BWF SUPER SERIES FINALS – DUBAI

DATES – 17 – 21 DEC 2014

CATEGORY – SUPERSERIES FINAL

CITY – DUBAI

COUNTRY – UAE

PRIZE MONEY – USD 1,000,000

THE GROUPS

MS

GROUP A – CHEN LONG / WAN HO SON / HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS / KENICHI TAGO

GROUP B – JAN O JORGENSEN / K SRIKANTH / KENTO MOMOTA / TOMMY SUGIARTO

WS

GROUP A – WANG SHIXIAN / SAINA NEHWAL / HYUN JI SUNG / YEON JU BAE

GROUP B – WANG YIHAN / RATCHANOK INTANON / TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI

MD

GROUP A

LEE YONG DAE-YOO YEON SEONG / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN / CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI / KO SUNG HYUN-SHIN BAEK CHOEL

GROUP B

LEE SHENG MU-TSAI CHIA HSIN / HIROYUKI ENDO-KENICHI HAYAKAWA / LIU XIALONG-QIU ZIHAN / MATHIA BOE-CARSTEN MOGENSEN

WD

GROUP A

MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN-KAMILLA RYTTER JUHL / CHANG YE NA-KIM SO YEONG / JUNG KYUNG EUN-KIM HA NA

GROUP B

REIKA KAKIWA-MIYULI MAEDA / TIAN QING-ZHAO YUNLEI / LUO YING-LUO YU / NITYA MAHESHWARI-GREYSIA POLI

XD

GROUP A

ZHANG NAN- ZHAO YUNLEI / KO SUNG HYUN-KIM HA NA / CHRIS ADCOCK-GABRIELLE ADCOCK / MICHAEL FUCHS-BIRGIT MICHELS

GROUP B

TONTOWI AHMAD-LILIYANA NATSIR / S PRAPAKAMOL-SARALEE T / JOACHIM FISCHER-CHRISTINNA PEDERSEN / LIU CHENG-BAO YIXIN

ALL FINALS

MD

LEE YONG DAE/YOO YEON SEONG (KOR) beat CHAI BIAO/HONG WEI (CHN) 19-21/21-19/21-16

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat TIAN QING/ZHAO YUNLEI (CHN) 21-17/21-14

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) 21-16/21-10

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-17/21-12

XD

ZHANG NAN/ZHAO YUNLEI (CHN) beat LIU CHENG/BAO YIXIN (CHN) 21-15/21-12

ALL SEMI – FINALS

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-18/21-9

HANS-KRISTIAN VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-11/21-17

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPA) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 11-21/21-13/21-9

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-13/21-12

DAY 3 (MS & WS)

MS
GRP A – HANS-KRISTIAN (DEN) beat KENICHI TAGO (JPN) 21-19/21-16

GRP B – KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 23-21/7-21/21-15
JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 17-21/21-12/21-14

WS

GRP A – SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) 21-7/21-11
SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat BAE YEON JU (KOR) 15-21/21-7/21-17

GRP B – AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat TAI TZU YING (TPE) 19-21/21-14/21-17

DAY 2 (MS & WS)

MS
GRP A – KENICHI TAGO (JPN) beat WAN HO SON (KOR) 21-9/11-3 (Retired)
CHEN LONG (CHN) beat HANS-KRISTIAN (DEN) 13-21/21-10/21-9

GRP B – KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 20-22/21-18/21-12

WS

GRP A – SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-12/21-18
BAE YEON JU (KOR) beat WANG SHIXIAN (CHN) 21-17/21-17

GRP B – AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-15/16-21/21-12
TAI TSU YING (TPE) beat WANG YIHAN (CHN) 21-12/11-8 (Retired)

DAY 1 RESULTS (MS & WS)

MS

GRP A – HANS-VITTINGHUS (DEN) beat WAN HO SON (KOR) 21-13/21-16
CHEN LONG (CHN) beat KENICHI TAGO (JPN) 21-11/21-14

GRP B – JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-15/21-9
K SRIKANTH (IND) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 15-21/21-16/21-10

WS

GRP A – SAINA NEHWAL (IND) beat SHIXIAN WANG (CHN) 21-17/21-18
SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat BAE YEON JU (KOR) 21-15/21-11

GRP B – TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-13/18-21/21-10
AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat WANG YIHAN (CHN) 21-16/17-21/21-15

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS