DAIHATSU YONEX JAPAN OPEN 2022

DATES – 30 AUG – SEPT 4

VENUE – MARUZEN INTEC ARENA

CITY – OSAKA

COUNTRY – JAPAN 

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / ANDERS ANTONSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN 

WS – AKANAE YAMAGUCHI / TAI TZU YING / AN SE YOUNG / CHEN YU FEI 

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / TAKURO HOKI-YUGO KOBAYASHI

WD – CHEN QING CHEN-JIA YI FAN 

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / DECHAPOL P-SAPSIREE T

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT 

MS – HS PRANNOY / K SRIKANTH / LAKSHYA SEN

WS – SAINA NEHWAL 

MD – KRISHNA PRASAD-VISHNUVARDHAN GOUD / MR ARJUN-DHRUV KAPILA 

WD – ASHWINI B-SHIKHA GAUTAM / GAYATRI-TREESA JOLLY 

XD – VENKAT GAURAV PRASAD-JUHI DEWANGAN

ALL FINALS

MS

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-19/21-23/21-17

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 21-9/21-15

MD

LIANG WEI KENG / WANG CHANG (CHN) beat KIM ASTRUP / ANDERS SKAARUP RASMUSSEN (DEN) 21-18/13-21/21-17

WD

JEONG NA EUN / KIM HYE JEONG (KOR) beat BAEK HA NA / LEE YU LIM (KOR) 23-21/28-26

XD

DECHAPOL PUAVARANUKROH / SAPSIREE TAERATTANACHAI (THA) beat YUTA WATANABE / ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 16-21/23-21/21-18

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN YU FEI (CHN) 15-21/21-16/24-22

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-12/14-21/21-13

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat SHI YU QI (CHN) 15-21/21-19/21-12

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 22-20/21-19

MD

LIANG WEI KENG/WANG CHANG (CHN) beat CHOI SOI GYU/KIM WON HO (KOR) 21-16/21-16

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS S RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat KIM GI JUNG/KIM SA RANG (KOR) 13-21/21-18/21-11

WD

BAEK HA NA/LEE YU LIM (KOR) beat CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) 12-21/21-18/21-19

JEONG NE EUN/KIM HYE JEONG (KOR) beat KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) 21-10/23-21

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) 21-18/21-18

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) 21-17/12-21/23-21

ALL Q-FINALS (SOME RESULTS)

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-17/15-21/22-20

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 21-6/21-13

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat CHICO AURA DWI WARDOYO (INA) 14-21/21-17/21-18

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-11/21-12

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-18/21-18

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-19/21-18

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-18/13-21/21-17

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-17/21-6

MD

LIANG WEI KENG/WANG CHANG (CHN) beat FAJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) 21-18/19-21/21-16

KIM GI JUNG/KIM SA RANG (KOR) beat LIU YU CHEN/OU XUAN YI (CHN) 21-14/21-19

CHOI SOI GYU/KIM WON HO (KOR) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO EE YI (MAS) 17-21/21-17/21-13

KIM ASTRUP/ANDERS RASMUSSEN (DEN) beat BEN LANE/SEAN VENDY (ENG) 21-17/21-16

WD

CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) beat APRIYANI RAHAYU/SITI SILVA RAMADHANTI (INA) 24-26/21-16/21-14

JEONG NA EUN/KIM HYE JEONG (KOR) beat FEBRIANA KUSUMA/AMALIA CAHAYA PRATIWI (INA) 19-21/21-10/21-16

BAEK HA NA/LEE YU LIM (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-17/21-17

KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) 21-10/21-11

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat HOO PANG RON/TOH EE WEI (MAS) 21-10/21-13

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat KO SUNG HYUN/EOM HYE WON (KOR) 21-11/21-18

YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 21-15/21-14

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) 21-16/21-15

DAY – 3 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-9/21-11

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat LOH KEAN YEW (SGP) 22-20/21-19

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-10/21-16

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-13/21-15

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 15-21/21-13/21-18

CHICO AURA DWI WARDOYO (INA) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-13/21-14

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat KODAI NARAOKA (JPN) 21-17/16-21/21-19

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARN (THA) 21-19/21-7

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 18-21/21-13/21-12

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 19-21/21-13/21-10

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat SUPANIDA KATETHONG (THA) 21-15/21-11

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-16/13-21/21-19

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-15/21-10

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) 21-10/21-18

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat WANG ZHI YI (CHN) 21-16/21-16

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-9/18-21/21-9

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

CHICO AURA DWI WARDOYO (INA) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 21-15/22-20

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 22-20/23-21

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 18-21/21-14/21-13

KODAI NARAOKA (JPN) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-17/18-21/21-6

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat NHAT NGUYEN (IRL) 21-16/21-16

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-15/21-15

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) 21-13/21-10

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-13/22-24/21-10

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-9/21-17

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 14-21/21-15/21-14

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 22-20/21-17

AN SE YOUNG (KOR) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-16/21-15

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) 21-19/21-11

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat LINR HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 21-12/21-15

SUPANIDA KATETHONG (THA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SGP) 11-21/21-16/23-21

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) 21-15//21-11

HAN YUE (CHN) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-17/21-14

LINE CHRISTOPHERSEN (DEN) beat IRIS WANG (USA) 22-24/21-11/21-19

MD

CHOI SOI GYU/KIM WON HO (KOR) beat MR ARJUN/DHRUV KAPILA (IND) 19-21/23-21/21-15

CHRISTO POPOV/TOMA JUNIOR POPOV (FRA) beat KRISHNA PRASAD/VISHNUVARDHAN GOUD (IND) 21-18/21-17

WD

JONGKOLPHON K/RAWINDA P (THA) beat TREESA JOLLY/GAYATRI GOPICHAND (IND) 21-17/21-18

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat VENKAT GAURAV PRASAD/JUHI DEWANGAN (IND) 21-11/21-10

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-13/21-11

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (TPE) 21-16/21-5

WANG ZHI YI (CHN) beat  WEN CHI HSU (TPE) 21-18/23-21

BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) beat  SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 13-21/21-15/21-11

PAI YU PO (TPE) beat LIANNE TAN (GER) 21-14/21-10

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat LI YVONNE (GER) 21-9/21-7

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 18-21/21-17/21-15

LOH KEAN YEW (SGP) beat ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) 21-15/21-9

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 11-10 Retired

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 23-21/18-21/21-14

BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) beat HEO KWANG HEE (KOR) 21-17/9-21/21-16

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat LI SHI FENG (CHN) 21-18/20-22/21-16

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN 9THA) 21-11/11-21/21-17

WD

BAEK HA NA/LEE YU LIM (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SHIKHA GAUTAM (IND) 21-15/21-9

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2022 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS