2017 YONEX CANADA OPEN

DATES – 11 – 16 JULY 2017

PRIZE MONEY – USD 65,000

VENUE – MARKIN MACPHAIL CENTRE

CITY – CALAGRY, ALBERTA

COUNTRY – CANADA

TOP SEEDS

MS – LEE HYUN II / HS PRANNOY / SAMEER VERMA (WDN) / ZUKFADLI ZULKIFFLI (WDN)

WS – BEIWEN ZHANG / AYA OHORI / BEATRIZ CORRALES / LINDA ZETCHIRI

WD – GABRIELA STOEVA-STEFANI STOEVA / SETYANA MAPASA-GRONYA SOMERVILLE

MD – LU CHING YAO-YANG PO HAN / TAKUTO INOUE-YUKI KANEKO

XD – CHOI SOLGYU-CHAE YOO JUNG / PRANAAV CHOPRA-SIKI REDDY

ALL FINALS

XD

KIM WON HO/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat CHOI SOLGYU/CHAE YOO JUNG (KOR) 21-19/21-16

WD

MAYU MATSUMOTO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat CHISATO HOSHI/NARU SHINOYA (JPN) 21-16/16-21/21-18

WS

SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) beat KRISTY GILMOUR (SCO) 19-21/21-19/21-18

MS

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) 22-20/14-21/21-14

MD

PETER BRIGGS/TOM WOLFENDEN (ENG) beat KIM WON HO/SEUNG JAE SEO (KOR) 22-20/16-21/21-19

ALL SEMI-FINALS (MS & WS)

MS

KANTA TSUNEYAMA (JPN) beat LEE HYUN II (KOR) 17-21/21-8/21-12

KENTO MOMOTA (JPN) beat KENTA NISHMOTO (JPN) 21-11/21-13

WS

KIRSTY GILMOUR (SCO) beat JOO I JEON (KOR) 21-14/21-8

SAENA KAWAKAMI (JPN) beat SAYAKA TAKAHASHI (JPN) 21-14/21-10

INDIAN PLAYERS RESULTS

MS

LAKHANEE SARANG beat EUGENE CHAN (CAN) 21-9/17-21/21-7

LEE HYUN II (KOR) beat LAKHANEE SARANG 21-12/21-6

LUCAS CORVEE (FRA) beat HARSHEEL DANI 21-11/21-7

KARAN RAJAN beat ZVONIMIR DURKINJAK (CRO) 13-21/21-10/21-13

KARAN RAJAN beat SAM PARSONS (ENG) 21-16/21-14

KOKI WATANABE (JPN) beat KARAN RAJAN 21-18/21-14

P KASHYAP beat DANIEL LA TORRE REGAL (PER) 21-11/21-9

KOKI WATANABE (JPN) beat P KAASHYAP 21-10/10-21/21-15

ABHISHEK YELEGAR beat HOANG NAM NGUYEN (VIE) 21-15/21-5

ABHISHEK YELEGAR beat HOWARD SHU (USA) 21-10/19-21/21-17

PABLO ABIAN (ESP) beat ABHISHEK YELEGAR 21-15/21-23/21-14

HS PRANNOY beat JOB CASTILLO (MEX) 21-13/21-15

HS PRANNOY beat KIERAN MERRILEES (SCO)21-17/16-21/21-15

JEON HYEOK JIN (KOR) beat HS PRANNOY 17-21/21-14/21-13

WS

RONJA STERN (SUI) beat RESHMA KARTHIK 21-11/21-7

JOO I JEON (KOR) beat SRI KRISHNA PRIYA 21-9/21-13

HARUKO SUZUKI (JPN) beat RITUPARNA DAS 9-21/21-18/21-16

RUTHVIKA SHIVANI beat GA EUN KIM (KOR) 6-21/21-19/21-13

AYA OHORI (JPN) beat RUTHVIKA SHIVANI 21-13/17-21/21-19

RACHEL HONDERICH (CAN) beat SAI UTTEJITHA RAO 23-21/21-4

MD

MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY beat KOHEI GONDO/TATSUYA WATANABE (JPN) 21-15/21-19

KIM WON HO/SEUNG JAE SEO (KOR) beat MANU ATTRI/SUMEETH REDDY 21-12/21-15

DANIEL BENZ/ANDREAS HEINZ (GER) beat FRANCIS ALWIN/KONA TARUN 11-21/21-17/21-8

WD

ARISA HIGASHINO/KIE WOLFENDEN (JPN) beat MEGHANA J/POORVISHA 21-12/21-6

GABRIELLA STOEVA/STEFANI STOEVA (BUL) beat KUHOO GARG/NINGSHI HAZARIKA 21-7/21-3

XD

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY beat DANIEL LA TORRE REGAL/DANICA NISHIMURA (PER) 21-10/21-9

PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY beat ROBIN TABELING/CHERYL SEINEN (NED) 21-11/21-17

KIM WON HO/SHIN SEUNG CHAN (KOR) beat PRANAAV CHOPRA/SIKI REDDY 21-17/20-22/21-18

KONA TARUN/MEGHANA J beat NYL YAKURA/BRITNEY TAM (CAN) 21-13/22-20

KOHEI GONDO/WAKANA NAGAHARA (JPN) beat KONA TARUN/MEGHANA J 21-9/21-8

Share This Post

Recent Articles

© 2017 Badminton Cafe. All rights reserved. Site Admin · Entries RSS · Comments RSS