DAIHATSU YONEX JAPAN OPEN – 2019

DATES – 23-28 JULY 2019

VENUE – MUSASHINO FOREST SPORT PLAZA

CITY – TOKYO

COUNTRY – JAPAN

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

JPN-1-2019

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / SHI YUQI / VIKTOR AXELSEN / CHOU TIEN CHEN

WS – TAI TZU YING / CHEN YU FEI / NOZOMI OKUHARA / AKANE YAMAGUCHI

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / TAKESHI KAMURA-KEIGO SONODA

WD – MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA / YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – SAI PRANEETH / HS PRANNOY / K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY 

XD – PRANV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI

ALL FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-13/21-15

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-16/21-13

WD

KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 21-12/21-12

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-18/23-21

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) 21-17/21-16

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-12/21-18

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN YU FEI (CHN) 21-15/21-15

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-18/21-12

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-14

WD

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-16/21-19

KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat LI WEN MEI/ZHENG YU (CHN) 21-16/21-11

MD

MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 22-20/21-10

MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LI JUN HUI/LIU YU CHEN (CHN) 16-21/21-11/21-18

XD

WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-10/21-6

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI DAEVA OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA WIDJAJA (INA) 21-15/21-18

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-18/21-15

LI MICHELLE (CAN ) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-15/15-21/22-20

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-18/15-21/21-12

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 16-21/21-16/21-19

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-13/20-22/21-15

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-12/21-15

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 11-21/21-14/21-13

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-12/21-14

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-19/21-18

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 21-12/21-13

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-13/21-16

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-9/21-15

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-19/11-21/21-19

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-16/21-17

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 20-22/21-17/21-6

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 13-21/21-15/21-16

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-16/21-15

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-18/21-15

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat SONIIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-7/21-16

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-11/21-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 11-21/21-10/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) 21-15/21-14

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 21-11/21-17

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 21-12/17-21/21-13

BUSAN O (THA) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-16/21-14

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat HUANG KAI XIANG/LIU CHENG (CHN) 15-21/21-11/21-19

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-16/21-17

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-5/21-19

PV SINDHU (IND) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-9/21-17

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-9/21-9

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PORNPAWEE C (THA) 16-21/21-19/21-12

BUSANAN O (THA) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-12/21-18

SONIA CHEAH (MAS) beat LI XUE RUI (CHN) 21-18/19-21/21-17

CHEN XIAO XIN (CHN) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-12/21-11

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-18/21-19

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-17/21-12

JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 16-21/21-11/23-21

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 13-21/21-11/22-20

JOANTAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 21-15/23-21

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-10/21-15

ANDER ANTONSEN (DEN) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-17/21-12

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 19-21/21-14/22-20

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-19/15-21/21-19

MD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHEETY (IND) beat MARCUS ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) 21-16/21-17

WD

KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-14

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-11/21-14

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTA MOMOTO (JPN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-17/22-20

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-14/21-17

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-17/21-13

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 22-20/21-16

SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 22-20/21-10

KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 16-21/21-11/21-11

TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 26-24/21-6

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) 21-9/21-18

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat ZHANG BEIWEN (USA) 21-17/21-19

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 21-9/21-17

KIM GA EUN (KOR) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-15/21-13

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat DENG JOY XUAN (CHN) 21-7/21-16

MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-18/6-21/21-13

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 21-11/21-15

LI MICHELLE (CAN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-11/21-14

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAEWRSFELDT (DEN) 21-15/21-17

XD

SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) beat MARVIN SEIDEL/LINDA EFLER (GER) 21-14/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS