CROWN GROUP AUSTRALIAN OPEN – 2017

DATES – 20-25 JUNE 2017

VENUE – SPORTS CENTRE 

CITY – SYDNEY (AUS)

PRIZE MONEY – USD 750,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – SON WAN HO / LEE CHONG WEI / VIKTOR AXELSEN / SHI YUQI

WS – TAI TZU YING / CAROLINA MARIN / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / SUNG JI HYUN

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / KAMILLA RYTTER-CHRISTINNA PEDERSE

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-CHEN QINGCHEN / LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / SAI PRANEETH / SAMEER VERMA / AJAY JAYRAM

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – FRANCIS ALWIN-KONA TARUN / SATWIKSAIRAJ-CHIRAG SHETTY / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

WD – ASHWINI P-SIKKI REDDY

XD – SATWIKSAIRAJ-ASHWINI P

ALL FINALS

WS

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-12/21-23/21-17

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beatt KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) 21-10/21-13

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 22-20/21-16

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA//KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA)/BOON HEONG TAN (MAS) 21-17/21-19

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) 18-21/21-14/21-17

ALL SEMI-FINALS

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-10/21-14

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 26-24/15-21/21-17

WS

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-19/21-12

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-18/18-21/21-14

WD

KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat YUKI FUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) 21-16/20-22/21-18

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) 21-17/21-11

MD

HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA)/BOON HEONG TAN (MAS) beat LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) 21-15/14-21/21-17

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat LU CHING YAO/YANG PO HAN (TPE) 21-15/21-15

XD

PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) beat KIM DUKYOUNG/KIM HA NA (KOR) 21-19/21-16

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-13/19-21/23-21

ALL QUARTER-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 10-21/22-20/21-16

SUN YU (CHN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-17/10-21/21-17

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-15/21-14

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-12/23-21

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-16/12-21/23-21

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 25-23/21-17

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-17/21-12

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 17-21/21-15/21-18

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat SHIHO TANAKA/KOHARU YONEMOTO (JPN) 21-16/18-21/21-16

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat CHANG YE NA/LEE SO HEE (KOR) 10-21/26-24/21-16

KAMILLA RYTTEER JUHL/CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN (DEN) beat HYE RIN KIM/YOO HAE WON (KOR) 21-11/15-21/23-21

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat BAO YIXIN/TANG JINHUA (CHN) 21-17/20-22/21-18

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat CHEN HUNG LING/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) 21-18/21-19

HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA)/BOON HEONG TAN (MAS) beat TAKUTO INOUE/YUKI KANEKO (JPN) 21-14/21-12

LU CHING YAO/YANG PO HAN (TPE) beat CHOI SOLGYU/KIM DUKYOUNG (KOR) 21-16/21-18

LIU CHENG/ZHANG NAN (CHN) beat ONG YEW SIN/TEO Ee YI (MAS) 14-21/21-12/21-15

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/CHEN QINGCHEN (CHN) beat YUGO KOBAYASHI/MISAKI MATSUTOMO (JPN) 21-19/21-13

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat CHRIS ADCOCK/GABRIELLE ADCOCK (ENG) 22-20/21-15

KIM DUKYOUNG/KIM HA NA (KOR) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-12/21-17

PRAVEEN JORDAN/DEBBY SUSANTO (INA) beat CHAN PENG SOON/CHEAH YEE SEE (MAS) 21-8/21-17

DAY 2 SOME RESULTS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-11/21-18

PV SINDHU (IND) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-13/21-18

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-15/20-22/21-14

SUN YU (CHN) beat JANG MI LEE (KOR) 21-14/21-17

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-14/21-15

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-12/21-10

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-19/21-18

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-10/21-13

LIN DAN (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-14/21-19

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 15-21/21-13/21-13

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-15/17-21/21-18

HAN-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-9/21-13

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 21-13/21-18

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat ZULFADLI ZULKIFFLI (MAS) 22-20/21-15

TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-18/19-21/21-8

MD

CHEN HUNG LING/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) 21-16/21-18

DAY 1 SOME RESULTS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-18/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-12/21-19

SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-10/21-16

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SAYAKA SATO (JPN) 21-17/14-21/21-18

HE BINGJIAO (USA) beat KIM HYO MIN (KOR) 23-21/21-16

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat LOUISA MA (AUS) 21-11/21-12

MINATSU MITANI (JPN) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-13/21-17

JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-16/21-8

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat RUTHVIKA SHIVANI (IND) 21-17/12-21/21-12

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat CHIANG MEI HUI (TPE) 21-16/21-9

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-17/21-12

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-15/21-13

LIN DAN (CHN) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-14/21-12

ANTHONY GINTING (INA) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 23-25/21-12/14-9 Retired

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat TZU WEI WANG (TPE) 23-21/21-19

RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-19/21-13

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat AJAY JAYARAM(IND) 14-21/21-10/21-9

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat KAN CHAO YU (TPE) 21-13/21-16

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 21-18/14-21/21-15

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 10-21/21-12/21-10

HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 17-21/21-18/21-18

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-17/21-14

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat SIRIL VERMA (IND) 21-16/21-8

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat HU YUN (HKG) 23-21/21-18

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 19-21/21-10/21-19

ZULFADLI ZULKIFFLI (MAS) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-18/21-19

MD

HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA)/BOON HEONG TAN (MAS) beat ALWIN FRANCIS/KONA TARUN (IND) 21-17/21-15

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 22-20/21-6

SATWIKSAIRAJ/CHIRAG SHETTY (IND) beat LAW CHEUK HIM/LEE CHUN HEI REGINALD (HKG) 20-22/21-19/21-11

WD

ASHWINI P/SIKI REDDY (IND) beat HSUAN-YU WENDY/JENNIFER TAM (AUS) 21-11/21-13

XD

LEE CHUN HEI REGINALD/CHAU HOI WAH (HKG) beat SATWIKSAIRAJ/ASHWINI P (IND) 21-13/21-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2017 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS