DAIHATSU YONEX JAPAN OPEN 2018

DATES – 11-16 SEPT 2018

VENUE – MUSASHINO FOREST SPORT PLAZA

CITY – TOKYO

COUNTRY – JAPAN

PRIZE MONEY – USD 7000,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – VIKTOR AXELSEN / SHI YUQI / KENTO MOMOTA /SON WAN HO

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / PV SINDHU / RATCHANOK INTANON

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-HUANG YAQIONG / WANG YILYU-HUANG DONPING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – HS PRANNOY / K SRIKANTH / SAMEER VERMA

WS – PV SINDHU / VAISHNAVI REDDY 

MD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY 

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY / SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI

JPN-1-2018

ALL FINALS

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-14/21-11

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-19/17-21/21-11

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) 21-1/21-13

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat  CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) 21-15/21-12

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-19/21-8

SEMI-FINALS 

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-12/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-12/21-13

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-11

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-12/21-16

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat GREYSIA POLII/APRIYANI RAHAYU (INA) 21-12/21-18

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) 21-17/21-15

MD

MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat HE JITING/TAN QIANG (CHN) 21-16/14-21/21-13

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat CHEN HUNG LING/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) 21-14/21-16

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) 21-16/17-21/21-14

WABG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat YUTA WATANABE/ARISA HIGASHINO (JPN) 21-15/21-17

Q-FINALS (WS & MS)

WS

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-13/15-21/21-15

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-18/21-19

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-17/21-16

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat GAO FANGJIE (CHN) 21-14/21-12

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-17/21-15

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-8/21-10

LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 19-21/21-16/21-18

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-19/21-12

DAY 3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-18/21-14

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-18/21-19

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat GM TUNJUNG (INA) 21-15/21-13

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CAI YANYAN (CHN) 21-18/21-19

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-10/21-14

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat LYANNY ALESSANDRA MAINAKY (INA) 21-11/21-14

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 18-21/21-9/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat PORNPAWEE C (THA) 21-11/21-23/21-11

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-13/21-17

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-16/21-18

LIN DAN (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 10-21/21-15/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-15/21-14

LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-13/21-13

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-14/21-18

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-14/21-17

MD

HE JITING/TAN QIANG (CHN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-18/16-21/21-12

XD

CHAN PENG SOON/GOH LIU YING (MAS) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-16/21-16

DAY 2 (INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS)

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) GOH V SHEM/TAN WEE KIONG (MAS) 15-21/23-21/21-19

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-12/21-17

WD

CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (JPN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDY (IND) 21-17/21-13

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-18/24-22

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-9/21-10

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-11/21-10

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) 17-21/21-15/22-20

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-13/21-15

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-16/21-10

WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 18-21/21-17/21-12

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-14/21-15

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 12-21/21-17/21-14

LIN DAN (CHN) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 16-21/21-19/21-10

HS PRANNOY (IND) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-18/21-17

LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-18/20-22/21-10

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SONIIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-18/21-18

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-13/13-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-17/7-21/21-13

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 17-21/21-9/21-15

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-18/21-12

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) 21-7/21-12

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 114-21/21-14/21-16

PORNPAWEE C (THA) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-18/21-7

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-14/21-10

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat LEE CHIA HSIN (TPE) 21-7/21-11

GAO FANGJIE (CHN) beat VAISHNAVI REDDY (IND) 21-10/21-8

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat MATHEW FOGARTY/ISABEL ZHONG (USA) 21-9/21-6

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI (IND) 21-10/21-19

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS