DANISA DENMARK OPEN – 2017

DATES – 17-22 OCT 2017

VENUE – ODENSE SPORTS PARK

CITY – ODENSE (DENMARK)

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750.000

TOP SEEDS

MS – SON WAN HO / VIKTOR AXELSEN / SHI YUQI

WS – TAI TZU YING /PV SINDHU / SUNG JI HYUN / AKANE YAMAGUCHI

MD – MATHIAS BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN / MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / CHEN QINGCHEN-JIA YIFAN

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-CHEN QINGCHEN / LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / K SRIKANTH

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

WD – ASHWINI P-SIKI REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-10/21-5

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 14-21/21-15/21-19

WD

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) 21-13/21-16

MD

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 21-16/22-24/21-19

XD

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) 24-22/19-21/23-21

ALL SEMI-FINALS

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-18/21-17

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 25-23/18-21/21-17

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-14/20-22/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 10-21/21-18/21-19

MD

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat MATHIAS BOE/CARSTEN MOGENSEN (DEN) 21-18/18-21/21-13

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat RICKT KARANDASUWARDI/ANGGA PRATAMA (INA) 21-18/21-11

WD

SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) beat NAOKO FUKUMAN/KURUMI YONAO (JPN) 21-16/14-21/21-14

XD

TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) beat TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) 21-16/21-18

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat GOH SOON HUAT/SHEVON JEMIE LAI (MAS) 21-16/21-16

ALL Q-FINALS (MS & WS)

MS

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-13/21-18

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 14-21/22-20/21-7

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 24-22/21-6

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 22-20/24-22

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 20-22/21-16/21-9

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-10/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR ) 21-13/21-18

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-6/21-14

DAY 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 20-22/21-14/21-18

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 17-21/21-10/23-21

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-17/11-21/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) 21-13/8-21/21-18

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 15-21/21-17/21-18

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-15/18-21/21-11

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) 21-15/21-7

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 15-21/21-19/21-14

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 12-21/21-18/21-8

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat JULIE DAWALI JOAKOBSEN (DEN) 21-6/21-13

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 22-20/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat MICHELLE LI (CAN) 21-11/21-16

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-17/22-20

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-23/21-15/21-14

KIM HYO MIN (KOR) beat PORPAWEE C (THA) 21-10/24-22

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat LINDA ZETCHIRI (BUL) 21-6/21-14

MAIN DRAW (DAY 1) (SOME RESULTS)

XD

NICLAS NOHR/CHERYL SEINEN (DEN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI P (IND) 21-19/21-17

MD

CHUNG EUI SEOK/KIM DUKYOUNG (KOR) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 14-21/21-18/21-17

WD

CHOW MEI KUAN/LEE MENG YEAN (MAS) beat ASHWINI/SIKI REDDY (IND) 15-21/21-18/23-21

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-18/21-13

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-17/23-21

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-15/21-17

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 22-20/21-18

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-17/21-13

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat NATALIA KOCH ROHDE (DEN) 17-21/21-10/21-8

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat JAN MI LEE (KOR) 21-15/19-21/21-18

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 12-21/21-16/21-17

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat METTE POULSEN (DEN) 14-21/21-11/21-9

MS

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-23/21-17/21-17

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-8/21-11

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat PABLO ABIAN (ESP) 21-12/21-16

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat EMIL HOLST (DEN) 21-18/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SUBHAKAR DEY (IND) 21-17/21-15

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-10/21-15

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 22-20/21-14

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-8/21-11

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-11/21-16

TANONGSAK S (THA) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-18/15-21/21-16

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-19/21-13

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2017 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS