ALL ENGLAND OPEN 2020

DATES – 11-15 MARCH 2020

VENUE – ARENA BIMINGHAM

CITY – BIRMINGHAM

COUNTRY – ENGLAND

PRIZE MONEY – USD 1,100,000

TOP SEEDS

MS – CHOU TIEN CHEN / VIKTOR AXELSEN / CHEN LONG / ANTHONY GINTING

WS – CHEN YU FEI / TAI TZU YING / AKANE YAMAGUCHI / NOZOMI OKUHARA

MD – MARCUS GIDEON-KEVIN SANJAYA / MOHD AHSAN-HENDRA SETIAWAN

WD – CHEN QING CHEN-JIA YI FAN / MAYU MATSUMOTO-WAKANA NAGAHARA

XD – ZHENG SI WEI-HUANG YA QIONG / WANG YI LYU-HUANG DONG PING

INDIAN PLAYERS FOR THE TOURNAMENT

MS – K SRIKANTH / P KASHYAP / SAI PRANEETH / LAKSHYA SEN

WS – PV SINDHU / SAINA NEHWAL 

WD – ASHWINI-SIKKI REDDY / POOJA DANDU-SANJANA SANTOSH

XD – PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKKI REDDY 

ALL FINALS

WS

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CHEN YU FEI (CHN) 21-13/21-14

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) 21-19/21-15

WD

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) 21-13/21-15

MD

HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) beat MARCUS FERNALDI GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) 21-18/12-21/21-19

XD

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) 21-15/17-21/21-8

ALL SEMI-FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) 21-14/23-21

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CAROLINA MARIN (ESP)

MS

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LEE ZII JIA (MAS) 17-21/21-13/21-19

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) 17-14 Retired

WD

DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) beat LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) 21-17/21-17

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-12/21-12

MD

MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat LEE YANG/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) 21-18/21-13

HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) beat VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) 21-16/21-15

XD

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) 21-18/17-21/21-19

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat MARCUS ELLIS/LAUREN SMITH (ENG) 21-15/21-23/21-11

ALL Q-FINALS

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) 17-21/21-15/21-17

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) 21-9/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat PV SINDHU (IND) 12-21/21-15/21-13

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) 21-15/21-12

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat WANG TZU WEI (TPE) 21-11/21-12

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat CHI YU QI (CHN) 21-15/21-7

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat CHEN LONG (CHN) 21-12/21-18

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) 21-10/21-13

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat CHEN QING CHEN/JIA YI FAN (CHN) 21-12/20-22/21-12

YUKI FUKUSHIMA/SAYAKA HIROTA (JPN) beat  KIM SO YEONG/KONG HEE YONG (KOR) 21-17/23-21

LEE SO HEE/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat  CHANG YE NA/KIM HYE RIN (KOR) 21-17/21-23/21-11

DU YUE/LI YIN HUI (CHN) beat MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) 14-21/21-18/21-13

MD

MARCUS GIDEON/KEVIN SANJAYA (INA) beat AARON CHIA/SOHWOOI YIK (MAS) 21-17/21-19

HIROYUKI ENDO/YUTA WATANABE (JPN) beat MOHD AHSAN/HENDRA SETIAWAN (INA) 21-19/21-18

VLADIMIR IVANOV/IVAN SOZONOV (RUS) beat MARCUE ELLIS/CHRIS LANGRIDGE (ENG) 21-18/11-21/21-8

LEE  YANG/WANG CHI-LIN (TPE) beat HUANG KAI XIANG/LIU CHENG (CHN) 18-21/21-18/21-14

XD

MARCUS ELLIS/LAUREN SMITH (ENG) beat TANG CHUN MAN/TSE YING SUET (HKG) 24-26/22-20/21-11

PRAVEEN JORDAN/MELATI OKTAVIANTI (INA) beat  WANG YI LYU/HUANG DONG PING (CHN) 15-21/21-19/21-19

DECHAPOL P/SAPSIREE T (THA) beat HAFIZ FAIZAL/GLORIA WIDJAJA (INA) 21-17/21-11

SEO SEUNG JAE/CHAE YUJUNG (KOR) beat ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) 21-16/21-19

DAY-2 (SOME RESULTS)

XD 

TOP SEEDS – ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) – SHOWN THE DOOR  – BY ROBIN TABELING/SELENA PIEK (NED) 20-22/17-21

MS

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) 19-21/26-24/21-13

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) 21-13/21-13

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat SHESAR HIREN (INA) 18-21/21-13/21-19

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat LAKSHYA SEN (IND) 21-17/21-18

WANG TZU WEI (TPE) beat KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) 21-16/21-16

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) 19-21/21-12/21-15

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat LU GUANG ZU (CHN) 21-10/21-16

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat BUSANAN O (THA) 21-17/21-13

PV SINDHU (IND) beat SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) 21-19/21-15

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) 22-20/21-16

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat AYA OHORI (JPN) 21-11/21-11

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat LINE HOJMARK (DEN) 21-12/21-16

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-13/21-15

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat HE BING JIAO (CHN) 17-21/21-18/21-12

WD

MISAKI MATSUTOMO/AYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/21-14

DAY-1 (SOME RESULTS)

WS

CHEN YU FEI (CHN) beat AN SE YOUNG (KOR) 14-21/21-14/21-15

TAI TZU YING (TPE) beat CAI YAN YAN (CHN) 14-21/21-19/21-8

NOZOMI OKUHARA (JPN) beat LI MICHELLE (CAN) 21-12/21-12

PV SINDHU (IND) beat BEIWEN ZHANG (USA) 21-14/21-17

RATCHANOK INTANON (THA) beat SONIIA CHEAH (MAS) 21-9/21-11

AKANE YAMAGUCHI (JPN) beat SAINA NEHWAL (IND) 21-11/21-8

SUNG JI HYUN (KOR) beat NITCHAON JINDAPOL (THA) 23-21/21-10

BUSANAN O (THA) beat MIA BLICHFELDT (DEN) 21-15/14-21/21-16

LINE HOJMARK (DEN) beat PHITTAYAPORN CHAIWAN (THA) 21-18/19-21/21-9

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat KIM GA EUN (KOR) 12-21/21-16/21-18

HE BING JIAO (CHN) beat KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) 21-10/21-16

CAROLINA MARIN (ESP) beat ZHANG YI MAN (CHN) 21-13/21-14

PORNPAWEE CHOCHUWONG (THA) beat HAN YUE (CHN) 21-17/14-21/24-22

GREGORIA MARISKA TUNJUNG (INA) beat YEO JIA MIN (SIN) 21-12/21-17

SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) beat EVGENIYA KOSETSKAYA (RUS) 21-12/21-9

MS

CHEN LONG (CHN) beat K SRIKANTH (IND) 21-15/21-16

VIKTOR AXELSEN (DEN) beat SITTHIKOM THAMMASIN (THA) 21-15/21-13

CHOU TIEN CHEN (TPE) beat MARK CALJOUW (NED) 21-19/21-17

ZHAO JUN PENG (CHN) beat SAI PRANEETH (IND) 21-12/21-13

SHESAR HIREN RHUSTAVITO (INA) beat P KASHYAP (IND) 3-0 Retired

SHI YU QI (CHN) beat TOMMY SUGIARTO (INA) 21-17/17-21/21-7

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat HEO KWANG HEE (KOR) 21-17/16-21/21-15

LIN DAN (CHN) beat KUNLAVUT VITIDSARN (THA) 13-21/22-20/21-10

ANDERS ANTONSEN (DEN) beat SON WAN HO (KOR) 22-20/21-13

HUANG YU XIANG (CHN) beat JAN O JORGENSEN (DEN) 21-15/21-19

LEE ZII JIA (MAS) beat JONATAN CHRISTIE (INA) 21-15/21-13

LAKSHYA SEN (IND) beat LEE CHEUK YIU (HKG) 17-21/21-8/21-17

WANG TZU WEI (TPE) beat KHOSIT PHETPRADAB (THA) 21-14/15-21/21-8

KENTA NISHIMOTO (JPN) beat NG KA LONG ANGUS (HKG) 21-18/21-15

LU GUANG ZU (CHN) beat KANTAPHON W (THA) 21-16/21-9

RASMUS GEMKE (DEN) beat ANTHONY GINTING (INA) 21-14/21-18

WD

ASHWINI/SIKKI REDDY (IND) beat JENNY MOORE/VICTORIA WILLIAMS (ENG) 5-4 Retired

XD

ZHENG SI WEI/HUANG YA QIONG (CHN) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKKI REDDY (IND) 21-13/11-21/21-17

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2020 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS