CELCOM AXIATA MALAYSIA OPEN -2019

DATES – 02-07 APRIL 2019

VENUE – AXIATA ARENA

CITY – KUALA LUMPUR

COUNTRY – MALAYSIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 700,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – KENTO MOMOTA / SHI YUQI / CHOU TIEN CHEN / CHEN LONG 

WS – TAI TZU YING / NOZOMI OKUHARA / CHEN YUFEI / AKANE YAMAGUCHI

MD – MARCUS FERNALDI-KEVIN SANJAYA / LI JUNHUI-LIU YUCHEN 

WD – YUKI FUKUSHIMA-SAYAKA HIROTA / MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI 

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-HUANG YAQIONG / WANG YILYU-HUANG DONGPING 

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNEY

MS – K SRIKANTH / HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL

MD – MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY 

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY 

ALL FINALS

XD

XD-POD  XD-WIN

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-17/21-13

WD

WD-ENTRY WD-ENTRY-1

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFEN (CHN) beat DU YUE/LI YINHUI (CHN) 21-14/21-15

MS

MS-LEGENDS MS-LIN

LIN DAN (CHN) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 9-21/21-17/21-11

WS

WS-RUN-AKANE WS-WIN-TAI

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-16/21-19

MD

MD-ENTRY-2 MD-WIN-ENTRY

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-12/21-17

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-14/21-19

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-15/22-20

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 12-21/21-10/21-15

LIN DAN (CHN) beat SHI  YUQI (CHN) 21-19/16-21/21-12

WD

DU YUE/LI YUNHUI (CHN) beat JONGKOLPHAN K/RAWINDA PRAJONGKJAI (THA) 21-12/21-14

CHEN QINGCHEN/JIA YIFAN (CHN) beat CHANG YE NA/JUNG KYUNG EUN (KOR) 21-14/21-18

MD

TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) beat FEJAR ALFIAN/MUHD RIAN ARDIANTO (INA) 21-13/22-20

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat TAKURO HOKI/YUGO KOBASYASHI (JPN) 13-21/21-19/21-15

XD

ZHENG SIWEI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREEE T (THA) 21-14/21-9

WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) beat TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) 21-13/21-17

ALL Q-FINALS (WS & MS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-19/21-13

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-19/23-21

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-18/21-14

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-10/7-21/21-19

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/21-19

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-19

LIN DAN (CHN) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 16-21/21-17/21-10

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-17/21-16

DAY-3 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-16/21-14

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 21-18/21-7

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat ZHANG BEIWEN (USA) 23-25/21-14/21-16

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-15/22-20

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-12/21-14

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat LI XUERUI (CHN) 21-18/21-18

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-16/15-21/21-16

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat GOH JIN WEI (MAS) 21-16/12-21/21-10

MS

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-11/21-15

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 22-20/21-15

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LU GUANGZU (CHN) 21-11/16-21/21-17

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 21-18/21-19

LIN DAN (CHN) beat SUPPANYU A (THA) 25-23/21-8

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat KANTAPHON WANGCHAROEN (THA) 22-20/21-13

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 21-19/20-22/21-11

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 18-21/21-15/21-9

XD

TAN KIAN MENG/LAI PEI JING (MAS) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 15-21/21-17/21-13

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 21-12/21-16

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat LINE HOJMARK KJAERSFELDT (DEN) 10-21/21-12/21-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 22-20/21-12

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 20-22/21-15/21-10

GOH JIN WEI (MAS) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-13/21-12

ZHANG BEIWEN (USA) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-17/21-11

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-15/21-15

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 22-20/21-16

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-14/22-20

K SRIKANTH (IND) beat IHSAN MAULANA MUSTOFA (INA) 21-18/21-16

KHOSIT P (THA) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-15/21-13

LIN DAN (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 13-21/21-19/21-19

SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 12-21/21-16/21-14

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat CHONG WEI FENG (MAS) 21-12/21-12

LU GUANGZU (CHN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-18/13-21/21-16

SUPPANYU A (THA) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 21-17/19-21/21-15

MD

HAN CHENGKAI/ZHOU HAODONG (CHN) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND)

DAY – 1 (SOME RESULTS)

MS

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 20-22/21-13/21-11

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 22-20/21-23/21-12

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-13/21-9

KANTAPHON W (THA) beat DAREN LIEW (MAS) 21-10/21-15

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 21-19/24-22

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 18-21/21-13/23-21

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat HUANG YUXIANG (CHN) 21-17/16-21/21-13

JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) beat BRICE LEVERDEZ (FRA) 21-12/21-12

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat DENG JOY XUAN (HKG) 21-14/21-13

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN)  21-15/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-16/21-17

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 19-21/21-10/21-13

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 13-21/21-16/21-12

LI XUERUI (CHN) beat CAI YANYAN (CHN) 21-6/21-18

CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 13-21/21-13/21-14

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat SAM MAGEE/CHLOE MAGEE (IRL) 22-20/24-22

WD

BAEK HA NA/KIM HYE RIN (KOR) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 22-20/17-21/22-20

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS