DANISA DENMARK OPEN 2020

DATE – 13-18 OCT 2020

VENUE – ODDENSE SPORTS PARK

CITY – ODENSE

COUNTRY – DENMARK

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / CHOU TIEN CHEN / ANDERS ANTONSEN / KANTA TSUNEYAMA

WS – AKANE YAMAGUCHI / NOZOMI OKUHARA / CAROLINA MARIN / LI MICHELLE

MD – TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA / HIROYUKI ENDO-YUTA WATANABE

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA

XD – YUTA WATANABE-ARISA HIGASHINO / MARCUS ELLIS-LAUREN SMITH

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / AJAY JAYRAM / SUBHANKAR DEY / LAKSHYA SEN

ALL FINALS

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-19/21-17

MS

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 18-21/21-19/21-12

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-10/16-21/21-18

MD

MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) beat VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) 20-22/21-17/21-18

XD

MARK LAMSFUSS/ISABEL HERTTRICH (GER) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 18-21/21-11/21-14

 

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat YVONNE LI (GER) 21-17/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-10/21-7

MS

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-14/21-17

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat  CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-17/21-15

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat CHRISTINE BUSCH/AMALIE SCHULZ (DEN) 21-18/21-6

MAYU MATSUNOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat GABRIELA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) 21-17/21-8

MD

MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) beat  JOEL EIPE/RASMUS KJAER (DEN) 22-20/21-16

VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) beat BEN LANE/SEAN VENDY (ENG) 21-15/18-21/21-14

XD

MARK LAMSFUSS/ISABEL HERTTRICH (GER) beat MARCUS ELLIS/LAUREN SMITH (ENG) 21-18/21-18

CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) beat JULIEN MAIO/LEA PALERMO (FRA) 21-12/22-20

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 17-21/21-17/21-14

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat JULIE JAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-6/21-12

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-17/21-7

LI YVONNE (GER) beat LIANNE TAN (BEL) 15-21/21-12/21-17

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 20-22/21-13/21-16

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-12/21-10

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat MAX WEISSKIRCHEN (GER) 21-13/21-10

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-12/21-12

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat JORDAN HART (WAL) 21-6/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-8

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat YAELLE HOYAUX (FRA) 21-8/21-19

JULIE DAWALI JAKOBSEN (DEN) beat MARIE BATOMENE (FRA) 21-18/21-17

YVONNE LI (GER) beat KRISTIN KUUBA (EST) 21-16/13-21/21-14

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat FABIENNE DEPREZ (GER) 21-8/21-10

LIANNE TAN (GER) beat LEONICE HUET (FRA) 21-15/27-25

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 14-21/21-12/21-18

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 21-8/21-16

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-16/10-21/21-14

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat JASON ANTHONY HO-SHUE (CAN) 21-15/21-14

KENTO NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-19/21-9

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 15-21/21-7/21-17

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat THOMAS ROUXEL (FRA) 21-9/21-12

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 17-21/21-15/21-14

MAX WEISSKIRCHEN (GER) beat BRIAN YANG (CAN) 21-19/22-20

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat TOBU PENTY (ENG) 21-12/21-18

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat VICTOR SVENDSEN (DEN) 21-16/21-11

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-12/21-11

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat FELIX BURESTEDT (SWE) 21-19/21-12

TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) beat B R SANKEERTH (CAN) 21-5/21-17

JASON ANTHONY HO-SHUE (CAN) beat SUBHANKAR DEY (IND) 21-13/21-8

NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-18/21-16

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-7/21-19

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat AMALIE SCHULZ (DEN) 21-18/21-13

MARIE BATOMENE (FRA) beat IRIS WANG (USA) 23-21/21-17

FABIENNE DEPREZ (GER) beat QI XUEFEI (FRA) 21-15/9-21/24-22

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 21-9/21-10

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat MAXIME MOREELS (GER) 21-13/21-8

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat LUIS ENRIQUE PENALVER (ESP) 15-21/21-17/21-16

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat CHRISTO POPOV (FRA) 21-9/21-15

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat KAI SCHAEFER (GER) 21-17/22-20

MARK CALJOUW (NED) beat KALLE KOLJONEN (FIN) 21-9/12-21/21-14

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat NATALIA PERMINOVA (RUS) 21-7/21-15

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat ANN-KATHRIN SPORI (GER) 21-9/21-11

LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-18/21-18

LEONICE HUET (FRA) beat KATERINA TOMALOVA (CZE) 21-16/25-23

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS