOO-KHE WEI WOON

XD GROUP A – KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / JOACHIM FISCHER-CHRISTINNA P / TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR / PRAVEEN JORDAN-DEBBY SUSANTO

XD GROUP B – LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG /ZHENG SIWEI-CHEN QINGCHEN / CHRIS ADCOCK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK / KENTA KAZUNA-AYANE KURIHARA

ALL FINALS

WD

wd-dubai

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-15/13-21/21-17

MS

viktor-dubai

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 21-14/6-21/21-17

WS

ws-winner-dubai

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-14/21-13

XD

winner-xd-dubai

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 21-12/21-12

MD

md-win-dubai

V SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-14/21-19

DAY 4 SEMI-FINALS

WS

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-15/18-21/21-15

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-19/21-19

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-17/21-119

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-17/19-21/21-13

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-12/21-11

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat CHANG YE NA/LEE SO HEE (KOR) 23-21/22-20

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat MADS CONRAD-PETERSEN/MADS PIELER KOLDING (DEN) 21-17/21-19

V SHEM GOH/WEE KIONG TAN (MAS) beat CHAI BIAO/HONG WEI (CHN) 21-18/21-16

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat JOACHIM FISCHER/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-18

CHRIS ADCOCOK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) 21-19/17-21/21-9

DAY 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

PV SINDHU (IND) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-17/21-13

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat RACHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-19/10-11 Retired

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-15/21-17

SUN YU (CHN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 15-21/21-10/21-10

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 14-21/21-14/21-19

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-16/22-20

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 24-26/21-8/21-11

MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-10/18-10 Retired

DAY 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-18/21-10

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-19/14-21/21-18

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-19/13-21/21-7

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-15/22-20

WS

SUN YU (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-15/21-17

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-12/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 18-21/21-17/21-14

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-18/21-15

DAY 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat MARC ZWIEBLER (GER) 21-15/21-7

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-8/21-5

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-10/21-16

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-13/21-17

WS

SUN YU (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-18/24-22

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 12-21/21-8/21-15

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-19/21-12

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-16/21-13

 

 

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS