BADMINTON ASIA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

DATES – 25-30 APRIL 2017

CITY – WUHAN

COUNTRY – CHINA

CATEGORY – CONTINENTAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE CHONG WEI / CHEN LONG / SON WAN HO / LIN DAN

WS – TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / SUNG JI HYUN / PV SINDHU

MD – V SHEM GOH-WEE KIONG TAN (2) / CHAI BIAO-HONG WEI (3)

WD – MISAKI MATSUTOMO-AYAKA TAKAHASHI / JUNG KYUNG EUN-SHIN SEUNG CHAN

XD – ZHENG SIWEI-CHEN QINGCHEN / LU KAI-HUANG YAQIONG (3)

ALL FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 18-21/21-11/21-18

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat LIN DAN (CHN) 21-23/21-11/21-10

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat HYE RIN KIM/YOO HAE WON (KOR) 21-19/16-21/21-10

MD

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat HUANG KAIXIANG/WANG YILYU (CHN) 21-14/21-12

XD

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-18/21-11

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat JAN MI LEE (KOR) 21-8/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HE BINGJIAO (CHN) 21-15/21-19

MS

LIN DAN (CHN) beat LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) 21-13/21-15

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat SHI YUQI (CHN) 21-19/21-15

MD

LI JUNHUI/LIU YUCHEN (CHN) beat TAKESHI KAMURA/KEIGO SONODA (JPN) 21-15/13-21/21-18

HUANG KAIXIANG/WANG YILYU (CHN) beat CHAI BIAO/HONG WEI (CHN) 21-16/21-19

WD

HYE RIN KIM/YOO HAE WON (KOR) beat HUANG DONGPING/LI YINHUI (CHN) 21-13/21-17

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat CHANG YE NA/LEE SO HEE (KOR) 21-14/21-10

XD

LU KAI/HUANG YAQIONG (CHN) beat LEE CHUN HEI/CHAU HOI WAH (HKG) 21-10/21-19

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat WANG YILYU/HUANG DONGPING (CHN) 21-19/21-16

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN YUFEI (CHN) 21-11/21-7
HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 15-21/21-14/24-22
AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 21-16/21-19
JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 21-19/21-9

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat HSU JEN HAO (TPE) 21-18/21-13
LIN DAN (CHN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-14/21-12
CHEN LONG (CHN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-17/21-13
SHI YUQI (CHN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 21-16/21-15

DAY – 2 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat THI TRANG VU (VIE) 21-10/21-14

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat SONIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-18/21-7

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat HSU YA CHING (TPE) 21-18/22-20

PV SINDHU (IND) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-14/21-15

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat SUBG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-16/21-18

HE BINGJIAO (CHN) beat POMPAWEE C (THA) 21-13/21-16

JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat SUN YU (CHN) 21-16/11-21/21-19

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat SAYAKA SATO (19-21/21-10/21-9

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 22-20/21-12

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-11/21-14

LIN DAN (CHN) beat KANTA TSUNETAMA (JPN) 21-17/21-15

HSU JEN HAO (TPE) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 21-19/21-10

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat TANONGSAK S (THA) 21-7/21-10

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat IHSAN MUSTOFA (INA) 21-16/17-21/21-13

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat WEI FENG CHONG (MAS) 21-18/21-9

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat KHOSIT P (THA) 21-10/21-7

DAY -1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat THUY LINH NGUYEN (VIE) 21-10/21-8

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat HANNA RAMADINI (INA) 21-5/21-9

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat CHEN XIAOXIN (CHN) 21-18/21-17

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat JIN WEI GOH (MAS) 21-17/21-18

PV SINDHU (IND) beat DINAR DYAH AYUSTINE (INA) 21-8/21-18

SAYAKA SATO (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 19-21/21-16/21-18

SUN YU (CHN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-19/9-21/21-18

JANG MI LEE (KOR) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-14/21-16

CHEN YUFEI (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-13/21-13

NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) beat PAI YU PO (TPE) 21-17/21-19

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat SARAH JOY BARREDO (PHI) 21-13/21-3

HSU YA CHING (TPE) beat YIP PUI YIN (HKG) 21-7/21-16

THI TRANG VU (HKG) beat FITRIANI FITRIANI (INA) 21-13/21-8

MS

LEE CHONG WEI (MAS) beat KAZUMASA SAKAI (JPN) 21-19/21-11

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat ROS LEONARD PEDROSA (PHI) 21-11/21-4

LIN DAN (CHN) beat LEE DONG KEUN (KOR) 21-15/21-10

SON WAN HO (KOR) beat TIEN MINH NGUYEN (HKG) 21-16/21-9

SHI YUQI (CHN) beat WEI NAN (HKG) 21-17/21-11

TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-13/10-21/21-17

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-14/21-9

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat NILUKA KARUNARATNE (SRI) 21-19/21-16

IHSAN MUSTOFA (INA) beat ZULFADLI ZULKIFFLI (MAS) 21-14/16-21/21-15

HSU JEN HAO (TPE) beat HU YUN (HKG) 21-13/21-14

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat WONG WING KI VINCENT (HKG) 21-11/16-21/21-14

AJAY JAYRAM (IND) beat TIAN HOUWEI (CHN) 21-18/18-21/21-9

NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) beat HS PRANNOY (IND) 21-16/13-21/21-19

TANONGSAK S (THA) beat ZIN REI RYAN NG (SIN) 21-13/16-21/21-14

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2019 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS