AUSTRALIAN OPEN-2018

DATE – 8-13 MAY 2018

VENUE – OLYMPIC BOLEVARD

CITY – SYDNEY

COUNTRY – AUSTRALIA

PRIZE MONEY – USD 150,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / TANONGSAK S / SAMEER VERMA

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / LI MICHELLE / CHEUNG NGAN YI / MINATSU MITANI

MD – BERRY ANGRIAWAN-HARDIANTO / WAHYU NAYAKA-ADE YUSUF

WD – MISATO ARATAMA-AKANE WATANABE / AYAKO SAKURAMOTO-YUKIKO TAKAHATA

XD – GOH SOON HUAT-SHEVON JEMIE LAI / HE JITING-DU YUE

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – HS PRANNOY / SAI PRANEETH / SAMEER VERMA / P KASHYAP /KARAN RAJAN / SOURABH VERMA / RMV GURUSAI DUTT / AJAY JAYRAM / SUBHANKAR DEY / LAKSHYA SEN / RAHUL YADAV

WS – SAINA NEHWAL / RITUPARNA DAS / SRIKRISHNA PRIYA / SAI UTTEJITHA RAO / VAISHNAVI REDDY 

MD – FRANCIS ALWIN-K NANDAGOPAL / MANU ATTRI-SUMEETH REDDY / ARJUN-RAMCHANDRAN SHLOK / ROHAN KAPOOR-SHIVAM SHARMA

WD – J MEGHANA-POORVISHA 

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKI REDDY / SHIVAM SHARMA-POORVISHA / ROHAN KAPOOR-KUHOO GARG

ALL FINALS

WS

CAI YANYAN (CHN) beat AYUMI MINE (JPN) 21-14/21-13

MS

LU GUANGZU (CHN) beat ZHOU ZEQI (CHN) 21-8/23-21

WD

AYAKO SAKURAMOTO/YUKIKO TAKAHATA (JPN) beat HA NA MAEK/YU RIM LEE (KOR) 23-21/21-18

MD

BERRY ANGRIAWAN/HARDIANTO HARDIANTO (INA) beat WAHYU NAYAKA/ADE YUSUF SANTOSO (INA) 21-9/9-21/21-15

XD

SEUNG JAE SEO/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat CHAN PENG SOON/LIU YING GOH (MAS) 21-12/23-21

ALL SEMI-FINALS 

MD

BERRY ANGRIAWAN/HARDIANTO HARDIANTO (INA) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-17/21-15

WS

CAI YANYAN (CHN) beat CHEUNG NGAN YI (HKG) 21-19/21-11

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat MINATSU MITANI (JPN) 21-17/21-17

MS

ZHOU ZEQI (CHN) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 21-14/21-15

LU GUANGZU (CHN) beat ZHAO JUNPENG (CHN)  12-21/21-19/21-15

 

INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS

MS

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat MISHA ZILBERMAN (ISR) 21-17/21-14

SAI PRANEETH (IND) beat PANJI AHMAD (INA) 21-12/21-14

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-12/21-14

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat ABHINAV MANOTA (AUS) 13-21/21-9/21-7

SAMEER VERMA (IND) beat TAKUMA UEDA (JPN) 21-16/21-12

LU GUANGZU (CHN) beat SAMEER VERMA (IND) 21-15/21-11

RIICHI TAKESHITA (JPN) beat AJAY JAYRAM (IND) 20-22/22-20/21-17

SONY DWI KUNCORO (INA) beat KARAN RAJAN (IND) 21-15/21-8

LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 22-20/13-21/21-19

PANJI AHMAD MAULANA (INA) beat RAHUL YADAV (IND) 21-11/21-17

WS

VAISHNAVI REDDY (IND) beat GEORGINA BLAND (ENG) 19-21/21-15/21-15

HAN YUE (CHN) beat VAISHNAVI REDDY (IND) 21-5/21-5

YULIA YOSEPHIN (INA) beat SRI KRISHNA PRIYA (IND) 21-18/22-20

AYUMI MINE (JPN) beat SAI UTTEJITHA RAO (IND) 21-8/21-19

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) beat LUKAS DEFOLKY/MICHAEL FARIMAN (AUS) 21-11/21-10

MANU ATRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) beat HYUK GYUN CHOI/PARK KYUNG HOON (KOR) 21-17/21-17

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) beat ARJUN/RAMCHANDRAN SHOK (IND) 17-21/21-19/21-18

SEMI-FINALS

BERRY ANGRIAWAN/HARDIANTO H (INA) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY (IND) 21-17/21-15

TAE IN JUNG/HWI TAE KIM (KOR) beat ALWIN FRANCIS/NANDAGOPAL (IND) 28-30/8-7 Retired

WD

MEGHANA J/POORVISHA (IND) beat MAGGIE CHAN/JODEE VEGA (AUS) 21-10/21-16

MIKI KASHIHARA/MIYUKI KATO (JPN) beat MEGHANA/POORVISHA (IND) 21-11/21-13

XD

SHIVAM SHARMA/POORVISHA (IND) beat YEHEZKIEL FRITZ/LYANNY ALESSANDRA (INA) 21-13/21-10

SEUNG JAE SEO/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat SHIVAM/POORVISHA (IND) 21-6/21-13

KIM WON HO/YU RIM LEE (KOR) beat ROHAN KAPOOR/KUHOO GARG (IND) 21-10/21-11

 

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2018 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS