CELCOM AXIATA MALAYSIA OPEN

DATES – 5 – 10 APRIL 2016
PRIZE MONEY – USD 550,000
VENUE – MALAWATI STADIUM, SHAH ALAM
COUNTRY – MALAYSIA

TOP SEEDS

MS – CHEN LONG / LEE CHONG WEI / KENTO MOMOTA / LIN DAN
WS – CAROLINA MARIN / LI XUERUI / SAINA NEHWAL / RATCHANOK INTANON
MD – LEE YONG DAE-YOO YEON SEONG / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN
WD – LUO YING-LUO YU / NITYA MAHESWARI-GREYSIA POLII
XD – ZHANG NAN-ZHAO YUNLEI / TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR

 ALL FINALS

WD

TANG YUANGTING/YU YANG (CHN) beat JUNG KYUNG EUN/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 21-11/21-17
 

MD

KIMM GI JUNG/KIM SA RANG (KOR) beat CHAI BIAO/HONG WEI (CHN) 21-19/21-15
 

XD

TONTOWI AHMAD/LILIYANA NATSIR (INA) beat PENG SOON CHAN/LIU YING GOH (MAS) 23-21/13-21/21-16
 

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 21-14/21-15
 

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-13/21-8

ALL SEMI – FINALS (WS & MS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-19/21-13
RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat WANG YIHAN (CHN) 21-11/21-19

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-7/21-14
CHAN LONG (CHN) beat CHRISTIE JONATAN (CHN) 8-21/21-19/21-14
 

ALL Q-FINALS

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-14/21-13
CHRISTIE JONATAN (INA) beat RAJIV OUSEPH (ENG) 21-19/21-19
JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-17/21-4
CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 21-16/21-16

WS

WANG YIHAN (CHN) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) 21-13/21-15
SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat PORNTIP B (THA) 19-21/21-14/21-14
RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-7/21-8
TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) 21-14/21-14

DAY 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat JING YI TEE (MAS) 21-13/22-20
SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat BAE YEON JU (KOR) 21-10/21-16
TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 14-21/21-18/21-16
RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-15/21-12
WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-12/21-15
WANG YIHAN (CHN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-14/21-13
PORNTIP B (THA) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-12/22-20
PV SINDHU (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 22-20/21-17
 

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-17/21-12
LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-18/21-12
VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-15/21-11
JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat ISKANDAR Z (MAS) 21-7/21-16
LIN DAN (CHN) beat BOONSAK PONSANA (THA) 21-15/21-9

DAY 1 (MS & WS SOME RESULTS)

MS

CHEN LONG beat MARC ZWIEBLER 21-19/21-15
WONG WING VINCENT beat TOMMY SUGIARTO 8-21/21-16/21-11
TIAN HOUWEI beat HANS-KRISTIAN 21-10/11-21/21-10
KENTO MOMOTA beat HS PRANNOY 21-19/22-20
RAJIV OUSEPH beat WANG ZHENGMING 21-19/21-18
HU YUN beat AJAY JAYRAM 21-17/21-14
BOONSAK PONSANA beat K SRIKANTH 23-21/9-21/21-10
VIKTOR AXELSEN beat SHO SASAKI 21-9/15-21/21-12
LEE CHONG WEI beat TAKUMA UEDA 21-11/21-8

WS

CAROLINA MARIN beat YIP PUI YIN 21-13/21-15
WANG YIHAN beat BEIWEN ZHANG 21-8/21-14
SUNG JI HYUN beat SAYAKA SATO 23-21/21-16
PV SINDHU beat HE BINGJIAO 21-16/21-17
PORNTIP B beat LINDAWENI FANETRI 21-16/21-10
NOZOMI OKUHARA beat BUSANAN O 18-21/21-17/21-17
BAE YEON JU beat LINDA ZETCHIRI 21-13/21-12
SAINA NEHWAL beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL 21-16/21-7
WANG SHIXIAN beat MINATSU MITANI 21-14/21-18
LI XUERUI beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI 21-11/21-11

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS